IESA Chess
 
6th Grade State Chess Meet
@ Peoria Civic Center
2017 6th Grade Team Champion
Normal Chiddix
Top Teams
1 Normal Chiddix 28.5
2 Metamora St. Mary's 25.0
3 Franklin 22.5
4 DeKalb St. Mary's 22.0
5 Bloomington Evans 21.5
6 Homewood Hart 20.5
7 Lincoln Carroll Catholic 20.5
8 Dunlap MS 20.0
9 Sterling Challand 20.0
10 Rockford Marshall 19.5
Top Individuals
Champion
Sathyamurthy, Adithya
Normal Chiddix
6th 6.5
Vakiti, Sreeansh
Normal Chiddix
6th 6.5
Runner-Up
Banerjee, Ayush
Normal Chiddix
6th 6.0
Bruha, Nicholas
Bloomington Evans
6th 6.0
Guha, Rohit
Bloomington Evans
6th 6.0
Kommalapati, Ved
Normal Chiddix
6th 6.0
Morrow, Alexus
DeKalb St. Mary's
6th 6.0
Vanderkolk, Ethan
Rockford Marshall
6th 6.0
2nd Runner-Up
Love, David
Kankakee Montessori
6th 5.5
Nadkami, Anusha
Bloomington JHS
6th 5.5
Panner, Gabe
Frankfort Hickory Creek
6th 5.5
Zagade, Samraat
Rockford Marshall
5th 5.5
Behringer, Jack
Metamora St. Mary's
6th 5.0
Bergschneider, Thaddeus
Franklin
6th 5.0
Choy, Matthew
Dunlap MS
6th 5.0
Crane, Brady
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
6th 5.0
Delaney, Cole
Franklin
6th 5.0
Eckstein, Ben
Metamora St. Mary's
6th 5.0
Fitzgibbons, James
Metamora St. Mary's
6th 5.0
Hill , Jaylen
South Chicago Heights Cornerstone
6th 5.0
Jensen, Elias
Sterling Challand
6th 5.0
Johnson, Max
Peoria Washington
6th 5.0
Labno, Andrew
Homewood Hart
6th 5.0
Minin, Sam
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
6th 5.0
Morrow, David
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
6th 5.0
Mulling, Korey
Homewood Hart
6th 5.0
Rathi, Vedant
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
5th 5.0
Ruestman, Drew
Bloomington Evans
6th 5.0
Shivraj, Suneet
Dunlap MS
6th 5.0
Stalsberg, Jonathan
Metamora St. Mary's
6th 5.0
Tobben, Joshua
Metamora St. Mary's
6th 5.0
Walter, Joshua
DeKalb St. Mary's
6th 5.0
 
 
7th Grade State Chess Meet
@ Peoria Civic Center
2017 7th Grade Team Champion
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
Top Teams
1 Lincolnshire Daniel Wright 29.5
2 Champaign Next Generation 27.0
3 Bloomington Evans 24.5
4 Dunlap MS 24.5
5 Normal Chiddix 23.0
6 Normal Parkside 22.5
7 Sterling Challand 22.0
8 Frankfort Summit Hill 21.5
9 Germantown Hills 21.0
10 Morton JHS 20.5
Top Individuals
Champion
Yuan, Fred
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
7th 7.0
Runner-Up
Ammu, Raj
Bloomington Evans
7th 6.0
Baysingar, Austin
Brimfield
7th 6.0
Chen, Ben
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
6th 6.0
Davis, Jacob
Normal Parkside
7th 6.0
Katam, Tejas
Normal Chiddix
7th 6.0
Salian, Deepak
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
6th 6.0
Zheng, Peter
Champaign Next Generation
6th 6.0
2nd Runner-Up
Agrawal, Maanav
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
7th 5.5
Lerman, Ari
Champaign Next Generation
6th 5.5
Sanders , Myles
South Chicago Heights Cornerstone
7th 5.5
Tang, Andy
Champaign Next Generation
7th 5.5
Zhang, Eddie
Dunlap MS
7th 5.5
Bradford, Cade
Germantown Hills
7th 5.0
Fanning, Charles
Minooka
7th 5.0
Hanes, Seth
Grant Park
7th 5.0
Husarik, Nicholas
Normal Parkside
7th 5.0
Johnson, Dameon
Sterling Challand
7th 5.0
Kale, Arjun
Normal Chiddix
7th 5.0
Lee, Marcus
Bloomington Evans
7th 5.0
Li, Alice
Dunlap MS
7th 5.0
Li, Joyce
Dunlap MS
7th 5.0
Melcher, Ethan
Sterling Challand
7th 5.0
Morris, Cole
Germantown Hills
7th 5.0
Panjwani, Armaan
Willowbrook Westview Hills
7th 5.0
Rao, Srihas
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
6th 5.0
Rogers, Nolan
Frankfort Summit Hill
7th 5.0
Singhai, Yashu
Bloomington Evans
7th 5.0
Starkenburg, Sam
Homewood Hart
7th 5.0
Tajkhorshid, Navid
Champaign Next Generation
6th 5.0
Vinothasha, Buvinnash
Bloomington JHS
7th 5.0
Wei, Malcom
Dunlap MS
7th 5.0
Zhao, Lawrence
Champaign Next Generation
7th 5.0
 
