IESA Girls Basketball
2018 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 410   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 74/142/286   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Wallace Grade School     (Host Info)
Host: Ottawa Wallace
Wednesday, November 28, 2018,  6:30 PM
@ Wallace Grade School , 1463 N. 33rd Road, Ottawa   Map
Regional 1
Elwood GS   
Lockport Fairmont   
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman    (Host Info)
Ransom    (Co-op)
Riverdale Patton   
 
Regional 2
Grand Ridge   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Oglesby Holy Family   
Ottawa Marquette   
Ottawa Wallace    (Host Info)
Tonica    (Co-op)
Utica Waltham North   
 
Sectional 2
@ St. Malachy     (Host Info)
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Wednesday, November 28, 2018,  6:30 PM
@ St. Malachy , 340 E Belle, Rantoul   Map
Regional 3
Cissna Park   
Crescent City    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Donovan   
Piper City Tri-Point   
St. Anne   
 
Regional 4
Armstrong-Ellis    (Co-op)
Danville Schlarman   
Gifford   
Rantoul St. Malachy    (Host Info)
Rossville-Alvin   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Sectional 3
@ St. Mary's School     (Host Info)
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Wednesday, November 28, 2018,  6:30 PM
@ St. Mary's School , 414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map
Regional 5
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Lexington   
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany   
Odell    (Co-op)
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Roanoke-Benson   
 
Regional 6
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Morton Blessed Sacrament    (Host Info)
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph   
South Pekin   
 
Sectional 4
@ Hollis Grade School     (Host Info)
Host: Peoria Hollis
Wednesday, November 28, 2018,  6:30 PM
@ Hollis Grade School , 5613 W. Tuscarora Road, Peoria   Map
Parking is located in the front and the back of the building if needed.
Regional 7
Henry-Senachwine   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Peoria Holy Family   
Spring Bay Riverview   
Washington St. Patrick    (Host Info)
 
Regional 8
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe    (Host Info)
Bartonville Oak Grove   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria Pleasant Hill   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
 




IESA Girls Basketball 2018 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium     (Host Info)
Host: Williamsfield
Wednesday, November 28, 2018,  6:30 PM
@ Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium , 325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map
parking available on the north side of campus
Regional 9
Annawan    (Host Info)
Cambridge JHS   
Galva   
Kewanee Visitation   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Regional 10
Colchester West Prairie   
Galesburg Costa   
La Harpe    (Co-op)
Monmouth ICS    (Host Info)
Williamsfield   
 
Sectional 6
@ Next Generation Primary/Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Champaign Next Generation
Wednesday, November 28, 2018,  6:30 PM
@ Next Generation Primary/Middle School , 2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map
Admission Gates will not open to the public until 5:45pm.
Regional 11
Bement   
Champaign Next Generation   
Chrisman Scottland    (Host Info)
Homer Heritage   
Hume Shiloh   
 
Regional 12
Cerro Gordo   
Decatur Holy Family    (Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes    (Host Info)
DeLand-Weldon   
Mt. Pulaski   
 
Sectional 7
@ St. Michael School     (Host Info)
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Wednesday, November 28, 2018,  6:30 PM
@ St. Michael School , 200 N Church St., PO Box 8, Sigel   Map
Regional 13
Dieterich    (Host Info)
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Martinsville   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Sigel St. Michael's   
 
Regional 14
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pana Sacred Heart    (Host Info)
Pocahontas   
Ramsey   
Sorento   
 
Sectional 8
@ Our Saviour Grade School     (Host Info)
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Wednesday, November 28, 2018,  6:30 PM
@ Our Saviour Grade School , 455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map
Enter East side of the school
Regional 15
Ashland A-C Central    (Host Info)
Bluffs   
Griggsville-Perry   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Springfield Christian   
 
Regional 16
Brussels    (Co-op)
Carrollton St. John   
Jerseyville St. Francis HG    (Host Info)
Pleasant Hill   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association