IESA Girls Basketball
2016 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-3A Regional 1
Host: Steger Columbia
Lansing Heritage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lansing Heritage18     
  11/19/2016  
Glenwood Brookwood (4th Seed)   Steger Columbia23 
11/19/2016 - FORFEIT   
Steger Columbia (5th Seed) STEGER COLUMBIA20 
  11/21/2016  
Beecher (2nd Seed)       Beecher16 
  
BYE Beecher51 
  11/19/2016  
South Holland McKinley (3rd Seed)37    South Holland McKinley48 
11/19/2016   
Calumet City Schrum (6th Seed)11 
Class 7-3A Regional 2
Host: Crest Hill Richland
Crest Hill Richland (1st Seed)32     
11/19/2016  
Dolton Lincoln (4th Seed)12  Crest Hill Richland 15 
  11/21/2016  
Lockport Kelvin Grove (2nd Seed)35    LOCKPORT KELVIN GROVE 30 
11/19/2016   
Dixmoor Rosa Parks (3rd Seed)11 
Class 7-3A Regional 3
Host: Onarga Iroquois West
Watseka Glenn Raymond (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Watseka Glenn Raymond30     
  11/21/2016  
Onarga Iroquois West (4th Seed)15    Onarga Iroquois West12 
11/19/2016   
Momence JHS (5th Seed)12  WATSEKA GLENN RAYMOND22 
  11/22/2016  
Peotone (2nd Seed)       Herscher Limestone20 
  
BYE Peotone20 
  11/21/2016  
Herscher Limestone (3rd Seed)35    Herscher Limestone23 
11/19/2016   
Clifton Nash (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 4
Host: Morris Saratoga
Morris Saratoga (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morris Saratoga29     
  11/21/2016  
Morris Shabbona (4th Seed)33    Morris Shabbona16 
11/19/2016   
Braidwood Reed-Custer (5th Seed) Morris Saratoga16 
  11/22/2016  
Channahon (2nd Seed)       CHANNAHON35 
  
BYE Channahon34 
  11/21/2016  
Wilmington (3rd Seed)   Wilmington15 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 5
Host: El Paso-Gridley
El Paso-Gridley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE El Paso-Gridley44     
  11/21/2016  
Wenona Fieldcrest (4th Seed)29    Wenona Fieldcrest25 
11/19/2016   
Flanagan (5th Seed)16  EL PASO-GRIDLEY24 
  11/22/2016  
Peru Parkside (2nd Seed)       Pontiac JHS12 
  
BYE Peru Parkside13 
  11/21/2016  
Pontiac JHS (3rd Seed)35    Pontiac JHS32 
11/19/2016   
Spring Valley Kennedy (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 6
Host: Mossville
Germantown Hills (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Germantown Hills47     
  11/19/2016  
Dunlap Valley MS (4th Seed)40    Dunlap Valley MS17 
11/19/2016   
Metamora GS (5th Seed) GERMANTOWN HILLS44 
  11/21/2016  
Eureka (2nd Seed)       Eureka26 
  
BYE Eureka31 
  11/19/2016  
Mossville (3rd Seed)35    Mossville17 
11/19/2016   
Chillicothe (6th Seed)32 
Class 7-3A Regional 7
Host: St. Joseph
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paxton-Buckley-Loda45     
  11/21/2016  
Georgetown Mary Miller (4th Seed)28    Georgetown Mary Miller19 
11/19/2016 - OT   
Danville Oakwood (5th Seed)18  Paxton-Buckley-Loda16 
  11/22/2016  
St. Joseph (2nd Seed)37        ST. JOSEPH27 
11/19/2016   
Rantoul Eater (7th Seed)12  St. Joseph33 
  11/21/2016  
Westville JHS (3rd Seed)22    Hoopeston Area14 
11/19/2016   
Hoopeston Area (6th Seed)24 
Class 7-3A Regional 8
Host: Gibson City GCMS
Tolono Unity (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Tolono Unity25     
  11/21/2016  
Gibson City GCMS (4th Seed)16    Gibson City GCMS16 
11/19/2016   
Maroa-Forsyth (5th Seed)14  Tolono Unity25 
  11/22/2016  
Monticello (2nd Seed)       DOWNS TRI-VALLEY28 
  