 
8th Grade State Chess Meet
@ Peoria Civic Center
2017 8th Grade Team Champion
Normal Chiddix
Top Teams
1 Normal Chiddix 27.5
2 Rockford Marshall 27.0
3 Dunlap Valley MS 25.0
4 Willowbrook Westview Hills 24.5
5 Bloomington Evans 24.5
6 Dunlap MS 21.5
7 Washington Central 20.5
8 Sterling Challand 19.5
9 Rockford Flinn 19.5
10 Normal Kingsley 19.0
Top Individuals
Champion
Daniels, Jason
Normal Chiddix
8th 7.0
Runner-Up
Davis, Jeremiah
Rockford Marshall
8th 6.0
Frieden, Nadia
Germantown Hills
8th 6.0
Lawson, Bryce
Rockford Flinn
8th 6.0
Li, Jason
Dunlap MS
8th 6.0
Smith, Malcolm
Homewood Hart
8th 6.0
Sureshkumar, Kamlesh
Rockford Marshall
5th 6.0
2nd Runner-Up
Egan, Donald
Peoria Washington
8th 5.5
Foulger, Milind
Dunlap Valley MS
8th 5.5
Mamidi, Sreyanish
Rockford Marshall
8th 5.5
Suh, Joseph
Normal Chiddix
8th 5.5
Tanton, Tyler
Bloomington Evans
8th 5.5
Alfeo, Ryan
Normal Chiddix
8th 5.0
Bahl, Aryan
Willowbrook Westview Hills
8th 5.0
Balkema, Luke
Minooka
8th 5.0
Chen, Jeffrey
Willowbrook Westview Hills
8th 5.0
Fultz, Tamya
Chicago Earle STEM
7th 5.0
Gandhi, Aryan
Dunlap Valley MS
8th 5.0
Ganesan, Jay
Bloomington Evans
8th 5.0
Islam, Noah
Willowbrook Westview Hills
8th 5.0
Jantz, William "Zach
Minooka
8th 5.0
Kang, Charles
Rockford Marshall
8th 5.0
Knott, Tyeler
Washington Central
8th 5.0
Kudikala, Lalit
Bloomington Evans
8th 5.0
Mungee, Kushal
Dunlap Valley MS
8th 5.0
Nelature, Saisuhas
Normal Chiddix
8th 5.0
Parker, Owen
Bloomington Evans
8th 5.0
Plate, Ethan
Alton
8th 5.0
Rao, Hari
Willowbrook Westview Hills
8th 5.0
Sarredy, Lineeth
Normal Chiddix
8th 5.0
Shah, Aayush
Dunlap Valley MS
8th 5.0
Vincent, Spencer
Normal Kingsley
6th 5.0