IESA Girls Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Marseilles Milton Pope (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Marseilles Milton Pope    
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/27/2018 , 4:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Elwood GS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/26/2018 , 4:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
Ottawa Deer Park (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/30/2018 , 5:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/26/2018 , 5:45 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
Riverdale Patton (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/27/2018 , 5:45 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
Ransom (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/26/2018 , 7:00 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
Lockport Fairmont (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Ottawa Wallace
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed)     
Wallace Grade School
11/26/2018 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
Mendota Holy Cross (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Wallace Grade School
11/27/2018 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
Ottawa Marquette (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Wallace Grade School
11/26/2018 , 5:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
Grand Ridge (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Wallace Grade School
11/29/2018 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
Oglesby Holy Family (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Wallace Grade School
11/26/2018 , 6:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
Tonica (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Wallace Grade School
11/27/2018 , 5:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Wallace Grade School
11/26/2018 , 7:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd, Ottawa   Map  
 
Utica Waltham North (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Crescent City
Cissna Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Cissna Park    
  C-I High School
11/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
Donovan (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
C-I High School
11/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
 
Buckley St. John's (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  C-I High School
11/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
Crescent City (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Crescent City
  C-I High School
11/27/2018 , 7:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
Piper City Tri-Point (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
C-I High School
11/26/2018 , 7:00 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
 
St. Anne (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Gifford (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gifford    
  St. Malachy School
11/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Rantoul St. Malachy (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Malachy School
11/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
Rossville-Alvin (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  St. Malachy School
11/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Armstrong-Ellis (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Armstrong-Ellis
  St. Malachy School
11/29/2018 , 7:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Royal Prairieview Ogden (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
St. Malachy School
11/27/2018 , 7:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
Danville Schlarman (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Odell
Roanoke-Benson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Roanoke-Benson    
  Odell
11/29/2018 , 5:00 PM
203 North East St, Odell   Map  
Lexington (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Odell
11/26/2018 , 5:00 PM
203 North East, Odell   Map  
 
Normal Calvary (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Odell
11/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
203 N. East, Odell   Map  
Pontiac St. Mary's (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Odell
11/26/2018 , 6:15 PM
203 North East, Odell   Map  
 
Bloomington Cornerstone (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Odell
11/29/2018 , 6:15 PM
203 N. East, Odell   Map  
Normal Epiphany (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Odell
11/26/2018 , 7:30 PM
203 N. East, Odell   Map  
 
Odell (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell    
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
11/29/2018 , 5:30 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
West Lincoln-Broadwell
11/26/2018 , 5:00 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
 
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  West Lincoln Broadwell
11/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
Morton Blessed Sacrament (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
West Lincoln-Broadwell
11/26/2018 , 6:15 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
 
Pekin Rankin (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
11/29/2018 , 6:45 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
Pekin St. Joseph (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
West Lincoln-Broadwell
11/26/2018 , 7:30 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
 
South Pekin (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Washington St. Patrick
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick    
  St. Patrick School
11/29/2018 , 5:00 PM
100 N Harvey, Washington   Map  
Henry-Senachwine (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Patrick School
11/26/2018 , 5:00 PM
100 N Harvey, Washington   Map  
 
Peoria St. Mark (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Patrick School
11/30/2018 , 5:00 PM
100 N Harvey, Washington   Map  
Peoria St. Jude (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
St. Patrick School
11/26/2018 , 6:15 PM
100 N Harvey, Washington   Map  
 
Lowpoint-Washburn (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Patrick School
11/29/2018 , 6:15 PM
100 N Harvey, Washington   Map  
Spring Bay Riverview (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Patrick School
11/26/2018 , 7:30 PM
100 N Harvey, Washington   Map  
 
