IESA Girls Basketball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lockport Taft
Lockport Taft (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lockport Taft37     
  12/03/2019  
Riverdale Washington (4th Seed)34    Riverdale Washington
12/02/2019   
Markham Obama (5th Seed)19  LOCKPORT TAFT33 
  12/05/2019  
Bridgeview Universal (2nd Seed)30        Joliet Laraway
12/02/2019   
Hazel Crest Jesse White (7th Seed)29  Bridgeview Universal22 
  12/03/2019  
Joliet Laraway (3rd Seed)27    Joliet Laraway31 
12/02/2019   
Lockport Fairmont (6th Seed)19 
Class 8-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Dwight (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dwight22     
  12/03/2019  
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (4th Seed)53    Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC32 
12/02/2019   
St. Anne (5th Seed)32  FORD HEIGHTS COTTAGE GROVE UGC43 
  12/05/2019 - OT  
Bourbonnais St. George (2nd Seed)       Bourbonnais St. George40 
  
BYE Bourbonnais St. George20 
  12/03/2019  
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (3rd Seed)   Kankakee Bishop McNamara18 
  
BYE
Class 8-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: McNabb Putnam County
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Wallace32     
  12/05/2019  
Streator Woodland (4th Seed)13    Marseilles ES11 
12/03/2019   
Marseilles ES (5th Seed)16  OTTAWA WALLACE32 
  12/06/2019  
Oglesby Washington (2nd Seed)       McNabb Putnam County18 
  
BYE Oglesby Washington16 
  12/05/2019  
McNabb Putnam County (3rd Seed)31    McNabb Putnam County41 
12/03/2019   
Seneca (6th Seed)15 
Class 8-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Colfax Ridgeview
Bloomington Corpus Christi (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Corpus Christi36     
  12/03/2019  
LeRoy (4th Seed)24    Lexington17 
12/02/2019   
Lexington (5th Seed)27  BLOOMINGTON CORPUS CHRISTI46 
  12/05/2019  
Colfax Ridgeview (2nd Seed)       Colfax Ridgeview17 
  
BYE Colfax Ridgeview26 
  12/03/2019  
Normal Metcalf (3rd Seed)30    Normal Metcalf19 
12/02/2019   
Heyworth (6th Seed)
Class 8-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Brimfield
Kewanee Wethersfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kewanee Wethersfield24     
  12/03/2019  
Princeville (4th Seed)24    Princeville19 
12/02/2019   
Sparland Midland (5th Seed)19  Kewanee Wethersfield19 
  12/06/2019  
Brimfield (2nd Seed)42        BRIMFIELD35 
12/02/2019   
Henry-Senachwine (7th Seed) Brimfield28 
  12/03/2019  
Oneida ROWVA (3rd Seed)31    Oneida ROWVA21 
12/02/2019   
Toulon Stark County (6th Seed)
Class 8-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (1st Seed)42     
12/02/2019  
Peoria Christian (8th Seed) Peoria St. Vincent de Paul42     
  12/05/2019  
Peoria St. Philomena (4th Seed)21    Peoria Heights GS23 
12/02/2019   
Peoria Heights GS (5th Seed)26  PEORIA ST. VINCENT DE PAUL25 
  12/06/2019  
Elmwood (2nd Seed)42        Elmwood19 
12/02/2019   
Peoria Norwood (7th Seed)19  Elmwood42 
  12/05/2019  
Peoria Quest (3rd Seed)20    Peoria Quest19 
12/02/2019   
Creve Coeur Parkview (6th Seed)10 
Class 8-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Lewistown JHS
Lewistown JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lewistown JHS43     
  12/03/2019  
Monmouth United (4th Seed)23    Table Grove VIT27 
12/02/2019   
Table Grove VIT (5th Seed)25  LEWISTOWN JHS50 
  12/05/2019  
Stronghurst West Central (2nd Seed)       Stronghurst West Central34 
  
BYE Stronghurst West Central30 
  12/03/2019  
London Mills Valley (3rd Seed)37    London Mills Valley28 
12/02/2019   
Bushnell-Prairie City (6th Seed)
Class 8-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Hamilton
Mendon Unity (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mendon Unity28     
  12/03/2019  
Nauvoo-Colusa (4th Seed)24    La Harpe
12/02/2019   
La Harpe (5th Seed)26  Mendon Unity39 
  12/06/2019  
Carthage (2nd Seed)       CARTHAGE48 
  
