IESA Girls Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Marseilles Milton Pope (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Marseilles Milton Pope30     
  11/19/2018  
Elwood GS (4th Seed)   Elwood GS
11/17/2018 - FORFEIT   
Lockport Fairmont (5th Seed) Marseilles Milton Pope 
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/20/2018 , 5:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Ransom (2nd Seed)       Ransom 
  
BYE Ransom19 
  11/19/2018  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (3rd Seed)   Mazon-Verona-Kinsman18 
11/17/2018   
Riverdale Patton (6th Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Ottawa Wallace
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Wallace31     
  11/19/2018  
Oglesby Holy Family (4th Seed)16    Grand Ridge
11/17/2018   
Grand Ridge (5th Seed)22  Ottawa Wallace 
  Wallace Grade School
11/20/2018 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (2nd Seed)31        Utica Waltham North 
11/17/2018   
Tonica (7th Seed) LaSalle Trinity Catholic20 
  11/19/2018  
Utica Waltham North (3rd Seed)29    Utica Waltham North36 
11/17/2018   
Ottawa Marquette (6th Seed)13 
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Crescent City
Crescent City (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Crescent City13     
  11/19/2018  
Donovan (4th Seed)   Cissna Park29 
11/17/2018   
Cissna Park (5th Seed)28  Cissna Park 
  C-I High School
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
St. Anne (2nd Seed)       Piper City Tri-Point 
  
BYE St. Anne
  11/19/2018  
Piper City Tri-Point (3rd Seed)   Piper City Tri-Point18 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden32     
  11/19/2018  
Gifford (4th Seed)19    Rantoul St. Malachy19 
11/17/2018   
Rantoul St. Malachy (5th Seed)21  Royal Prairieview Ogden 
  St. Malachy School
11/21/2018 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle , Rantoul   Map  
Rossville-Alvin (2nd Seed)       Armstrong-Ellis 
  
BYE Rossville-Alvin38 
  11/19/2018 - 2OT  
Armstrong-Ellis (3rd Seed)39    Armstrong-Ellis40 
11/17/2018   
Danville Schlarman (6th Seed)11 
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Roanoke-Benson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Roanoke-Benson35     
  11/19/2018  
Pontiac St. Mary's (4th Seed)39    Pontiac St. Mary's31 
11/17/2018   
Normal Calvary (5th Seed)19  Roanoke-Benson 
  St. Mary's School
11/20/2018 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Odell (2nd Seed)26        Odell 
11/17/2018   
Bloomington Cornerstone (7th Seed) Odell13 
  11/19/2018  
Lexington (3rd Seed)17    Normal Epiphany
11/17/2018   
Normal Epiphany (6th Seed)21 
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Morton Blessed Sacrament
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell57     
  11/19/2018  
Pekin Rankin (4th Seed)   Lincoln Carroll Catholic
11/17/2018   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (5th Seed)15  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell 
  Blessed Sacrament School
11/21/2018 , 6:00 PM
1018 S. First Ave., Morton   Map  
Morton Blessed Sacrament (2nd Seed)64        Morton Blessed Sacrament 
11/17/2018   
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (7th Seed) Morton Blessed Sacrament35 
  11/19/2018  
Pekin St. Joseph (3rd Seed)35    Pekin St. Joseph
11/17/2018   
South Pekin (6th Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Washington St. Patrick
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick38     
  11/17/2018  
Peoria Holy Family (4th Seed)22    Peoria Holy Family
11/17/2018   
Lowpoint-Washburn (5th Seed)17  Washington St. Patrick 
  St. Patrick School
11/20/2018 , 5:00 PM
100 N Harvey, Washington   Map  
Spring Bay Riverview (2nd Seed)       Spring Bay Riverview 
  