Peoria Holy Family (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Limestone Walters    
  Limestone Walters School
11/27/2018 , 5:00 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
Peoria Pleasant Hill (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Limestone Walters School
11/26/2018 , 4:00 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria Pleasant Valley (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Limestone Walters School
11/29/2018 , 5:15 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
Bartonville Monroe (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Bartonville Monroe
  Limestone Walters School
11/27/2018 , 6:15 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
Peoria Hollis (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Limestone Walters School
11/26/2018 , 5:15 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
 
Bartonville Oak Grove (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Annawan
Annawan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Annawan    
  Annawan High School
11/29/2018 , 5:30 PM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
Cambridge JHS (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Visitation Catholic School
11/26/2018 , 5:30 PM
101 South Lexington Ave, Kewanee   Map  
 
Woodhull AlWood (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Annawan High School
11/30/2018 , 5:30 PM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
Galva (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Galva 
  Annawan High School
11/29/2018 , 6:45 PM
501 West South Street, Annawan   Map  
Kewanee Visitation (3rd Seed)   Kewanee Visitation 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Williamsfield
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monmouth ICS    
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
11/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
Galesburg Costa (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
11/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
 
La Harpe (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
11/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
Williamsfield (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Williamsfield 
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
11/29/2018 , 7:30 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
Colchester West Prairie (3rd Seed)   Colchester West Prairie 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
Hume Shiloh (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hume Shiloh    
  Chrisman Junior High
11/27/2018 , 7:15 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Champaign Holy Cross (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Chrisman Junior High
11/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
Chrisman Scottland (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Chrisman Junior High
11/30/2018 , 7:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Bement (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Chrisman Junior High
11/26/2018 , 7:15 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
Homer Heritage (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Chrisman Junior High
11/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Urbana University (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Chrisman Junior High
11/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
Philo St. Thomas (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Mt. Pulaski (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Pulaski    
  Our Lady of Lourdes
11/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Lutheran (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Our Lady of Lourdes
11/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Our Lady of Lourdes
11/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Holy Family (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Decatur Holy Family
  Our Lady of Lourdes
11/29/2018 , 7:15 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Cerro Gordo (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Our Lady of Lourdes
11/27/2018 , 7:15 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
DeLand-Weldon (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Effingham Sacred Heart
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's    
  Sacred Heart School
11/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
407 S. Henrietta St., Effingham   Map  
Effingham Sacred Heart (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Sacred Heart School
11/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
407 S. Henrietta St., Effingham   Map  
 
Cisne (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Sacred Heart School
11/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
407 S. Henrietta St., Effingham   Map  
Oakland Lake Crest (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Oakland Lake Crest
  Sacred Heart School
11/29/2018 , 7:15 PM
407 S. Henrietta St., Effingham   Map  
Dieterich (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Sacred Heart School
11/27/2018 , 7:15 PM
407 S. Henrietta St., Effingham   Map  
 
Martinsville (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Pana Sacred Heart (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pana Sacred Heart    
  Pana Sacred Heart
11/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Findlay Okaw Valley (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Pana Sacred Heart
11/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
Ramsey (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Pana Sacred Heart
11/30/2018 , 6:30 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Sorento (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Sorento
  Pana Sacred Heart
11/29/2018 , 7:15 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Pocahontas (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Pana Sacred Heart
11/27/2018 , 7:15 PM
103 E Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
Mulberry Grove JHS (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ashland A-C Central    
  Our Saviour School
11/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
Springfield Christian (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Our Saviour School
11/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
 
Springfield St. Agnes (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Our Saviour School
11/29/2018 , 6:30 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
Jacksonville Our Saviour (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour 
  Our Saviour School
11/27/2018 , 7:30 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
Bluffs (3rd Seed)   Bluffs 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Carrollton St. John (1st Seed)     
Fr William Hembrow Center
11/29/2018 , 6:15 PM
300 N State St, Jerseyville   Map  
Brussels (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  Fr William Hembrow Center
11/30/2018 , 6:15 PM
300 N State St, Jerseyville   Map  
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Fr William Hembrow Center
11/29/2018 , 7:15 PM
300 N State St, Jerseyville   Map  
 
Pleasant Hill (3rd Seed) 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association