BYE Carthage40 
  12/03/2019  
Hamilton (3rd Seed)33    Hamilton17 
12/02/2019   
Colchester West Prairie (6th Seed)17 
Class 8-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Watseka Glenn Raymond
Champaign Judah Christian (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign Judah Christian31     
  12/03/2019  
Milford (4th Seed)34    Milford26 
12/02/2019   
Bismarck-Henning (5th Seed)32  Champaign Judah Christian32 
  12/06/2019  
Watseka Glenn Raymond (2nd Seed)32        WATSEKA GLENN RAYMOND33 
12/02/2019   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (7th Seed) Watseka Glenn Raymond27 
  12/03/2019  
Champaign St. Matthew (3rd Seed)35    Champaign St. Matthew22 
12/02/2019   
Fisher (6th Seed)23 
Class 8-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Paris Crestwood
Paris Crestwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paris Crestwood26     
  12/03/2019  
Tuscola East Prairie (4th Seed)23    Arcola14 
12/02/2019   
Arcola (5th Seed)27  PARIS CRESTWOOD30 
  12/06/2019  
Sidell Salt Fork (2nd Seed)       Sidell Salt Fork18 
  
BYE Sidell Salt Fork26 
  12/03/2019  
Georgetown Mary Miller (3rd Seed)27    Georgetown Mary Miller16 
12/02/2019   
Villa Grove (6th Seed)19 
Class 8-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Springfield Calvary
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (1st Seed)38     
12/02/2019  
Buffalo Tri-City (8th Seed) Springfield Blessed Sacrament42     
  12/03/2019  
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (4th Seed)26    Illiopolis Sangamon Valley12 
12/02/2019 - OT   
Decatur Robertson (5th Seed)23  SPRINGFIELD BLESSED SACRAMENT27 
  12/05/2019  
Mason City Illini Central (2nd Seed)28        Springfield Calvary
12/02/2019   
Argenta-Oreana (7th Seed)21  Mason City Illini Central24 
  12/03/2019 - OT  
Springfield Calvary (3rd Seed)42    Springfield Calvary26 
12/02/2019   
Decatur Hope (6th Seed)19 
Class 8-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Assumption Central A & M
Assumption Central A & M (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Assumption Central A & M24     
  12/03/2019  
Decatur Dennis (4th Seed)26    Ramsey13 
12/02/2019   
Ramsey (5th Seed)27  ASSUMPTION CENTRAL A & M31 
  12/05/2019  
Findlay Okaw Valley (2nd Seed)37        Findlay Okaw Valley21 
12/02/2019   
Decatur Johns Hill (7th Seed) Findlay Okaw Valley24 
  12/03/2019  
Nokomis JHS (3rd Seed)29    Nokomis JHS23 
12/02/2019   
Pawnee (6th Seed)13 
Class 8-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Albion
Louisville North Clay (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Louisville North Clay39     
  12/03/2019  
Albion (4th Seed)38    Albion34 
12/02/2019   
Casey-Westfield (5th Seed)10  LOUISVILLE NORTH CLAY44 
  12/05/2019  
Dieterich (2nd Seed)52        Dieterich35 
12/02/2019   
Palestine (7th Seed)11  Dieterich28 
  12/03/2019  
Bridgeport Red Hill (3rd Seed)23    Bridgeport Red Hill10 
12/02/2019   
Oblong (6th Seed)15 
Class 8-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Stewardson-Strasburg (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Stewardson-Strasburg37     
  12/03/2019  
Kinmundy South Central (4th Seed)34    Kinmundy South Central30 
12/02/2019   
Beecher City (5th Seed)25  STEWARDSON-STRASBURG28 
  12/06/2019  
Effingham St. Anthony (2nd Seed)       Effingham St. Anthony20 
  
BYE Effingham St. Anthony26 
  12/03/2019  
Brownstown (3rd Seed)31    Brownstown
12/02/2019   
Neoga (6th Seed)
Class 8-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Liberty
Winchester (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Winchester52     
  12/03/2019  
Payson Seymour (4th Seed)29    Payson Seymour32 
12/02/2019   
Mt. Sterling Brown County (5th Seed)24  WINCHESTER38 
  12/05/2019  
Liberty (2nd Seed)       Liberty22 
  
BYE Liberty23 
  12/03/2019  
Meredosia-Chambersburg (3rd Seed)16    Meredosia-Chambersburg20 
12/02/2019   
Kinderhook Western (6th Seed)11 
Class 8-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Greenfield
Greenfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Greenfield48     
  12/03/2019  
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (4th Seed)17    White Hall North Greene10 
12/02/2019   
White Hall North Greene (5th Seed)30  GREENFIELD30 
  12/06/2019  
Hardin Calhoun (2nd Seed)       Hardin Calhoun
  
BYE Hardin Calhoun25 
  12/03/2019  
Madison (3rd Seed)   Madison14 
  
BYE

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association