IESA Cross-Country
2018 State Qualifying Teams/Sectional Champions



These results were submitted by the meet host and are UNOFFICIAL
until verified by the IESA office.


Boys Class 1A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Palatine St. Thomas
45
Buffalo Grove St. Mary
53
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond
133
Andrew Jordan, Palatine St. Thomas 10:52
B Chicago St. Benedict
18
Chicago Old St. Mary's
48
Chicago Northside
112
William Archer, Chicago St. Benedict 10:57
C Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
37
La Grange St. Francis
70
Downers Grove St. Mary Gostyn
86
Daniel Winkelman, Elgin Harvest Christian 11:40
D Plainfield St. Mary
45
Millbrook
94
Bourbonnais St. Paul's
95
Jake Kruser, Millbrook 12:26
E Brimfield
46
Princeville
69
Elmwood
79
Huston Gillespie, South Pekin 11:54
F Champaign St. Matthew
74
Bloomington Corpus Christi
98
Normal Epiphany
105
Ryan Hendrickson, Champaign St. Matthew 11:23
G Effingham St. Anthony
29
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
64
Casey-Westfield
98
Caleb Kernaghan, Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 11:53
H Franklin
37
Liberty
38
Springfield Christ the King
57
Thad Bergschneider, Franklin 12:03
Girls Class 1A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Palatine St. Thomas
44
Wadsworth St. Patrick
86
Fox River Grove
91
Libby Castelli, Palatine St. Thomas 12:03
B Chicago St. Benedict
38
Chicago Old St. Mary's
40
Chicago Queen of Angels
73
Ella Hwang, Chicago Old St. Mary's 12:16
C Glen Ellyn St. Petronille
46
La Grange St. Francis
99
Downers Grove St. Mary Gostyn
107
Kaylee Lange, Glen Ellyn St. Petronille 13:19
D Joliet St. Raymond
55
Bourbonnais St. George
73
Plainfield St. Mary
81
Claire Blotnik, Joliet St. Raymond 13:00
E Peoria St. Jude
40
Brimfield
51
Elmwood
73
Maria Stedwill, Peoria St. Jude 12:24
F Bloomington Corpus Christi
34
Champaign St. Matthew
49
Morton Blessed Sacrament
107
Kate Ahmari, Urbana University 12:12
G Casey-Westfield
30
Effingham St. Anthony
54
Villa Grove
91
Lillian Montgomery, Homer Heritage 13:27
H Springfield Christian
32
Liberty
68
Franklin
75
Arianna Neisen, Liberty 12:56

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association