IESA Girls Basketball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Gardner
Elwood GS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Elwood GS24     
  11/25/2019  
Ransom (4th Seed)   Ransom23 
11/23/2019 - FORFEIT   
Riverdale Patton (5th Seed) Elwood GS14 
  11/26/2019  
Marseilles Milton Pope (2nd Seed)36        MARSEILLES MILTON POPE25 
11/23/2019   
Rockdale (7th Seed) Marseilles Milton Pope40 
  11/25/2019  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (3rd Seed)16    Mazon-Verona-Kinsman11 
11/23/2019   
Gardner (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: LaSalle Trinity Catholic
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Marquette44     
  11/25/2019  
Mendota Holy Cross (4th Seed)16    Mendota Holy Cross18 
11/23/2019   
Utica Waltham North (5th Seed)10  OTTAWA MARQUETTE31 
  11/27/2019  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (2nd Seed)       LaSalle Trinity Catholic18 
  
BYE LaSalle Trinity Catholic27 
  11/25/2019  
Oglesby Holy Family (3rd Seed)19    Oglesby Holy Family
11/23/2019   
Grand Ridge (6th Seed)15 
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Monmouth ICS
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed)    
11/23/2019 - FORFEIT  
Galesburg Costa (4th Seed) Monmouth ICS 22 
  11/26/2019  
Annawan (2nd Seed)23    ANNAWAN 28 
11/23/2019   
Woodhull AlWood (3rd Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Kewanee Visitation
Kewanee Visitation (1st Seed)36     
11/25/2019  
Galva (4th Seed) KEWANEE VISITATION 27 
  11/27/2019  
Williamsfield (2nd Seed)27    Williamsfield 15 
11/25/2019   
Cambridge JHS (3rd Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Kankakee Grace Christian
Cissna Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Cissna Park30     
  11/25/2019  
Crescent City (4th Seed)37    Crescent City15 
11/23/2019   
Kankakee Grace Christian (5th Seed)16  CISSNA PARK28 
  11/26/2019  
Piper City Tri-Point (2nd Seed)       Piper City Tri-Point23 
  
BYE Piper City Tri-Point39 
  11/25/2019  
Donovan (3rd Seed)30    Donovan11 
11/23/2019   
Grant Park (6th Seed)12 
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden38     
  11/25/2019  
Armstrong-Ellis (4th Seed)16    Armstrong-Ellis11 
11/23/2019   
Rantoul St. Malachy (5th Seed)15  ROYAL PRAIRIEVIEW OGDEN31 
  11/27/2019  
Rossville-Alvin (2nd Seed)       Gifford25 
  
BYE Rossville-Alvin23 
  11/25/2019  
Gifford (3rd Seed)   Gifford28 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Odell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Odell34     
  11/26/2019  
Normal Epiphany (4th Seed)27    Normal Epiphany
11/25/2019   
Bloomington Cornerstone (5th Seed)24  Odell10 
  11/27/2019  
Pontiac St. Mary's (2nd Seed)49        ROANOKE-BENSON28 
11/25/2019   
Normal Calvary (7th Seed)12  Pontiac St. Mary's27 
  11/26/2019  
Roanoke-Benson (3rd Seed)35    Roanoke-Benson32 
11/25/2019   
Flanagan (6th Seed)11 
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell49     
  11/25/2019  
Morton Blessed Sacrament (4th Seed)22    Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
11/23/2019   
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (5th Seed)28  LINCOLN WEST LINCOLN-BROADWELL46 
  11/27/2019  
Pekin St. Joseph (2nd Seed)29        Pekin St. Joseph30 
11/23/2019   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (7th Seed)14  Pekin St. Joseph33 
  11/25/2019  
Pekin Rankin (3rd Seed)28    Pekin Rankin14 
11/23/2019   
South Pekin (6th Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Washington St. Patrick
Peoria St. Jude (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria St. Jude47     
  11/25/2019  
Lowpoint-Washburn (4th Seed)31    Lowpoint-Washburn
11/23/2019 - OT   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (5th Seed)27  PEORIA ST. JUDE33 
  11/27/2019  
Washington St. Patrick (2nd Seed)       Washington St. Patrick30 
  
