IESA Girls Basketball
2017 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 407   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 78/145/297   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Wallace Grade School     (Host Info)
Host: Ottawa Wallace
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Wallace Grade School , 1463 N. 33rd Rd., Ottawa   Map
Regional 1
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman    (Host Info)
Odell    (Co-op)
Ransom    (Co-op)
Rockdale   
 
Regional 2
Grand Ridge   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic    (Co-op)
Oglesby Holy Family   
Ottawa Marquette   
Ottawa Wallace    (Host Info)
Tonica   
 
Sectional 2
@ Lockport Taft     (Host Info)
Host: Lockport Taft
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Lockport Taft
Regional 3
Bourbonnais St. Paul's   
Grant Park   
Lockport Fairmont   
Lockport Taft    (Host Info)
Riverdale Patton   
St. Anne   
 
Regional 4
Armstrong-Ellis    (Co-op)
Buckley St. John's   
Cissna Park   
Crescent City    (Co-op)
Donovan   
Piper City Tri-Point    (Host Info)
Rossville-Alvin   
 
Sectional 3
@ St. Mary's School     (Host Info)
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ St. Mary's School , 414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map
Regional 5
Lexington   
Lostant   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Spring Bay Riverview   
Washington St. Patrick    (Host Info)
 
Regional 6
Annawan   
Bartonville Monroe   
Henry-Senachwine   
Peoria Holy Family   
Peoria St. Jude    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Peoria St. Mark   
 
Sectional 4
@ Immaculate Conception School     (Host Info)
Host: Monmouth ICS
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Immaculate Conception School , 115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map
Regional 7
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Oak Grove West   
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph   
Peoria Hollis    (Host Info)
Peoria Limestone Walters   
South Pekin   
 
Regional 8
Cuba   
Galva   
La Harpe    (Co-op)
London Mills Valley   
Monmouth ICS    (Host Info)
 




IESA Girls Basketball 2017 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Champaign Next Generation     (Host Info)
Host: Champaign Next Generation
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Champaign Next Generation
Regional 9
Chrisman Scottland   
Danville Schlarman    (Host Info)
Homer Heritage   
Hume Shiloh   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Philo St. Thomas   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Regional 10
Bement   
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Next Generation    (Host Info)
DeLand-Weldon   
Gifford   
Rantoul St. Malachy   
Urbana University   
 
Sectional 6
@ Ashland A-C Central     (Host Info)
Host: Ashland A-C Central
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Ashland A-C Central
Regional 11
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany    (Host Info)
 
Regional 12
Ashland A-C Central   
Buffalo Tri-City   
Mt. Pulaski   
Springfield Christian    (Host Info)
Springfield St. Agnes   
Springfield St. Aloysius    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 7
@ Sigel St. Michael's     (Host Info)
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Sigel St. Michael's
Regional 13
Decatur Garfield Montessori   
Decatur Holy Family    (Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
Findlay Okaw Valley    (Host Info)
Pana Sacred Heart   
 
Regional 14
Cisne   
Dieterich   
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Martinsville   
Mattoon St. John's   
Ramsey   
Sigel St. Michael's    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 8
@ Routt Catholic High School     (Host Info)
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Routt Catholic High School , 500 East College Ave, Jacksonville   Map
The main entrance is in the back of the building. Enter parking lot off of Hardin Street.
Regional 15
Bluffs   
Griggsville-Perry   
Jacksonville Our Saviour    (Host Info)
Kinderhook Western   
Payson Seymour   
 
Regional 16
Brussels    (Co-op)
Carrollton St. John    (Host Info)
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Mt. Olive   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pocahontas   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association