IESA Girls Basketball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lockport Kelvin Grove
Lockport Kelvin Grove (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lockport Kelvin Grove44     
  11/23/2019  
Downers Grove Lakeview (4th Seed)13    Lisle
11/23/2019   
Lisle (5th Seed)15  LOCKPORT KELVIN GROVE32 
  11/26/2019  
Burr Ridge Gower (2nd Seed)       Crest Hill Richland
  
BYE Burr Ridge Gower17 
  11/23/2019  
Crest Hill Richland (3rd Seed)   Crest Hill Richland20 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Dolton Roosevelt
Calumet City Wentworth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Calumet City Wentworth26     
  11/25/2019  
Glenwood Brookwood (4th Seed)39    Glenwood Brookwood46 
11/23/2019   
Calumet City Schrum (5th Seed)15  GLENWOOD BROOKWOOD34 
  11/26/2019  
Lansing Heritage (2nd Seed)       Dolton Roosevelt12 
  
BYE Lansing Heritage26 
  11/25/2019  
Dolton Roosevelt (3rd Seed)33    Dolton Roosevelt27 
11/23/2019   
Calumet Park Calumet (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Peru Parkside (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peru Parkside11     
  11/25/2019  
Morris Saratoga (4th Seed)37    Morris Saratoga17 
11/23/2019   
Rockford Marshall (5th Seed)19  Morris Saratoga17 
  11/26/2019  
Spring Valley Kennedy (2nd Seed)       WENONA FIELDCREST29 
  
BYE Spring Valley Kennedy
  11/25/2019  
Wenona Fieldcrest (3rd Seed)30    Wenona Fieldcrest18 
11/23/2019   
Morris GS (6th Seed)16 
Class 7-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Washington Beverly Manor
Germantown Hills (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Germantown Hills39     
  11/25/2019  
El Paso-Gridley (4th Seed)22    El Paso-Gridley10 
11/23/2019   
Eureka (5th Seed)20  GERMANTOWN HILLS47 
  11/26/2019  
Washington Central (2nd Seed)35        Washington MS19 
11/23/2019   
Metamora GS (7th Seed)16  Washington Central14 
  11/25/2019  
Washington MS (3rd Seed)52    Washington MS30 
11/23/2019   
Washington Beverly Manor (6th Seed)31 
Class 7-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Sherrard JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sherrard JHS44     
  11/25/2019  
Joy Mercer County (4th Seed)21    Joy Mercer County12 
11/23/2019   
Orion (5th Seed)20  SHERRARD JHS36 
  11/27/2019  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (2nd Seed)       Monmouth-Roseville JHS32 
  
BYE Monmouth-Roseville JHS37 
  11/25/2019  
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (3rd Seed)   Taylor Ridge Rockridge26 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Farmington Central
Glasford Illini Bluffs (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Glasford Illini Bluffs31     
  11/25/2019  
Farmington Central (4th Seed)20    Farmington Central15 
11/23/2019   
Avon Abingdon Avon (5th Seed) Glasford Illini Bluffs21 
  11/26/2019  
Knoxville JHS (2nd Seed)       KNOXVILLE JHS29 
  
BYE Knoxville JHS43 
  11/25/2019  
Havana (3rd Seed)   Havana20 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Momence JHS
Peotone (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peotone14     
  11/25/2019  
Braidwood Reed-Custer (4th Seed)   Momence JHS
11/23/2019   
Momence JHS (5th Seed)15  Peotone15 
  11/26/2019  
Beecher (2nd Seed)13        BEECHER21 
11/23/2019   
Herscher Limestone (7th Seed)12  Beecher26 
  11/25/2019  
Wilmington (3rd Seed)11    Bradley Central21 
11/23/2019   
Bradley Central (6th Seed)25 
Class 7-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Hoopeston Area
Gibson City GCMS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gibson City GCMS20     
  11/25/2019  
Pontiac JHS (4th Seed)31    Pontiac JHS16 
11/23/2019   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (5th Seed)12  Gibson City GCMS20 
  11/26/2019  
Hoopeston Area (2nd Seed)40        HOOPESTON AREA26 
11/23/2019   
Forrest Prairie Central (7th Seed) Hoopeston Area38 
  11/25/2019  
Clifton Nash (3rd Seed)20    Clifton Nash
11/23/2019   
Onarga Iroquois West (6th Seed)17 
Class 7-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Paris Mayo
Marshall JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Marshall JHS33     
  11/25/2019  
St. Joseph (4th Seed)26    St. Joseph25 
11/23/2019   
Westville JHS (5th Seed)13  MARSHALL JHS28 
  11/26/2019  
Paris Mayo (2nd Seed)       Paris Mayo26 
  
