IESA Girls Basketball
2016 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 391   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 78/143/298   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ C-I High School
Host: Crescent City
Date: Wednesday, November 30, 2016
Regional 1
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC   
Lockport Fairmont   
Riverdale Patton   
Rockdale   
 
Regional 2
Cissna Park   
Crescent City    (Co-op)
Donovan   
Piper City Tri-Point   
St. Anne   
 
Sectional 2
@ Pontiac St. Mary's
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Date: Wednesday, November 30, 2016
Regional 3
LaSalle Trinity Catholic    (Co-op)
Ottawa Marquette   
Ottawa Wallace   
Peru Catholic   
Tonica   
 
Regional 4
Grand Ridge   
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Odell    (Co-op)
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Ransom    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 3
@ Epiphany Catholic School
Host: Normal Epiphany
Date: Wednesday, November 30, 2016
Regional 5
DeLand-Weldon   
Lexington   
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany   
 
Regional 6
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph   
South Pekin   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Sectional 4
@ Peoria Academy
Host: Peoria Academy
Date: Wednesday, November 30, 2016
Regional 7
Henry-Senachwine   
Peoria Academy   
Peoria Holy Family   
Peoria St. Jude    (Co-op)
Peoria St. Mark   
Spring Bay Riverview   
 
Regional 8
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe   
Cuba   
London Mills Valley   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
 




IESA Girls Basketball 2016 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Holy Cross School
Host: Champaign Holy Cross
Date: Wednesday, November 30, 2016
Regional 9
Armstrong-Ellis    (Co-op)
Chrisman Scottland   
Danville Schlarman   
Homer Heritage   
Hume Shiloh   
Rossville-Alvin   
 
Regional 10
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Next Generation   
Gifford   
Philo St. Thomas   
Rantoul St. Malachy   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Sectional 6
@ West Lincoln-Broadwell
Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Date: Wednesday, November 30, 2016
Regional 11
Bement   
Decatur Garfield Montessori   
Decatur Holy Family    (Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
Mt. Pulaski   
 
Regional 12
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Springfield Calvary    (Co-op)
Springfield Christian   
Springfield St. Aloysius    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 7
@ Our Saviour School
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Date: Wednesday, November 30, 2016
Regional 13
Ashland A-C Central   
Bluffs   
Carthage   
Griggsville-Perry   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
 
Regional 14
Brussels    (Co-op)
Carrollton GS   
Carrollton St. John   
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
 
Sectional 8
@ St. Michael School
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Date: Wednesday, November 30, 2016
Regional 15
Dieterich   
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Martinsville   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Sigel St. Michael's   
 
Regional 16
Mt. Olive   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pana Sacred Heart   
Pocahontas   
Ramsey   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association