IESA Cross-Country
2017 Class 3A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 375   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 140/397
Determining Class Split
Sectional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Grayslake Middle School
Host: Grayslake
Saturday, October 7, 2017  10:00 AM
@ Grayslake Middle School , 440 Barron Blvd., Grayslake   Map
Antioch   
Beach Park   
Grayslake   
Gurnee Woodland   
Ingleside Big Hollow   
Lake Forest Deer Path   
Lake Villa Palombi   
Libertyville Highland MS   
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright   
Mundelein Fremont   
Round Lake Magee   
Round Lake MS   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   
 
Sectional B
@ South Middle School
Host: Arlington Heights South
Saturday, October 7, 2017  9:00 AM
@ South Middle School , 400 S. Highland, Arlington Heights   Map
Arlington Heights South   
Arlington Heights Thomas   
Barrington Prairie   
Barrington Station   
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic   
Buffalo Grove Cooper   
Des Plaines Friendship   
Lake Zurich North   
Lake Zurich South   
Long Grove Woodlawn   
Mt. Prospect Lincoln   
Wauconda   
Wheeling Holmes   
Wheeling London   
 
Sectional C
@ McHenry Middle School
Host: McHenry MS
Saturday, October 7, 2017  10:00 AM
@ McHenry Middle School , 2120 W. Lincoln Rd., McHenry   Map
10:00 a.m. start for girls, 10:45 a.m. start for boys
Algonquin Heineman   
Belvidere Central   
Belvidere South   
Burlington Central   
Cary   
DeKalb Huntley   
Harvard JHS   
Lake in the Hills Marlowe   
McHenry MS   
McHenry Parkland   
Roscoe   
Sycamore   
Woodstock Northwood   
 
Sectional D
@ Woodlawn Arts Academy
Host: Sterling Challand
Saturday, October 7, 2017  3:00 PM
@ Woodlawn Arts Academy , 3807 Woodlawn Rd., Sterling   Map
Dixon Reagan   
Freeport Carl Sandburg    (Co-op)
Galesburg Churchill    (Co-op)
Geneseo MS   
Loves Park Harlem   
Moline John Deere   
Moline Wilson   
Rock Island Washington   
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West   
Sterling Challand   
 




IESA Cross-Country 2017 Class 3A Sectional Assignments
Sectional E
@ Apollo Park
Host: Flossmoor Parker
Saturday, October 7, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Apollo Park , Morgan Street and Bowling Green, Homewood   Map
Coaches Meeting will be at 8:30, Girls race at 9:00am, Boys race immediately following
Chicago Heights Washington   
Evanston Haven   
Flossmoor Parker   
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill   
Homer Glen Homer   
Homewood Hart   
Lansing Memorial   
Markham Prairie-Hills   
Matteson Colin Powell   
Oak Park Brooks   
Oak Park Julian   
University Park Crete Monee   
Wilmette JHS   
 
Sectional F
@ Centennial Park
Host: Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Saturday, October 7, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Centennial Park , 201 Recreation Drive, Bolingbrook   Map
Runners Report to line 10 minutes before race.
Aurora Bednarcik   
Aurora Herget   
Batavia Rotolo   
Bolingbrook Brooks   
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Lemont Old Quarry   
North Aurora Jewel   
Oswego Plank   
Oswego Thompson   
Oswego Traughber   
Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter   
West Chicago Leman   
Woodridge Jefferson   
 
Sectional G
@ Grace Bible Church
Host: Minooka
Saturday, October 7, 2017  10:00 AM
@ Grace Bible Church , 748 Jones Road, Minooka   Map
Bus Parking Off-Site after drop off.
Bourbonnais UGC   
Joliet Dirksen   
Joliet Gompers   
Joliet Hufford   
Joliet Washington   
Kankakee JHS   
Minooka   
Morris Shabbona    (Co-op)
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino   
Plainfield Murphy   
Romeoville Martinez   
Shorewood Troy   
Yorkville   
 
Sectional H
@ Maxwell Park
Host: Normal Parkside
Saturday, October 7, 2017  9:00 AM
@ Maxwell Park , N Parkside Rd., Normal   Map
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Champaign Edison   
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson   
Charleston   
Danville North Ridge   
Effingham JHS   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Mattoon   
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
Urbana MS   
 
Sectional I
@ South Community Park
Host: Chatham Glenwood
Saturday, October 7, 2017  10:00 AM
@ South Community Park , Chatham
Alton   
Cahokia Wirth   
Chatham Glenwood   
Decatur Jefferson   
Dunlap MS   
Edwardsville Liberty    (Co-op)
Edwardsville Lincoln   
Granite City Coolidge   
Jacksonville MS   
Morton JHS   
Pekin Broadmoor    (Co-op)
Quincy   
Springfield Franklin   
Springfield Washington    (Co-op)
 
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association