IESA Girls Basketball
2017 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 407   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 78/145/297   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Gardner Grade School     (Host Info)
Host: Gardner
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Gardner Grade School , 598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map
Regional 1
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC    (Host Info)
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Lockport Kelvin Grove   
Markham Obama   
Morton Grove MCC   
 
Regional 2
Bourbonnais St. George   
Dwight   
Elwood GS   
Gardner    (Co-op)
Joliet Laraway   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Seneca    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 2
@ Putnam County Junior High     (Host Info)
Host: McNabb Putnam County
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Putnam County Junior High , 13183 North 350th Avenue, McNabb   Map
Regional 3
Marseilles ES   
McNabb Putnam County   
Oglesby Washington   
Roanoke-Benson   
Sparland Midland    (Host Info)
 
Regional 4
Brimfield    (Host Info)
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Mossville   
Oneida ROWVA   
Princeville   
Toulon Stark County   
 
Sectional 3
@ Gibson City GCMS     (Host Info)
Host: Gibson City GCMS
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Gibson City GCMS
Regional 5
Bismarck-Henning   
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Fisher   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS    (Host Info)
Milford   
 
Regional 6
Bloomington Corpus Christi    (Co-op)
Colfax Ridgeview   
Gibson City GCMS   
Heyworth    (Host Info)
LeRoy   
Normal Metcalf   
 
Sectional 4
@ Lewistown Central     (Host Info)
Host: Lewistown Central
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Lewistown Central , 15501 East Ave L, Lewistown   Map
Turn to the East at Dairy Queen.
Regional 7
Elmwood   
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria St. Philomena   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul    (Host Info) (Co-op)
 
Regional 8
Creve Coeur Parkview   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Lewistown Central    (Host Info)
Mason City Illini Central    (Co-op)
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
Table Grove VIT    (Co-op)
 




IESA Girls Basketball 2017 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Mt. Sterling Brown County     (Host Info)
Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Mt. Sterling Brown County
Regional 9
Bushnell-Prairie City    (Host Info)
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
Hamilton   
Monmouth United   
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Stronghurst West Central   
 
Regional 10
Augusta Southeastern   
Camp Point Central   
Liberty    (Host Info)
Mendon Unity   
Meredosia-Chambersburg    (Co-op)
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 6
@ Effingham St. Anthony     (Host Info)
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Effingham St. Anthony
Regional 11
Arcola   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Paris Crestwood    (Host Info)
Sidell Salt Fork   
Villa Grove   
 
Regional 12
Casey-Westfield   
Effingham St. Anthony   
Louisville North Clay    (Host Info)
Neoga   
Oblong   
Palestine    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 7
@ Central A&M Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Central A&M Middle School , 404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map
Regional 13
Assumption Central A & M    (Host Info)
Decatur Dennis   
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Robertson   
Macon Meridian   
 
Regional 14
Altamont    (Co-op)
Beecher City    (Co-op)
Brownstown    (Co-op)
Kinmundy South Central    (Host Info)
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
Stewardson-Strasburg    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 8
@ Greenfield High School     (Host Info)
Host: Greenfield
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Greenfield High School , 311 Mulberry Street, Greenfield   Map
Regional 15
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley    (Host Info)
Kincaid South Fork    (Co-op)
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Calvary    (Co-op)
Springfield Christ the King   
Winchester   
 
Regional 16
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS   
Greenfield    (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
White Hall North Greene    (Host Info)
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association