IESA Girls Basketball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lockport Taft
Lockport Taft (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lockport Taft24     
  11/26/2019  
Lockport Fairmont (4th Seed)28    Lockport Fairmont
11/23/2019   
Markham Obama (5th Seed)12  LOCKPORT TAFT41 
  11/27/2019  
Joliet Laraway (2nd Seed)       Joliet Laraway22 
  
BYE Joliet Laraway36 
  11/26/2019  
Hazel Crest Jesse White (3rd Seed)   Hazel Crest Jesse White27 
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Bourbonnais St. George (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bourbonnais St. George22     
  11/25/2019  
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (4th Seed)   Kankakee Bishop McNamara15 
11/23/2019   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (5th Seed)48  BOURBONNAIS ST. GEORGE26 
  11/26/2019  
St. Anne (2nd Seed)       St. Anne11 
  
BYE St. Anne24 
  11/25/2019  
Dwight (3rd Seed)   Dwight10 
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: Seneca
Seneca (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Seneca34     
  11/26/2019  
Oglesby Washington (4th Seed)12    Ottawa Wallace17 
11/23/2019   
Ottawa Wallace (5th Seed)19  Seneca
  11/27/2019  
Streator Woodland (2nd Seed)       STREATOR WOODLAND27 
  
BYE Streator Woodland21 
  11/26/2019  
McNabb Putnam County (3rd Seed)24    McNabb Putnam County
11/23/2019   
Marseilles ES (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: LeRoy
Bloomington Corpus Christi (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Corpus Christi39     
  11/25/2019  
Lexington (4th Seed)30    Lexington12 
11/23/2019   
LeRoy (5th Seed)21  BLOOMINGTON CORPUS CHRISTI28 
  11/26/2019  
Normal Metcalf (2nd Seed)       Heyworth15 
  
BYE Normal Metcalf17 
  11/25/2019  
Heyworth (3rd Seed)32    Heyworth26 
11/23/2019   
Colfax Ridgeview (6th Seed)15 
Class 7-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Brimfield
Brimfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Brimfield30     
  11/23/2019 - OT  
Princeville (4th Seed)20    Princeville27 
11/23/2019   
Henry-Senachwine (5th Seed)14  BRIMFIELD31 
  11/26/2019  
Kewanee Wethersfield (2nd Seed)37        Kewanee Wethersfield25 
11/23/2019   
Sparland Midland (7th Seed)20  Kewanee Wethersfield36 
  11/23/2019  
Toulon Stark County (3rd Seed)15    Oneida ROWVA11 
11/23/2019   
Oneida ROWVA (6th Seed)25 
Class 7-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Peoria St. Philomena
Elmwood (1st Seed)35     
11/23/2019  
Peoria Norwood (8th Seed) Elmwood29     
  11/23/2019  
Peoria Christian (4th Seed)29    Peoria Heights GS23 
11/23/2019   
Peoria Heights GS (5th Seed)47  ELMWOOD30 
  11/25/2019  
Peoria St. Philomena (2nd Seed)29        Peoria St. Philomena24 
11/23/2019   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (7th Seed)15  Peoria St. Philomena46 
  11/23/2019  
Creve Coeur Parkview (3rd Seed)17    Peoria Quest22 
11/23/2019   
Peoria Quest (6th Seed)20 
Class 7-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Lewistown JHS
Lewistown JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lewistown JHS29     
  11/25/2019  
Stronghurst West Central (4th Seed)31    Stronghurst West Central22 
11/23/2019   
Table Grove VIT (5th Seed)16  LEWISTOWN JHS43 
  11/26/2019  
London Mills Valley (2nd Seed)       Monmouth United25 
  
BYE London Mills Valley20 
  11/25/2019  
Monmouth United (3rd Seed)36    Monmouth United30 
11/23/2019   
Bushnell-Prairie City (6th Seed)23 
Class 7-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Mendon Unity
Mendon Unity (1st Seed)32     
11/25/2019  
Colchester West Prairie (4th Seed) Mendon Unity 25 
  11/26/2019  
Carthage (2nd Seed)41    CARTHAGE 28 
11/25/2019   
Nauvoo-Colusa (3rd Seed)11 
Class 7-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
Champaign St. Matthew (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign St. Matthew35     
  11/25/2019  
Bismarck-Henning (4th Seed)15    Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
11/23/2019   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (5th Seed)20  CHAMPAIGN ST. MATTHEW49 
  11/26/2019  
Watseka Glenn Raymond (2nd Seed)       Fisher19 
  
