IESA Cross-Country
2017 Class 2A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 375   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 140/397
Determining Class Split
Sectional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Millburn Elementary School
Host: Lindenhurst Millburn MS
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves   
Fox Lake Stanton   
Green Oaks Oak Grove   
Ingleside Gavin South   
Island Lake Matthews   
Johnsburg JHS   
Lindenhurst Millburn MS   
Mundelein Carl Sandburg   
Mundelein West Oak   
Northbrook Wood Oaks   
Prospect Heights MacArthur   
Richmond Nippersink   
Round Lake Park   
 
Sectional B
@ Lewis University
Host: Chicago Whitney Young
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde    
Chicago Intrinsic   
Chicago Lab Schools   
Chicago Latin School   
Chicago Sacred Heart   
Chicago Whitney Young   
Downers Grove Lakeview   
Elmhurst Visitation    (Co-op)
Glenview Our Lady of Perpetual Help   
La Grange Gurrie   
Mt. Prospect River Trails   
River Forest Roosevelt   
Westmont JHS   
Winfield Wheaton Christian   
 
Sectional C
@ Bambrick Park
Host: Willowbrook Westview Hills
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
Burr Ridge Gower   
Calumet Park   
Country Club Hills Southwood   
Crest Hill Richland   
Darien Cass   
Darien Eisenhower   
Dixmoor Rosa Parks   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Mokena   
Plano   
Romeoville Lukancic   
Sandwich   
Steger Columbia   
Willowbrook Westview Hills   
 
Sectional D
@ Fuller Forest Preserve
Host: Winnebago
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
DeKalb Clinton Rosette   
East Moline Northeast   
Genoa Kingston   
Marengo   
Moline Seton Catholic    (Co-op)
Orion   
Prophetstown PLT    (Co-op)
Rock Falls    (Co-op)
Rock Island Edison   
Rockford Christian   
Rockford Marshall   
Rockton Stephen Mack   
Winnebago   
 




IESA Cross-Country 2017 Class 2A Sectional Assignments
Sectional E
@ Kankakee Community College
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
Beecher   
Channahon   
Clifton Nash   
El Paso-Gridley   
Herscher Limestone   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Manhattan   
Onarga Iroquois West   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
Peotone   
Pontiac JHS    (Co-op)
Rantoul Eater   
St. Joseph   
 
Sectional F
@ Oak Ridge Park
Host: Washington Central
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
Chillicothe   
Clinton   
Downs Tri-Valley   
Dunlap Valley MS   
East Peoria Central   
Eureka   
Germantown Hills   
Kewanee Wethersfield    (Co-op)
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Metamora GS    (Co-op)
Peoria Limestone Walters    (Co-op)
Stanford Olympia   
Tremont   
Washington Central   
Washington MS   
 
Sectional G
@ Schuy-Rush Park
Host: Rushville Schuyler Industry
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
Athens   
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Beardstown MS    (Co-op)
Canton Ingersoll   
Farmington Central   
Havana   
Joy Mercer County   
Knoxville JHS   
Macomb   
Petersburg PORTA JHS    (Co-op)
Pleasant Plains   
Quincy St. Peter    (Co-op)
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
Williamsville   
 
Sectional H
@ Shelbyville Forest Park (Dacey Trail)
Host: Shelbyville Moulton
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
Argenta-Oreana   
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Marshall JHS   
Monticello   
Mt. Zion   
Newton Jasper County    (Co-op)
Paris Mayo   
Robinson Nuttall   
Shelbyville Moulton   
Teutopolis    (Boys Only)
Toledo Cumberland   
Tolono Unity   
 
Sectional I
@ Frank Holten State Park
Host: East St. Louis Lincoln
Date: Saturday, October 7, 2017
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Carlinville   
East St. Louis Clark   
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Riverton   
Rochester   
Roxana   
Springfield Grant   
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
Springfield St. Agnes    (Co-op)
Staunton   
Taylorville JHS   
 
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association