IESA Girls Basketball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mazon-Verona-Kinsman     
  MVK Middle School
11/20/2017 , 4:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Rockdale (4th Seed)18    Rockdale 
11/18/2018   
Ransom (5th Seed)15  Winner Game 2
  MVK Middle School
11/21/2017 , 5:00 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Marseilles Milton Pope (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Marseilles Milton Pope 
  MVK Middle School
11/20/2017 , 5:45 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Odell (3rd Seed)   Odell 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Ottawa Wallace
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Wallace     
  Wallace Grade School
11/20/2017 , 5:00 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd., Ottawa   Map  
Grand Ridge (4th Seed)14    Grand Ridge 
11/18/2017   
Tonica (5th Seed)11  Winner Game 3
  Wallace Grade School
11/21/2017 , 5:00 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd., Ottawa   Map  
Oglesby Holy Family (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Oglesby Holy Family 
  Wallace Grade School
11/20/2017 , 6:00 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd., Ottawa   Map  
Ottawa Marquette (3rd Seed)12    Ottawa Marquette 
11/18/2017   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (6th Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Lockport Taft
Lockport Taft (1st Seed)     
Taft Grade School
11/18/2017 , 10:00 AM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
Riverdale Patton (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  Taft Grade School
11/21/2017 , 5:00 PM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
St. Anne (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Taft Grade School
11/18/2017 , 11:15 AM
1605 S. Washington St., Lockport   Map  
 
Grant Park (3rd Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Crescent City
Piper City Tri-Point (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Piper City Tri-Point     
  C-I High School
11/20/2017 , 6:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Corner of Highway 24, Crescent City   Map  
Donovan (4th Seed)19    Cissna Park 
11/18/2017   
Cissna Park (5th Seed)32  Winner Game 3
  C-I High School
11/21/2017 , 6:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Corner of Highway 24, Crescent City   Map  
Armstrong-Ellis (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Armstrong-Ellis 
  C-I High School
11/20/2017 , 7:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Corner of Highway 24, Crescent City   Map  
Crescent City (3rd Seed)34    Crescent City 
11/18/2017   
Rossville-Alvin (6th Seed)13 
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick    
  St. Mary´s School
11/20/2017 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Morton Blessed Sacrament (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Mary´s School
11/18/2017 , 9:00 AM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
Lexington (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  St. Mary´s School
11/21/2017 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Pontiac St. Mary's (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Pontiac St. Mary's
  St. Mary´s School
11/20/2017 , 7:00 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Spring Bay Riverview (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
St. Mary´s School
11/18/2017 , 10:15 AM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
Lowpoint-Washburn (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Peoria St. Jude
Annawan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Annawan    
  St. Jude Catholic School
11/18/2017 , 12:00 PM
10811 N Knoxville Ave, Peoria   Map  
Henry-Senachwine (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Jude Catholic School
11/18/2017 , 9:00 AM
10811 N Knoxville Ave, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria Holy Family (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Jude Catholic School
11/20/2017 , 7:00 PM
10811 N Knoxville Ave, Peoria   Map  
Peoria St. Jude (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Peoria St. Jude 
  St. Jude Catholic School
11/18/2017 , 10:30 AM
10811 N Knoxville Ave, Peoria   Map  
Bartonville Monroe (3rd Seed)   Bartonville Monroe 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Limestone Walters    
  Limestone Walters School
11/20/2017 , 5:00 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
Pekin St. Joseph (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Limestone Walters School
11/18/2017 , 10:00 AM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
 
Bartonville GS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Limestone Walters School
11/22/2017 , 6:00 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
Bartonville Oak Grove West (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Limestone Walters School
11/18/2017 , 11:15 AM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
 
Pekin Rankin (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Limestone Walters School
11/20/2017 , 6:15 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
Peoria Hollis (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Limestone Walters School
11/18/2017 , 12:30 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
 
