IESA Cross-Country
2016 State Qualifying Teams/Sectional Champions
These results were submitted by the meet host and are UNOFFICIAL
until verified by the IESA office.
Boys Class 1A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes
52
Fox River Grove
56
Dixon St. Mary's
56
Joey Drage, Fox River Grove 11:35
B Palatine St. Thomas
46
Wadsworth St. Patrick
74
Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside
Grayslake St. Gilbert
78
78
Andrew Jordan, Palatine St. Thomas 11:50
C La Grange St. Francis
57
Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
72
Downers Grove St. Mary Gostyn
87
Sawyer Madell, La Grange St. Francis 11:07
D Chicago St. Benedict
30
Chicago Old St. Mary's
65
Chicago Queen of Angels
86
Kyle McGovern, Chicago St. Benedict 11:03
E Elmwood
57
Princeville
59
Brimfield
94
Denver Hoerr, Princeville 11:39
F Kankakee Bishop McNamara
23
Bourbonnais St. George
64
Seneca
109
Chase Provost, Kankakee Bishop McNamara 11:08
G Liberty
31
Franklin
40
Springfield Christ the King
73
Grant Marshall, Franklin 11:06
H Bloomington Corpus Christi
41
Morton Blessed Sacrament
72
Delavan
94
Jacob Turner, Morton Blessed Sacrament 11:48
I Effingham St. Anthony
28
Urbana University
47
Champaign St. Matthew
89
Brian Dust, Effingham St. Anthony 10:46
Girls Class 1A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Fox River Grove
28
Elgin Harvest Christian
35
Geneva St. Peter
76
Delaney Blohm, Fox River Grove 12:56
B Palatine St. Thomas
20
Wadsworth St. Patrick
56
Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside
100
Anne Marie Jordan, Palatine St. Thomas 12:41
C Mt. Prospect St. Raymond
54
La Grange St. Francis
58
Lisle St. Joan of Arc
96
Maddy Andelbradt, Lisle St. Joan of Arc 12:51
D Chicago Old St. Mary's
35
Chicago St. Andrew
67
Chicago St. Benedict
72
Lexi Affolter, Chicago St. Josaphat 12:06
E Peoria St. Philomena
48
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
77
Elmwood
99
Maria Stedwill, Peoria St. Jude 12:56
F Kankakee Bishop McNamara
31
Bourbonnais St. George
67
Seneca
82
Audrey Jenkins, Seneca 11:58
G Springfield Christ the King
49
Springfield Christian
70
Liberty
83
Shannon O'Neil, Liberty 12:56
H Bloomington Corpus Christi
55
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
66
Normal Epiphany
68
Audrey Elward, Morton Blessed Sacrament 12:56
I Philo St. Thomas
38
Champaign St. Matthew
41
Cowden-Herrick
104
Bella Ramshaw, Champaign St. Matthew 11:49

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association