IESA Cross-Country
2018 Class 3A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 396   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 129/398
Determining Class Split
Sectional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Grayslake Middle School
Host: Grayslake
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
Antioch   
Beach Park   
Grayslake   
Gurnee Woodland   
Ingleside Big Hollow   
Lake Forest Deer Path   
Lake Villa Palombi   
Libertyville Highland MS   
Long Grove Woodlawn   
Mundelein Fremont   
Round Lake Magee   
Round Lake MS   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   
Wauconda   
 
Sectional B
@ McHenry Middle School
Host: McHenry MS
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
Algonquin Heineman   
Barrington Prairie   
Barrington Station   
Cary   
Crystal Lake Beardsley   
Crystal Lake Bernotas   
Crystal Lake Lundahl   
Harvard JHS   
Lake in the Hills Marlowe   
Lake Zurich North   
Lake Zurich South   
McHenry MS   
McHenry Parkland   
Roscoe   
Woodstock Northwood   
 
Sectional C
@ South Middle School
Host: Arlington Heights South
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
Arlington Heights South   
Arlington Heights Thomas   
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic   
Buffalo Grove Cooper   
Cicero Unity   
Evanston Haven   
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright   
Maywood Irving   
Melrose Park Stevenson   
Mt. Prospect Lincoln   
Oak Park Brooks   
Oak Park Julian   
Wheeling Holmes   
Wheeling London   
Wilmette JHS   
 
Sectional D
@ Martino Junior High School
Host: New Lenox Martino
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
Bourbonnais UGC   
Chicago Heights Washington   
Flossmoor Parker   
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill   
Homewood Hart   
Kankakee JHS   
Lansing Memorial   
Markham Prairie-Hills   
Matteson Colin Powell   
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino   
University Park Crete Monee   
 




IESA Cross-Country 2018 Class 3A Sectional Assignments
Sectional E
@ Bolingbrook Central Park
Host: Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
Bolingbrook Brooks   
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Homer Glen Homer   
Joliet Dirksen   
Joliet Gompers   
Joliet Hufford   
Joliet Washington   
Lemont Old Quarry   
Minooka   
Morris GS    (Co-op)
Plainfield Murphy   
Romeoville Martinez   
Shorewood Troy   
Woodridge Jefferson   
 
Sectional F
@ Kaneland High School
Host: Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
Aurora Bednarcik   
Aurora Herget   
Batavia Rotolo   
Belvidere Central   
Belvidere South   
Burlington Central   
DeKalb Huntley   
North Aurora Jewel   
Oswego Plank   
Oswego Thompson   
Oswego Traughber   
Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter   
Sycamore   
West Chicago Leman   
Yorkville   
 
Sectional G
@ Woodlawn Academy/Hoover Park
Host: Sterling Challand
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
Dixon Reagan   
Dunlap MS   
Freeport   
Galesburg Churchill    (Co-op)
Geneseo MS   
Loves Park Harlem   
Moline John Deere   
Moline Wilson   
Rock Island Washington   
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford RESA   
Sterling Challand   
 
Sectional H
@ Parkland Community College
Host: Champaign Edison
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Champaign Edison   
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson   
Charleston   
Danville North Ridge   
Decatur Jefferson   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Mattoon   
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
Urbana MS   
 
Sectional I
@ South Community Park
Host: Chatham Glenwood
Date: Saturday, October 6, 2018
Alton   
Bethalto Trimpe   
Cahokia Wirth   
Chatham Glenwood   
East St. Louis Clark   
Edwardsville Liberty    (Co-op)
Edwardsville Lincoln   
Granite City Coolidge   
Jacksonville MS   
Morton JHS   
Pekin Broadmoor    (Co-op)
Quincy   
Springfield Franklin   
Springfield Washington    (Co-op)
 
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association