BYE Monticello18 
  11/21/2016  
Downs Tri-Valley (3rd Seed)43    Downs Tri-Valley20 
11/19/2016   
Argenta-Oreana (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-3A Regional 9
Host: Havana
Havana (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Havana33     
  11/21/2016  
Lincoln JHS (4th Seed)26    Lincoln JHS
11/19/2016   
Tremont (5th Seed)14  HAVANA34 
  11/22/2016  
Green Valley Midwest Central (2nd Seed)       Green Valley Midwest Central19 
  
BYE Green Valley Midwest Central26 
  11/21/2016  
Stanford Olympia (3rd Seed)24    Stanford Olympia25 
11/19/2016   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 10
Host: Washington Central
Farmington Central (1st Seed)33     
11/21/2016  
Washington Beverly Manor (4th Seed) FARMINGTON CENTRAL 36 
  11/23/2016  
Washington MS (2nd Seed)16    Washington MS 20 
11/21/2016   
Washington Central (3rd Seed)13 
Class 7-3A Regional 11
Host: Williamsville
Athens (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Athens    
  11/21/2016  
Williamsville (4th Seed)16    Riverton32 
11/19/2016   
Riverton (5th Seed)36  RIVERTON25 
  11/22/2016  
Petersburg PORTA JHS (2nd Seed)       Springfield Lincoln20 
  
BYE Petersburg PORTA JHS
  11/21/2016  
Springfield Lincoln (3rd Seed)34    Springfield Lincoln32 
11/19/2016   
Springfield St. Agnes (6th Seed)11 
Class 7-3A Regional 12
Host: Rushville Schuyler Industry
New Berlin JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE New Berlin JHS23     
  11/19/2016  
Pittsfield Pikeland (4th Seed)16    Pittsfield Pikeland13 
11/19/2016   
Beardstown MS (5th Seed)13  NEW BERLIN JHS26 
  11/21/2016  
Pleasant Plains (2nd Seed)       Pleasant Plains16 
  
BYE Pleasant Plains32 
  11/19/2016  
Rushville Schuyler Industry (3rd Seed)   Rushville Schuyler Industry25 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 13
Host: Arthur
Tuscola East Prairie (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Tuscola East Prairie26     
  11/21/2016  
Arthur (4th Seed)28    Arthur16 
11/19/2016   
Toledo Cumberland (5th Seed)11  Tuscola East Prairie18 
  11/22/2016  
Paris Mayo (2nd Seed)       PARIS MAYO28 
  
BYE Paris Mayo38 
  11/21/2016  
Shelbyville Moulton (3rd Seed)22    Shelbyville Moulton18 
11/19/2016   
Sullivan (6th Seed)18 
Class 7-3A Regional 14
Host: Marshall JHS
Teutopolis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Teutopolis40     
  11/22/2016  
Albion (4th Seed)29    Albion11 
11/19/2016   
Newton Jasper County (5th Seed)15  TEUTOPOLIS27 
  11/23/2016  
Marshall JHS (2nd Seed)40        Marshall JHS23 
11/19/2016   
Robinson Nuttall (7th Seed) Marshall JHS45 
  11/22/2016  
Bridgeport Red Hill (3rd Seed)32    Bridgeport Red Hill17 
11/19/2016   
Lawrenceville Parkview (6th Seed)19 
Class 7-3A Regional 15
Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Piasa Southwestern (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Piasa Southwestern21     
  11/22/2016  
Gillespie (4th Seed)24    Gillespie12 
11/19/2016   
Litchfield (5th Seed)19  PIASA SOUTHWESTERN25 
  11/23/2016  
Auburn JHS at Divernon (2nd Seed)46        Auburn JHS at Divernon18 
11/19/2016   
Girard North Mac (7th Seed) Auburn JHS at Divernon36 
  11/22/2016  
Carlinville (3rd Seed)23    Carlinville25 
11/19/2016   
Pana JHS (6th Seed)17 
Class 7-3A Regional 16
Host: Greenville
East Alton MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE East Alton MS29     
  11/21/2016  
Vandalia (4th Seed)17    Vandalia18 
11/19/2016 - OT   
Roxana (5th Seed)11  EAST ALTON MS30 
  11/23/2016  
Staunton (2nd Seed)       Staunton25 
  
BYE Staunton32 
  11/21/2016  
Greenville (3rd Seed)26    Greenville11 
11/19/2016   
Wood River Lewis & Clark (6th Seed)

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association