BYE Watseka Glenn Raymond28 
  11/25/2019  
Fisher (3rd Seed)40    Fisher33 
11/23/2019   
Milford (6th Seed)10 
Class 7-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Paris Crestwood
Paris Crestwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paris Crestwood48     
  11/25/2019  
Arcola (4th Seed)30    Arcola13 
11/23/2019   
Villa Grove (5th Seed)20  PARIS CRESTWOOD29 
  11/27/2019  
Sidell Salt Fork (2nd Seed)       Tuscola East Prairie18 
  
BYE Sidell Salt Fork24 
  11/25/2019  
Tuscola East Prairie (3rd Seed)36    Tuscola East Prairie26 
11/23/2019   
Georgetown Mary Miller (6th Seed)13 
Class 7-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Springfield Calvary
Decatur Robertson (1st Seed)35     
11/23/2019  
Argenta-Oreana (8th Seed) Decatur Robertson24     
  11/23/2019  
Buffalo Tri-City (4th Seed)34    Buffalo Tri-City18 
11/23/2019 - 2OT   
Decatur Hope (5th Seed)31  Decatur Robertson21 
  11/25/2019  
Springfield Calvary (2nd Seed)36        SPRINGFIELD CALVARY32 
11/23/2019   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (7th Seed) Springfield Calvary29 
  11/23/2019  
Mason City Illini Central (3rd Seed)17    Mason City Illini Central13 
11/23/2019   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Nokomis JHS
Nokomis JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Nokomis JHS16     
  11/26/2019  
Decatur Dennis (4th Seed)30    Decatur Dennis34 
11/25/2019   
Ramsey (5th Seed)11  DECATUR DENNIS30 
  11/27/2019  
Findlay Okaw Valley (2nd Seed)23        Assumption Central A & M16 
11/25/2019   
Pawnee (7th Seed)22  Findlay Okaw Valley12 
  11/26/2019  
Assumption Central A & M (3rd Seed)43    Assumption Central A & M25 
11/25/2019   
Decatur Johns Hill (6th Seed)10 
Class 7-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Albion
Dieterich (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dieterich38     
  11/26/2019  
Oblong (4th Seed)23    Oblong16 
11/23/2019   
Bridgeport Red Hill (5th Seed)20  Dieterich29 
  11/27/2019 - OT  
Albion (2nd Seed)67        ALBION32 
11/23/2019   
Palestine (7th Seed)10  Albion47 
  11/26/2019  
Louisville North Clay (3rd Seed)15    Casey-Westfield16 
11/23/2019   
Casey-Westfield (6th Seed)17 
Class 7-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Stewardson-Strasburg (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Stewardson-Strasburg30     
  11/25/2019  
Neoga (4th Seed)23    Neoga17 
11/23/2019   
Brownstown (5th Seed)15  STEWARDSON-STRASBURG16 
  11/27/2019  
Beecher City (2nd Seed)       Effingham St. Anthony13 
  
BYE Beecher City16 
  11/25/2019  
Effingham St. Anthony (3rd Seed)29    Effingham St. Anthony36 
11/23/2019   
Kinmundy South Central (6th Seed)15 
Class 7-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Liberty
Winchester (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Winchester40     
  11/26/2019  
Kinderhook Western (4th Seed)23    Kinderhook Western17 
11/23/2019   
Payson Seymour (5th Seed)20  WINCHESTER46 
  11/27/2019  
Meredosia-Chambersburg (2nd Seed)       Mt. Sterling Brown County14 
  
BYE Meredosia-Chambersburg22 
  11/26/2019  
Mt. Sterling Brown County (3rd Seed)26    Mt. Sterling Brown County24 
11/23/2019   
Liberty (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: White Hall North Greene
Hardin Calhoun (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hardin Calhoun37     
  11/25/2019  
Madison (4th Seed)21    Madison
11/23/2019   
White Hall North Greene (5th Seed)10  HARDIN CALHOUN23 
  11/26/2019  
Greenfield (2nd Seed)       Greenfield19 
  
BYE Greenfield22 
  11/25/2019  
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (3rd Seed)   Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge12 
  
BYE

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association