BYE Paris Mayo25 
  11/25/2019  
Tolono Unity (3rd Seed)36    Tolono Unity13 
11/23/2019   
Danville Oakwood (6th Seed)21 
Class 7-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Teutopolis
Lawrenceville Parkview (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lawrenceville Parkview30     
  11/25/2019  
Teutopolis (4th Seed)29    Teutopolis32 
11/23/2019   
Toledo Cumberland (5th Seed) TEUTOPOLIS24 
  11/26/2019  
Altamont (2nd Seed)       Altamont12 
  
BYE Altamont27 
  11/25/2019  
Newton Jasper County (3rd Seed)28    Newton Jasper County26 
11/23/2019   
Robinson Nuttall (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Stanford Olympia
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mackinaw Dee-Mack34     
  11/25/2019  
Downs Tri-Valley (4th Seed)25    Green Valley Midwest Central20 
11/23/2019   
Green Valley Midwest Central (5th Seed)29  Mackinaw Dee-Mack22 
  11/26/2019  
Clinton (2nd Seed)26        STANFORD OLYMPIA28 
11/23/2019   
Lincoln JHS (7th Seed)15  Clinton12 
  11/25/2019  
Stanford Olympia (3rd Seed)39    Stanford Olympia26 
11/23/2019   
Tremont (6th Seed)16 
Class 7-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: Macon Meridian
Warrensburg-Latham (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Warrensburg-Latham16     
  11/26/2019  
Arthur (4th Seed)19    Arthur18 
11/23/2019   
Sullivan (5th Seed)11  Arthur30 
  11/27/2019  
Macon Meridian (2nd Seed)27        MAROA-FORSYTH35 
11/23/2019   
Shelbyville Moulton (7th Seed)16  Macon Meridian12 
  11/26/2019  
Maroa-Forsyth (3rd Seed)30    Maroa-Forsyth28 
11/23/2019   
Monticello (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Auburn JHS at Divernon (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Auburn JHS at Divernon22     
  11/26/2019  
Williamsville (4th Seed)15    Petersburg PORTA JHS
11/23/2019   
Petersburg PORTA JHS (5th Seed)21  AUBURN JHS AT DIVERNON34 
  11/27/2019 - OT  
Athens (2nd Seed)51        Athens29 
11/23/2019   
Riverton (7th Seed)17  Athens35 
  11/26/2019  
New Berlin JHS (3rd Seed)23    New Berlin JHS28 
11/23/2019   
Pleasant Plains (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Rushville Schuyler Industry
Quincy St. Peter (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Quincy St. Peter53     
  11/23/2019  
Rushville Schuyler Industry (4th Seed)   Beardstown MS11 
11/23/2019   
Beardstown MS (5th Seed)25  QUINCY ST. PETER51 
  11/25/2019  
Pittsfield Pikeland (2nd Seed)       Camp Point Central13 
  
BYE Pittsfield Pikeland26 
  11/23/2019  
Camp Point Central (3rd Seed)   Camp Point Central36 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Hillsboro
Hillsboro (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hillsboro32     
  11/25/2019  
Pana JHS (4th Seed)11    Pana JHS
11/23/2019   
Greenville (5th Seed) HILLSBORO26 
  11/26/2019  
Kincaid South Fork (2nd Seed)35        Kincaid South Fork22 
11/23/2019   
Litchfield (7th Seed)19  Kincaid South Fork28 
  11/25/2019  
Girard North Mac (3rd Seed)29    Girard North Mac23 
11/23/2019   
Vandalia (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Piasa Southwestern
Staunton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Staunton36     
  11/25/2019  
Gillespie (4th Seed)26    Gillespie13 
11/23/2019   
Roxana (5th Seed)18  STAUNTON30 
  11/26/2019  
Carlinville (2nd Seed)42        Carlinville14 
11/23/2019   
Wood River Lewis & Clark (7th Seed) Carlinville32 
  11/25/2019  
East Alton MS (3rd Seed)21    Piasa Southwestern
11/23/2019   
Piasa Southwestern (6th Seed)24 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association