IESA Girls Basketball
2017 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 407   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 78/145/297   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Seneca Grade School South Campus     (Host Info)
Host: Seneca
Wednesday, November 29, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Seneca Grade School South Campus , 410 S. Main Street, Seneca   Map
Regional 1
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC    (Host Info)
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Joliet Laraway   
Lockport Kelvin Grove   
Markham Obama   
 
Regional 2
Bourbonnais St. George   
Dwight   
Elwood GS   
Gardner    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Seneca   
 
Sectional 2
@ McNabb Putnam County     (Host Info)
Host: McNabb Putnam County
Wednesday, November 29, 2017  6:30 PM
@ McNabb Putnam County
Regional 3
Marseilles ES   
McNabb Putnam County    (Host Info)
Oglesby Washington   
Roanoke-Benson   
Sparland Midland   
 
Regional 4
Brimfield    (Host Info)
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Mossville   
Oneida ROWVA   
Princeville   
Toulon Stark County   
 
Sectional 3
@ Champaign St. Matthew     (Host Info)
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Wednesday, November 29, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Champaign St. Matthew
Regional 5
Bismarck-Henning   
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign St. Matthew    (Host Info)
Fisher   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
Milford   
 
Regional 6
Bloomington Corpus Christi    (Co-op)
Colfax Ridgeview   
Gibson City GCMS   
Heyworth   
LeRoy    (Host Info)
Normal Metcalf   
 
Sectional 4
@ Peoria Christian School     (Host Info)
Host: Peoria Christian
Wednesday, November 29, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Peoria Christian School , 3506 N California, Peoria   Map
Regional 7
Elmwood   
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria St. Philomena   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul    (Host Info) (Co-op)
 
Regional 8
Creve Coeur Parkview   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Lewistown Central    (Host Info)
Mason City Illini Central    (Co-op)
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
Table Grove VIT    (Co-op)
 




IESA Girls Basketball 2017 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Liberty High School Gym     (Host Info)
Host: Liberty
Wednesday, November 29, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Liberty High School Gym , 505 N. Park St., Liberty   Map
Regional 9
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
Hamilton   
Monmouth United    (Host Info)
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Stronghurst West Central   
 
Regional 10
Augusta Southeastern   
Camp Point Central   
Liberty   
Mendon Unity    (Host Info)
Meredosia-Chambersburg    (Co-op)
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 6
@ Neoga High School     (Host Info)
Host: Neoga
Wednesday, November 29, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Neoga High School , 790 East 7th St., Neoga   Map
Regional 11
Arcola   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Paris Crestwood   
Sidell Salt Fork    (Host Info)
Villa Grove   
 
Regional 12
Casey-Westfield   
Effingham St. Anthony    (Host Info)
Louisville North Clay   
Neoga   
Oblong   
Palestine    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 7
@ Central A&M Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Wednesday, November 29, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Central A&M Middle School , 404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map
Regional 13
Assumption Central A & M    (Host Info)
Cerro Gordo   
Decatur Dennis   
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Robertson   
Macon Meridian   
 
Regional 14
Altamont    (Co-op)
Beecher City    (Co-op)
Brownstown    (Co-op)
Kinmundy South Central    (Host Info)
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
Stewardson-Strasburg    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 8
@ Greenfield High School     (Host Info)
Host: Greenfield
Wednesday, November 29, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Greenfield High School , 311 Mulberry Street, Greenfield   Map
Regional 15
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Kincaid South Fork    (Co-op)
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Calvary    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Springfield Christ the King   
Winchester   
 
Regional 16
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS    (Host Info)
Greenfield    (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Madison   
White Hall North Greene   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association