South Pekin (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Monmouth ICS
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monmouth ICS     
  Immaculate Conception School
11/20/2017 , 5:30 PM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
Williamsfield (4th Seed)28    Williamsfield 
11/18/2017   
Galesburg Costa (5th Seed)22  Winner Game 4
  Immaculate Conception School
11/21/2017 , 6:00 PM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
Galva (2nd Seed)38        Winner Game 5
11/18/2017   
London Mills Valley (7th Seed)15  Galva 
  Immaculate Conception School
11/20/2017 , 6:45 PM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
Cuba (3rd Seed)19    Cuba 
11/18/2017   
La Harpe (6th Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden     
  Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
11/20/2017 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Chrisman Scottland (4th Seed)14    Homer Heritage 
11/18/2017   
Homer Heritage (5th Seed)18  Winner Game 3
  Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
11/21/2017 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Oakland Lake Crest (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Oakland Lake Crest 
  Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
11/20/2017 , 7:15 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Hume Shiloh (3rd Seed)40    Hume Shiloh 
11/18/2017   
Danville Schlarman (6th Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Gifford (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gifford     
  St. Malachy
11/20/2017 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Champaign Holy Cross (4th Seed)27    Champaign Holy Cross 
11/18/2017   
Rantoul St. Malachy (5th Seed)16  Winner Game 2
  St. Malachy
11/21/2017 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
DeLand-Weldon (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE DeLand-Weldon 
  St. Malachy
11/20/2017 , 7:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Bement (3rd Seed)   Bement 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Normal Epiphany
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell     
  Epiphany Catholic School
11/20/2017 , 6:00 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (4th Seed)20    Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 
11/18/2017   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (5th Seed)11  Winner Game 3
  Epiphany Catholic School
11/22/2017 , 5:30 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
Normal Calvary (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Normal Calvary 
  Epiphany Catholic School
11/20/2017 , 7:15 PM
1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map  
Normal Epiphany (3rd Seed)40    Normal Epiphany 
11/18/2017   
Bloomington Cornerstone (6th Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ashland A-C Central    
  A-C Central JH
11/20/2017 , 6:00 PM
501 W. Buchanan St, Ashland   Map  
Springfield St. Aloysius (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
A-C Central JH
11/18/2017 , 10:00 AM
501 W. Buchanan St, Ashland   Map  
 
Springfield St. Agnes (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  A-C Central JH
11/22/2017 , 6:00 PM
501 W. Buchanan St, Ashland   Map  
Mt. Pulaski (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Mt. Pulaski
  A-C Central JH
11/20/2017 , 7:15 PM  
Buffalo Tri-City (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
A-C Central JH
11/18/2017 , 11:15 AM
501 W. Buchanan St, Ashland   Map  
 
Springfield Christian (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Decatur Lutheran (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Lutheran    
  Pana Jr High
11/18/2017 , 5:00 PM
203 W 8th St, Pana   Map  
Findlay Okaw Valley (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Pana Jr High
11/18/2017 , 2:00 PM
203 W 8th St, Pana   Map  
 
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Pana Sacred Heart
11/20/2017 , 6:00 PM
5 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Pana Sacred Heart (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Pana Sacred Heart 
  Pana Jr High
11/18/2017 , 3:30 PM
203 W 8th St, Pana   Map  
Decatur Holy Family (3rd Seed)   Decatur Holy Family 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Dieterich
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's     
  JH Gym
11/20/2017 , 6:00 PM
108 W. Church, Dieterich   Map  
Effingham Sacred Heart (4th Seed)13    Effingham Sacred Heart 
11/18/2017   
Martinsville (5th Seed) Winner Game 2
  JH Gym
11/21/2017 , 6:00 PM
108 W. Church, Dieterich   Map  
Dieterich (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Dieterich 
  JH Gym
11/20/2017 , 7:15 PM
108 W. Church, Dieterich   Map  
Ramsey (3rd Seed)   Ramsey 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour    
  Routt Catholic High School
11/21/2017 , 5:30 PM
500 East College Ave., Jacksonville   Map  
Payson Seymour (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Routt Catholic High School
11/20/2017 , 6:00 PM
500 East College Ave., Jacksonville   Map  
 
Pleasant Hill (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Routt Catholic High School
11/22/2017 , 6:30 PM
500 East College Ave., Jacksonville   Map  
Kinderhook Western (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Kinderhook Western 
  Routt Catholic High School
11/21/2017 , 7:00 PM
500 East College Ave., Jacksonville   Map  
Bluffs (3rd Seed)   Bluffs 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Carrollton St. John
Carrollton St. John (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carrollton St. John    
  St Johns Catholic School
11/21/2017 , 6:00 PM
426 3RD ST, CARROLLTON   Map  
Brussels (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St Johns Catholic School
11/20/2017 , 6:00 PM
426 3RD ST, CARROLLTON   Map  
 
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  St Johns Catholic School
11/22/2017 , 6:00 PM
426 3RD ST, CARROLLTON   Map  
Hardin Calhoun (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Hardin Calhoun
  St Johns Catholic School
11/21/2017 , 7:30 PM
426 3RD ST, CARROLLTON   Map  
Pocahontas (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
St Johns Catholic School
11/20/2017 , 7:30 PM
426 3RD ST, CARROLLTON   Map  
 
Mt. Olive (6th Seed) 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association