IESA Girls Basketball
2016 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-3A Regional 1
Host: Steger Columbia
South Holland McKinley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE South Holland McKinley    
  11/29/2016  
Beecher (4th Seed)19    Glenwood Brookwood30 
11/28/2016   
Glenwood Brookwood (5th Seed)33  GLENWOOD BROOKWOOD29 
  12/01/2016  
Lansing Heritage (2nd Seed)       Steger Columbia24 
  
BYE Lansing Heritage15 
  11/29/2016  
Steger Columbia (3rd Seed)41    Steger Columbia17 
11/28/2016   
Calumet City Schrum (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 2
Host: Lockport Kelvin Grove
Lockport Kelvin Grove (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lockport Kelvin Grove    
  11/29/2016 - FORFEIT  
Dolton Lincoln (4th Seed)26    Dolton Lincoln
11/28/2016   
Dixmoor Rosa Parks (5th Seed)10  LOCKPORT KELVIN GROVE37 
  12/02/2016  
Calumet Park (2nd Seed)       Dolton Roosevelt14 
  
BYE Calumet Park
  11/29/2016  
Dolton Roosevelt (3rd Seed)39    Dolton Roosevelt41 
11/28/2016   
Crest Hill Richland (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 3
Host: Clifton Nash
Peotone (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peotone28     
  11/29/2016  
Herscher Limestone (4th Seed)26    Herscher Limestone12 
11/28/2016   
Clifton Nash (5th Seed)20  PEOTONE30 
  12/01/2016  
Watseka Glenn Raymond (2nd Seed)       Watseka Glenn Raymond24 
  
BYE Watseka Glenn Raymond23 
  11/29/2016  
Onarga Iroquois West (3rd Seed)29    Onarga Iroquois West12 
11/28/2016   
Momence JHS (6th Seed)17 
Class 8-3A Regional 4
Host: Braidwood Reed-Custer
Morris Saratoga (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morris Saratoga38     
  11/29/2016  
Channahon (4th Seed)27    Channahon
11/28/2016   
Wilmington (5th Seed)24  MORRIS SARATOGA27 
  12/01/2016  
Braidwood Reed-Custer (2nd Seed)       Braidwood Reed-Custer24 
  
BYE Braidwood Reed-Custer31 
  11/29/2016  
Morris Shabbona (3rd Seed)   Morris Shabbona14 
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 5
Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Peru Parkside (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peru Parkside27     
  11/29/2016  
Spring Valley Kennedy (4th Seed)32    Pontiac JHS40 
11/28/2016   
Pontiac JHS (5th Seed)36  Pontiac JHS24 
  12/1/2016  
Wenona Fieldcrest (2nd Seed)       WENONA FIELDCREST33 
  
BYE Wenona Fieldcrest27 
  11/29/2016  
Flanagan (3rd Seed)31    Flanagan17 
11/28/2016   
El Paso-Gridley (6th Seed)20 
Class 8-3A Regional 6
Host: Eureka
Germantown Hills (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Germantown Hills49     
  11/29/2016  
Dunlap Valley MS (4th Seed)21    Chillicothe15 
11/28/2016   
Chillicothe (5th Seed)27  GERMANTOWN HILLS26 
  12/01/2016  
Eureka (2nd Seed)       Eureka18 
  
BYE Eureka41 
  11/29/2016  
Metamora GS (3rd Seed)28    Metamora GS23 
11/28/2016   
Mossville (6th Seed)26 
Class 8-3A Regional 7
Host: St. Joseph
St. Joseph (1st Seed)    
 
BYE St. Joseph34     
  12/01/2016  
Rantoul Eater (4th Seed)23    Danville Oakwood
11/29/2016   
Danville Oakwood (5th Seed)24  ST. JOSEPH17 
  12/02/2016  
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (2nd Seed)51        Paxton-Buckley-Loda10 
11/29/2016   
Georgetown Mary Miller (7th Seed) Paxton-Buckley-Loda39 
  12/01/2016  
Hoopeston Area (3rd Seed)55    Hoopeston Area20 
11/29/2016   
Westville JHS (6th Seed)27 
Class 8-3A Regional 8
Host: Downs Tri-Valley
Maroa-Forsyth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Maroa-Forsyth27     
  12/01/2016  
Monticello (4th Seed)23    Monticello13 
11/28/2016   
Downs Tri-Valley (5th Seed)19  Maroa-Forsyth12 
  12/02/2016  
Tolono Unity (2nd Seed)       TOLONO UNITY21 
  