BYE Spring Bay Riverview33 
  11/17/2018  
Henry-Senachwine (3rd Seed)   Henry-Senachwine17 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Bartonville Monroe
Peoria Hollis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Hollis     
  Monroe Grade School
11/19/2018 , 5:00 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
Bartonville GS (4th Seed)13    Peoria Pleasant Valley 
11/17/2018   
Peoria Pleasant Valley (5th Seed)21  Winner Game 4
  Monroe Grade School
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
Bartonville Monroe (2nd Seed)41        Winner Game 5
11/17/2018   
Bartonville Oak Grove (7th Seed)20  Bartonville Monroe 
  Monroe Grade School
11/19/2018 , 6:30 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
Peoria Limestone Walters (3rd Seed)49    Peoria Limestone Walters 
11/17/2018   
Peoria Pleasant Hill (6th Seed)16 
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Annawan
Annawan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Annawan43     
  11/19/2018  
Cambridge JHS (4th Seed)28    Cambridge JHS22 
11/17/2018   
Galva (5th Seed)11  Annawan 
  Annawan High School
11/21/2018 , 5:30 PM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
Kewanee Visitation (2nd Seed)       Woodhull AlWood 
  
BYE Kewanee Visitation12 
  11/19/2018  
Woodhull AlWood (3rd Seed)   Woodhull AlWood27 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Monmouth ICS
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monmouth ICS45     
  11/19/2018  
Colchester West Prairie (4th Seed)17    Galesburg Costa13 
11/17/2018   
Galesburg Costa (5th Seed)22  Monmouth ICS 
  Immaculate Conception School
11/20/2018 , 5:30 PM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
La Harpe (2nd Seed)       La Harpe 
  
BYE La Harpe38 
  11/19/2018  
Williamsfield (3rd Seed)   Williamsfield11 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
Hume Shiloh (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hume Shiloh34     
  11/19/2018  
Champaign Next Generation (4th Seed)19    Champaign Next Generation
11/17/2018   
Chrisman Scottland (5th Seed)14  Hume Shiloh 
  Chrisman Junior High
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Bement (2nd Seed)       Bement 
  
BYE Bement19 
  11/19/2018  
Homer Heritage (3rd Seed)   Homer Heritage
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Mt. Pulaski (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Pulaski     
  Our Lady of Lourdes
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
DeLand-Weldon (4th Seed)31    DeLand-Weldon 
11/17/2018   
Cerro Gordo (5th Seed)26  Winner Game 3
  Our Lady of Lourdes
11/21/2018 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 
  Our Lady of Lourdes
11/20/2018 , 7:15 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Holy Family (3rd Seed)12    Decatur Holy Family 
11/17/2018   
Decatur Lutheran (6th Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Dieterich
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's28     
  11/19/2018  
Martinsville (4th Seed)20    Effingham Sacred Heart10 
11/17/2018   
Effingham Sacred Heart (5th Seed)35  Sigel St. Michael's 
  Dieterich JH Gym
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
108 W. Church Street, Dieterich   Map  
Dieterich (2nd Seed)       Dieterich 
  
BYE Dieterich25 
  11/19/2018  
Oakland Lake Crest (3rd Seed)   Oakland Lake Crest12 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Pana Sacred Heart (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pana Sacred Heart     
  Pana Sacred Heart
11/20/2018 , 6:00 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Pocahontas (4th Seed)26    Pocahontas 
11/17/2018   
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed)18  Winner Game 3
  Pana Sacred Heart
11/21/2018 , 6:30 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Findlay Okaw Valley (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Findlay Okaw Valley 
  Pana Sacred Heart
11/20/2018 , 7:00 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Ramsey (3rd Seed)22    Ramsey 
11/17/2018   
Sorento (6th Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ashland A-C Central     
  A-C Central JH
11/19/2018 , 6:00 PM
501 W. Buchanan St., Ashland   Map  
Springfield Christian (4th Seed)31    Springfield Christian 
11/17/2018   
Griggsville-Perry (5th Seed)14  Winner Game 2
  A-C Central JH
11/21/2018 , 6:00 PM
501 W. Buchanan St., Ashland   Map  
Jacksonville Our Saviour (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour 
  A-C Central JH
11/19/2018 , 7:15 PM
501 W. Buchanan St., Ashland   Map  
Bluffs (3rd Seed)   Bluffs 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (1st Seed)42     
11/17/2018  
Pleasant Hill (4th Seed)11  Jerseyville St. Francis HG  
  Fr. William Hembrow Center
11/20/2018 , 6:15 PM
300 N State St, Jerseyville   Map  
Carrollton St. John (2nd Seed)30    Carrollton St. John  
11/17/2018   
Brussels (3rd Seed)10 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association