IESA Girls Basketball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Barrington Prairie (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Barrington Prairie37     
  11/23/2019  
Plano (4th Seed)19    Plano
11/23/2019   
Sandwich (5th Seed)12  Barrington Prairie26 
  11/26/2019  
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North (2nd Seed)       VERNON HILLS HAWTHORN NORTH29 
  
BYE Vernon Hills Hawthorn North29 
  11/23/2019  
Barrington Station (3rd Seed)16    Barrington Station25 
11/23/2019   
Woodridge Jefferson (6th Seed)13 
Class 7-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Rockford Kennedy
Rockford Eisenhower (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rockford Eisenhower48     
  11/23/2019  
Rockford Lincoln (4th Seed)21    Rockford RESA20 
11/23/2019   
Rockford RESA (5th Seed)26  ROCKFORD EISENHOWER31 
  11/25/2019  
Rockford West (2nd Seed)       Rockford West24 
  
BYE Rockford West19 
  11/23/2019  
Rockford Flinn (3rd Seed)   Rockford Flinn16 
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Summit Heritage
Willowbrook Westview Hills (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Willowbrook Westview Hills30     
  11/23/2019  
Harvey Brooks (4th Seed)14    Maywood Irving18 
11/23/2019   
Maywood Irving (5th Seed)20  Willowbrook Westview Hills20 
  11/26/2019  
Summit Heritage (2nd Seed)       MARKHAM PRAIRIE-HILLS32 
  
BYE Summit Heritage33 
  11/23/2019  
Markham Prairie-Hills (3rd Seed)25    Markham Prairie-Hills40 
11/23/2019   
Cicero Unity (6th Seed)
Class 7-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Phoenix Coolidge
Calumet City Dolton 149 (1st Seed)28     
11/23/2019  
Steger Columbia (8th Seed)18  Calumet City Dolton 14937     
  11/23/2019  
Phoenix Coolidge (4th Seed)32    Lansing Memorial10 
11/23/2019   
Lansing Memorial (5th Seed)37  CALUMET CITY DOLTON 14934 
  11/25/2019  
Flossmoor Parker (2nd Seed)38        Flossmoor Parker17 
11/23/2019   
Chicago Heights Washington (7th Seed)23  Flossmoor Parker23 
  11/23/2019  
Sauk Village Rickover (3rd Seed)29    Homewood Hart11 
11/23/2019   
Homewood Hart (6th Seed)42 
Class 7-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: New Lenox Martino
New Lenox Martino (1st Seed)47     
11/23/2019  
Manhattan (8th Seed) New Lenox Martino39     
  11/23/2019  
New Lenox Liberty (4th Seed)25    New Lenox Liberty11 
11/23/2019   
Homer Glen Homer (5th Seed)12  NEW LENOX MARTINO22 
  11/26/2019  
Frankfort Summit Hill (2nd Seed)32        Frankfort Summit Hill20 
11/23/2019   
Lemont Old Quarry (7th Seed) Frankfort Summit Hill29 
  11/23/2019  
Mokena (3rd Seed)25    Mokena25 
11/23/2019   
Frankfort Hickory Creek (6th Seed)
Class 7-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Kankakee JHS
Matteson Colin Powell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Matteson Colin Powell30     
  11/25/2019  
Manteno (4th Seed)16    Matteson Huth29 
11/23/2019   
Matteson Huth (5th Seed)20  MATTESON COLIN POWELL23 
  11/26/2019  
Kankakee JHS (2nd Seed)41        Kankakee JHS14 
11/23/2019   
Park Forest Obama STA (7th Seed) Kankakee JHS27 
  11/25/2019  
University Park Crete Monee (3rd Seed)24    Bourbonnais UGC25 
11/23/2019   
Bourbonnais UGC (6th Seed)34 
Class 7-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Humphrey
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bolingbrook Jane Addams33     
  11/25/2019  
Bolingbrook Humphrey (4th Seed)36    Bolingbrook Humphrey24 
11/23/2019   
Romeoville Martinez (5th Seed)27  Bolingbrook Jane Addams25 
  11/26/2019  
Shorewood Troy (2nd Seed)30        LOCKPORT OAK PRAIRIE30 
11/23/2019   
Bolingbrook Brooks (7th Seed)12  Shorewood Troy29 
  11/25/2019  
Lockport Oak Prairie (3rd Seed)28    Lockport Oak Prairie30 
11/23/2019   
Romeoville Lukancic (6th Seed)15 
Class 7-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Channahon
Ottawa Shepherd (1st Seed)48     
11/23/2019  
Joliet Hufford (8th Seed)24  Ottawa Shepherd27     
  11/26/2019  
Minooka (4th Seed)20    Minooka11 
11/23/2019   
Coal City (5th Seed)13  OTTAWA SHEPHERD27 
  11/27/2019  
Joliet Dirksen (2nd Seed)31        Channahon23 
11/23/2019   
Joliet Gompers (7th Seed)13  Joliet Dirksen28 
  11/26/2019  
Channahon (3rd Seed)31    Channahon39 
11/23/2019   
Joliet Washington (6th Seed)11 
Class 7-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Normal Kingsley
Morton JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morton JHS32     
  11/25/2019  
Normal Parkside (4th Seed)41    Normal Parkside23 
11/23/2019   
East Peoria Central (5th Seed)27  MORTON JHS39 
  11/26/2019  
Bloomington Evans (2nd Seed)25        Normal Kingsley25 
11/23/2019   
Bloomington JHS (7th Seed)21  Bloomington Evans36 
  11/25/2019  
Normal Kingsley (3rd Seed)35    Normal Kingsley40 
11/23/2019   
Normal Chiddix (6th Seed)19 
Class 7-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Canton Ingersoll
Canton Ingersoll (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Canton Ingersoll46     
  11/25/2019  
Chillicothe (4th Seed)53    Chillicothe12 
11/23/2019   
Dunlap MS (5th Seed)16  CANTON INGERSOLL39 
  11/26/2019  
Dunlap Valley MS (2nd Seed)35        Macomb16 
11/23/2019   
Pekin Edison (7th Seed)10  Dunlap Valley MS25 
  11/25/2019  
Macomb (3rd Seed)51    Macomb26 
11/23/2019   
Pekin Broadmoor (6th Seed)
Class 7-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Mahomet-Seymour
Mahomet-Seymour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mahomet-Seymour46     
  11/23/2019  
Champaign Edison (4th Seed)22    Champaign Edison15 
11/23/2019   
Rantoul Eater (5th Seed)12  MAHOMET-SEYMOUR32 
  11/26/2019 - OT  
Champaign Jefferson (2nd Seed)       Champaign Jefferson26 
  