BYE Washington St. Patrick38 
  11/25/2019  
Spring Bay Riverview (3rd Seed)27    Spring Bay Riverview
11/23/2019   
Peoria Holy Family (6th Seed)11 
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Bartonville Monroe
Bartonville Monroe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bartonville Monroe33     
  11/25/2019  
Bartonville Oak Grove (4th Seed)32    Bartonville Oak Grove11 
11/23/2019   
Peoria Pleasant Hill (5th Seed)16  BARTONVILLE MONROE35 
  11/26/2019  
Peoria Limestone Walters (2nd Seed)       Peoria Limestone Walters17 
  
BYE Peoria Limestone Walters46 
  11/25/2019  
Peoria Hollis (3rd Seed)55    Peoria Hollis16 
11/23/2019   
Peoria Pleasant Valley (6th Seed)24 
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
Danville Schlarman (1st Seed)23     
11/23/2019  
Bement (4th Seed) DANVILLE SCHLARMAN 31 
  11/25/2019  
Hume Shiloh (2nd Seed)32    Hume Shiloh 20 
11/23/2019   
Chrisman Scottland (3rd Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Martinsville
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)34     
11/25/2019  
Effingham Sacred Heart (4th Seed) SIGEL ST. MICHAEL'S 26 
  11/26/2019  
Martinsville (2nd Seed)21    Martinsville 15 
11/25/2019   
Oakland Lake Crest (3rd Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Mt. Pulaski (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Pulaski28     
  11/25/2019  
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (4th Seed)21    Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
11/23/2019   
DeLand-Weldon (5th Seed) Mt. Pulaski23 
  11/26/2019  
Decatur Holy Family (2nd Seed)       DECATUR HOLY FAMILY29 
  
BYE Decatur Holy Family32 
  11/25/2019  
Decatur Lutheran (3rd Seed)34    Decatur Lutheran20 
11/23/2019   
Cerro Gordo (6th Seed)18 
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Pana Sacred Heart (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pana Sacred Heart34     
  11/25/2019  
Mulberry Grove JHS (4th Seed)29    Mulberry Grove JHS11 
11/23/2019   
Sorento (5th Seed) Pana Sacred Heart28 
  11/27/2019  
Pocahontas (2nd Seed)       MT. OLIVE33 
  
BYE Pocahontas
  11/25/2019  
Mt. Olive (3rd Seed)27    Mt. Olive27 
11/23/2019   
Raymond Lincolnwood (6th Seed)12 
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ashland A-C Central32     
  11/26/2019  
Springfield Little Flower (4th Seed)16    Springfield Christian18 
11/23/2019   
Springfield Christian (5th Seed)23  ASHLAND A-C CENTRAL21 
  11/27/2019  
Augusta Southeastern (2nd Seed)       Augusta Southeastern18 
  
BYE Augusta Southeastern30 
  11/26/2019  
Springfield Christ the King (3rd Seed)27    Springfield Christ the King24 
11/23/2019   
Jacksonville Our Saviour (6th Seed)
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Pleasant Hill
Carrollton GS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carrollton GS52     
  11/25/2019  
Pleasant Hill (4th Seed)26    Pleasant Hill21 
11/23/2019   
Carrollton St. John (5th Seed)15  CARROLLTON GS32 
  11/26/2019  
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (2nd Seed)25        Jerseyville St. Francis HG
11/23/2019   
Griggsville-Perry (7th Seed)15  Jerseyville St. Francis HG20 
  11/25/2019  
Bluffs (3rd Seed)24    Brussels12 
11/23/2019   
Brussels (6th Seed)27 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association