IESA Cross-Country
2018 Class 2A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 396   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 129/398
Determining Class Split
Sectional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Millburn Elementary School
Host: Lindenhurst Millburn MS
Date: Tuesday, October 9, 2018
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves   
Chicago Sacred Heart   
Chicago Taft   
Evanston Chute   
Fox Lake Stanton   
Glenview Our Lady of Perpetual Help   
Green Oaks Oak Grove   
Ingleside Gavin South   
Lindenhurst Millburn MS   
Mt. Prospect River Trails   
Mundelein Carl Sandburg   
Mundelein West Oak   
Northbrook Wood Oaks   
Prospect Heights MacArthur   
Round Lake Park   
 
Sectional B
@ Genoa Kingston High School
Host: Genoa Kingston
Date: Monday, October 8, 2018
DeKalb Clinton Rosette   
Genoa Kingston   
Island Lake Matthews   
Johnsburg JHS   
Marengo   
Plano   
Richmond Nippersink   
Rock Falls    (Co-op)
Rockford Christian   
Rockford Kennedy   
Rockford Marshall   
Rockton Stephen Mack   
Sandwich   
Winnebago   
 
Sectional C
@ Lewis University
Host: Chicago Whitney Young
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
Burr Ridge Gower   
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde   
Chicago Lab Schools   
Chicago Latin School   
Chicago Whitney Young   
Crest Hill Richland   
Darien Cass   
Darien Eisenhower   
Downers Grove Lakeview   
Elmhurst Visitation    (Co-op)
La Grange Gurrie   
River Forest Roosevelt   
Romeoville Lukancic   
Willowbrook Westview Hills   
Winfield Wheaton Christian   
 
Sectional D
@ Kankakee Community College
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
Beecher   
Calumet Park Calumet   
Channahon   
Clifton Nash   
Country Club Hills Southwood   
Dixmoor Rosa Parks   
Dolton Lincoln   
Herscher Limestone   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Manhattan   
Manteno   
Mokena   
Peotone   
Steger Columbia   
 




IESA Cross-Country 2018 Class 2A Sectional Assignments
Sectional E
@ PBL Junior High School
Host: Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
Argenta-Oreana   
Clinton   
Decatur Stephen Decatur    (Boys Only)
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Heyworth   
Monticello   
Mt. Zion   
Onarga Iroquois West   
Paris Mayo   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
Rantoul Eater   
St. Joseph   
Tolono Unity   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Sectional F
@ Great Oaks Community Church
Host: Germantown Hills
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
Downs Tri-Valley   
East Peoria Central   
El Paso-Gridley   
Eureka   
Germantown Hills   
Havana   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Mason City Illini Central    (Co-op)
Metamora GS    (Co-op)
Pontiac JHS    (Co-op)
Stanford Olympia   
Tremont   
Washington Central   
Washington MS   
 
Sectional G
@ Three Sisters Park
Host: Mossville
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Canton Ingersoll   
Chillicothe   
Dunlap Valley MS   
East Moline Northeast   
Farmington Central   
Joy Mercer County   
Kewanee Wethersfield    (Co-op)
Knoxville JHS   
Mossville   
Orion   
Peoria Limestone Walters    (Co-op)
Prophetstown PLT    (Co-op)
Rock Island Edison   
Rock Island Jordan Catholic    (Co-op)
 
Sectional H
@ Shelbyville Forest Park (Dacey Trail)
Host: Shelbyville Moulton
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
Carlinville   
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Effingham JHS   
Girard North Mac   
Marshall JHS   
Newton Jasper County    (Co-op)
Robinson Nuttall   
Roxana   
Shelbyville Moulton   
Staunton   
Taylorville JHS   
Teutopolis    (Boys Only)
Toledo Cumberland   
Wood River Lewis & Clark   
 
Sectional I
@ University of Illinois @ Springfield
Host: Springfield Lincoln
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
Athens   
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Beardstown MS    (Co-op)
Macomb   
Petersburg PORTA JHS    (Co-op)
Pleasant Plains   
Quincy St. Peter    (Co-op)
Riverton   
Rochester   
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
Springfield Grant   
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
Springfield St. Agnes    (Co-op)
Williamsville   
 
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association