BYE Champaign Jefferson60 
  11/23/2019  
Danville North Ridge (3rd Seed)32    Danville North Ridge47 
11/23/2019   
Urbana MS (6th Seed)16 
Class 7-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Charleston
Effingham JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham JHS42     
  11/25/2019  
Champaign Franklin (4th Seed)29    Mt. Zion15 
11/23/2019   
Mt. Zion (5th Seed)52  EFFINGHAM JHS29 
  11/26/2019  
Mattoon (2nd Seed)       Mattoon11 
  
BYE Mattoon22 
  11/25/2019  
Charleston (3rd Seed)37    Charleston15 
11/23/2019   
Decatur Stephen Decatur (6th Seed)
Class 7-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Taylorville JHS
Taylorville JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Taylorville JHS51     
  11/23/2019  
Springfield Jefferson (4th Seed)16    Springfield Washington
11/23/2019   
Springfield Washington (5th Seed)27  TAYLORVILLE JHS36 
  11/25/2019  
Rochester (2nd Seed)       Rochester13 
  
BYE Rochester20 
  11/23/2019  
Springfield Lincoln (3rd Seed)   Springfield Lincoln14 
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Quincy
Chatham Glenwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chatham Glenwood35     
  11/23/2019  
Jacksonville MS (4th Seed)30    Jacksonville MS17 
11/23/2019   
Springfield Grant (5th Seed)16  CHATHAM GLENWOOD42 
  11/26/2019  
Quincy (2nd Seed)       Springfield Franklin30 
  
BYE Quincy27 
  11/23/2019  
Springfield Franklin (3rd Seed)   Springfield Franklin30 
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Alton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Alton45     
  11/25/2019  
Jerseyville Community (4th Seed)24    Edwardsville Lincoln10 
11/23/2019   
Edwardsville Lincoln (5th Seed)25  ALTON27 
  11/26/2019  
Edwardsville Liberty (2nd Seed)       Edwardsville Liberty17 
  
BYE Edwardsville Liberty23 
  11/25/2019  
Bethalto Trimpe (3rd Seed)   Bethalto Trimpe20 
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: East St. Louis Clark
East St. Louis Clark (1st Seed)31     
11/25/2019  
Granite City Coolidge (4th Seed) EAST ST. LOUIS CLARK 30 
  11/27/2019  
East St. Louis Lincoln (2nd Seed)31    Cahokia Wirth 23 
11/25/2019   
Cahokia Wirth (3rd Seed)33 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association