IESA Girls Basketball
2017 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 407   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 78/145/297   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Barrington Station     (Host Info)
Host: Barrington Station
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Barrington Station
Regional 1
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Kennedy    (Host Info)
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West   
 
Regional 2
Arlington Heights South   
Barrington Prairie   
Barrington Station   
Bolingbrook Brooks    (Host Info)
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
 
Sectional 2
@ Markham Prairie-Hills     (Host Info)
Host: Markham Prairie-Hills
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Markham Prairie-Hills
Regional 3
Bellwood Roosevelt   
Homer Glen Homer   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Maywood Irving   
Mokena   
Romeoville Lukancic    (Host Info)
Romeoville Martinez   
 
Regional 4
Calumet City Dolton 149   
Cicero Unity   
Harvey Brooks   
Homewood Hart   
Lansing Memorial   
Markham Prairie-Hills    (Host Info)
Phoenix Coolidge   
Robbins Kellar   
 
Sectional 3
@ Frankfort Summit Hill     (Host Info)
Host: Frankfort Summit Hill
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Frankfort Summit Hill
Regional 5
Chicago Heights Washington   
Flossmoor Parker   
Matteson Colin Powell    (Host Info)
Matteson Huth    (Co-op)
Sauk Village Rickover   
Steger Columbia   
University Park Crete Monee   
 
Regional 6
Bourbonnais UGC   
Bradley Central   
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill   
Kankakee JHS   
Manteno   
Park Forest Obama STA    (Host Info) (Co-op)
 
Sectional 4
@ Ottawa Shepherd     (Host Info)
Host: Ottawa Shepherd
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Ottawa Shepherd
Regional 7
Joliet Dirksen   
Joliet Gompers   
Joliet Hufford   
Joliet Washington   
Manhattan   
New Lenox Liberty    (Host Info)
New Lenox Martino   
 
Regional 8
Channahon   
Coal City   
Minooka   
Ottawa Shepherd    (Host Info)
Plano   
Shorewood Troy   
 




IESA Girls Basketball 2017 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Morton Junior High School     (Host Info)
Host: Morton JHS
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Morton Junior High School , 225 E. Jackson St., Morton   Map
enter through East side of building
Regional 9
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Morton JHS    (Host Info)
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
 
Regional 10
Canton Ingersoll   
Dunlap MS   
East Peoria Central   
Macomb   
Pekin Broadmoor    (Host Info)
Pekin Edison   
Washington Central   
 
Sectional 6
@ Effingham JHS     (Host Info)
Host: Effingham JHS
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Effingham JHS
Regional 11
Charleston   
Danville North Ridge   
Effingham JHS   
Mattoon   
Urbana MS    (Host Info)
 
Regional 12
Champaign Edison   
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Rantoul Eater    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 7
@ Taylorville North School Annex     (Host Info)
Host: Taylorville JHS
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Taylorville North School Annex , 120 East Bidwell, Taylorville   Map
Parking is in the Junior High School lot across from gym.
Regional 13
Clinton   
Decatur Jefferson   
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
Mt. Zion   
Taylorville JHS    (Host Info)
 
Regional 14
Chatham Glenwood    (Host Info)
Rochester   
Springfield Franklin   
Springfield Grant   
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Washington    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 8
@ Trimpe Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Wednesday, December 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Trimpe Middle School , 910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map
Regional 15
Alton   
Bethalto Trimpe    (Host Info)
Jacksonville MS   
Jerseyville Illini   
Quincy   
 
Regional 16
Cahokia Wirth   
East St. Louis Clark   
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Edwardsville Liberty    (Host Info)
Edwardsville Lincoln   
Granite City Coolidge   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association