BYE Tolono Unity36 
  12/01/2016  
Gibson City GCMS (3rd Seed)23    Gibson City GCMS15 
11/28/2016   
Argenta-Oreana (6th Seed)16 
Class 8-3A Regional 9
Host: Stanford Olympia
Havana (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Havana33     
  11/29/2016  
Lincoln JHS (4th Seed)22    Lincoln JHS24 
11/28/2016   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (5th Seed)16  HAVANA35 
  12/02/2016  
Tremont (2nd Seed)       Stanford Olympia21 
  
BYE Tremont40 
  11/29/2016  
Stanford Olympia (3rd Seed)47    Stanford Olympia43 
11/28/2016   
Green Valley Midwest Central (6th Seed)17 
Class 8-3A Regional 10
Host: Washington MS
Washington MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington MS55     
  12/01/2016  
Washington Beverly Manor (4th Seed)25    Washington Beverly Manor18 
11/28/2016   
Peoria Quest (5th Seed) WASHINGTON MS54 
  12/02/2016  
Washington Central (2nd Seed)       Washington Central41 
  
BYE Washington Central43 
  12/01/2016  
Farmington Central (3rd Seed)   Farmington Central30 
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 11
Host: Springfield St. Agnes
Springfield St. Agnes (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield St. Agnes49     
  11/29/2016  
Athens (4th Seed)21    Springfield Lincoln19 
11/28/2016   
Springfield Lincoln (5th Seed)37  SPRINGFIELD ST. AGNES54 
  12/1/2016  
Riverton (2nd Seed)       Petersburg PORTA JHS
  
BYE Riverton21 
  11/29/2016  
Petersburg PORTA JHS (3rd Seed)29    Petersburg PORTA JHS32 
11/28/2016   
Williamsville (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 12
Host: Pleasant Plains
Pleasant Plains (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pleasant Plains37     
  11/29/2016  
Quincy St. Peter (4th Seed)37    Quincy St. Peter17 
11/28/2016   
Beardstown MS (5th Seed) PLEASANT PLAINS45 
  12/02/2016  
New Berlin JHS (2nd Seed)       Pittsfield Pikeland14 
  
BYE New Berlin JHS25 
  11/29/2016  
Pittsfield Pikeland (3rd Seed)24    Pittsfield Pikeland28 
11/28/2016   
Rushville Schuyler Industry (6th Seed)22 
Class 8-3A Regional 13
Host: Paris Mayo
Tuscola East Prairie (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Tuscola East Prairie30     
  11/29/2016  
Sullivan (4th Seed)26    Sullivan19 
11/28/2016   
Toledo Cumberland (5th Seed)25  Tuscola East Prairie28 
  12/01/2016  
Paris Mayo (2nd Seed)       PARIS MAYO31 
  
BYE Paris Mayo27 
  11/29/2016  
Arthur (3rd Seed)24    Arthur17 
11/28/2016   
Shelbyville Moulton (6th Seed)21 
Class 8-3A Regional 14
Host: Teutopolis
Teutopolis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Teutopolis31     
  11/29/2016  
Bridgeport Red Hill (4th Seed)25    Bridgeport Red Hill14 
11/28/2016   
Newton Jasper County (5th Seed)22  TEUTOPOLIS22 
  12/02/2016  
Lawrenceville Parkview (2nd Seed)45        Lawrenceville Parkview16 
11/28/2016   
Robinson Nuttall (7th Seed)17  Lawrenceville Parkview26 
  11/29/2016  
Marshall JHS (3rd Seed)30    Marshall JHS24 
11/28/2016   
Albion (6th Seed)26 
Class 8-3A Regional 15
Host: Gillespie
Gillespie (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gillespie45     
  12/01/2016  
Carlinville (4th Seed)43    Carlinville20 
11/28/2016   
Pana JHS (5th Seed)31  GILLESPIE33 
  12/02/2016  
Piasa Southwestern (2nd Seed)36        Piasa Southwestern22 
11/29/2016   
Girard North Mac (7th Seed)14  Piasa Southwestern21 
  12/01/2016  
Auburn JHS at Divernon (3rd Seed)17    Litchfield18 
11/29/2016   
Litchfield (6th Seed)19 
Class 8-3A Regional 16
Host: Vandalia
Vandalia (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Vandalia22     
  12/01/2016  
Roxana (4th Seed)21    Roxana10 
11/29/2016   
Greenville (5th Seed)14  Vandalia29 
  12/02/2016 - OT  
East Alton MS (2nd Seed)       STAUNTON31 
  
BYE East Alton MS29 
  12/01/2016  
Staunton (3rd Seed)41    Staunton36 
11/29/2016   
Wood River Lewis & Clark (6th Seed)10 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association