IESA Girls Basketball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Crest Hill Richland
Lockport Kelvin Grove (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lockport Kelvin Grove45     
  12/02/2019  
Burr Ridge Gower (4th Seed)20    Lisle21 
12/02/2019   
Lisle (5th Seed)33  LOCKPORT KELVIN GROVE33 
  12/03/2019  
Crest Hill Richland (2nd Seed)       Crest Hill Richland19 
  
BYE Crest Hill Richland22 
  12/02/2019  
Downers Grove Lakeview (3rd Seed)   Downers Grove Lakeview21 
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Dolton Roosevelt
Lansing Heritage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lansing Heritage29     
  12/03/2019  
Calumet Park Calumet (4th Seed)   Dolton Roosevelt
12/02/2019   
Dolton Roosevelt (5th Seed)16  Lansing Heritage34 
  12/05/2019  
Calumet City Schrum (2nd Seed)       GLENWOOD BROOKWOOD36 
  
BYE Calumet City Schrum20 
  12/03/2019  
Calumet City Wentworth (3rd Seed)   Glenwood Brookwood52 
12/02/2019   
Glenwood Brookwood (6th Seed)46 
Class 8-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Wenona Fieldcrest (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Wenona Fieldcrest32     
  12/5/2019  
Peru Parkside (4th Seed)15    Spring Valley Kennedy13 
12/2/2019   
Spring Valley Kennedy (5th Seed)20  WENONA FIELDCREST20 
  12/6/2019 - OT  
Rockford Marshall (2nd Seed)       Rockford Marshall17 
  
BYE Rockford Marshall35 
  12/5/2019  
Morris GS (3rd Seed)21    Morris GS18 
12/2/2019   
Morris Saratoga (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: El Paso-Gridley
Germantown Hills (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Germantown Hills45     
  12/03/2019  
El Paso-Gridley (4th Seed)25    El Paso-Gridley
12/02/2019   
Metamora GS (5th Seed)21  GERMANTOWN HILLS29 
  12/06/2019  
Washington MS (2nd Seed)38        Washington MS27 
12/02/2019   
Eureka (7th Seed)11  Washington MS33 
  12/03/2019  
Washington Central (3rd Seed)28    Washington Central15 
12/02/2019   
Washington Beverly Manor (6th Seed)11 
Class 8-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Sherrard JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sherrard JHS41     
  12/03/2019  
Orion (4th Seed)32    Orion12 
12/02/2019   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (5th Seed)23  SHERRARD JHS27 
  12/05/2019  
Joy Mercer County (2nd Seed)       Monmouth-Roseville JHS15 
  
BYE Joy Mercer County19 
  12/03/2019  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (3rd Seed)   Monmouth-Roseville JHS33 
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Glasford Illini Bluffs
Havana (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Havana46     
  12/03/2019  
Farmington Central (4th Seed)39    Avon Abingdon Avon18 
12/02/2019   
Avon Abingdon Avon (5th Seed)44  Havana26 
  12/05/2019  
Glasford Illini Bluffs (2nd Seed)       GLASFORD ILLINI BLUFFS39 
  
BYE Glasford Illini Bluffs43 
  12/03/2019  
Knoxville JHS (3rd Seed)   Knoxville JHS
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Peotone
Peotone (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peotone47     
  12/05/2019  
Beecher (4th Seed)27    Bradley Central10 
12/02/2019   
Bradley Central (5th Seed)29  PEOTONE39 
  12/06/2019  
Braidwood Reed-Custer (2nd Seed)35        Braidwood Reed-Custer12 
12/02/2019   
Momence JHS (7th Seed)12  Braidwood Reed-Custer31 
  12/05/2019  
Wilmington (3rd Seed)23    Wilmington20 
12/02/2019   
Herscher Limestone (6th Seed)18 
Class 8-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Hoopeston Area
Gibson City GCMS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gibson City GCMS35     
  12/03/2019  
Pontiac JHS (4th Seed)42    Pontiac JHS30 
12/02/2019   
Onarga Iroquois West (5th Seed)20  Gibson City GCMS19 
  12/06/2019  
Forrest Prairie Central (2nd Seed)50        FORREST PRAIRIE CENTRAL26 
12/02/2019   
Clifton Nash (7th Seed) Forrest Prairie Central40 
  12/03/2019  
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (3rd Seed)29    Hoopeston Area16 
12/02/2019   
Hoopeston Area (6th Seed)31 
Class 8-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Paris Mayo
Paris Mayo (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paris Mayo39     
  12/03/2019  
Marshall JHS (4th Seed)25    Marshall JHS19 
12/02/2019   
Danville Oakwood (5th Seed)14  Paris Mayo30 
  12/05/2019  
Tolono Unity (2nd Seed)       TOLONO UNITY40 
  
BYE Tolono Unity23 
  12/03/2019 - OT  
St. Joseph (3rd Seed)25    St. Joseph20 
12/02/2019   
Westville JHS (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Robinson Nuttall
Robinson Nuttall (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Robinson Nuttall39     
  12/03/2019  
Newton Jasper County (4th Seed)31    Newton Jasper County17 
12/02/2019   
Lawrenceville Parkview (5th Seed)18  ROBINSON NUTTALL31 
  12/05/2019  
Altamont (2nd Seed)       Altamont26 
  
BYE Altamont27 
  12/03/2019  
Teutopolis (3rd Seed)35    Teutopolis24 
12/02/2019   
Toledo Cumberland (6th Seed)12 
Class 8-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Lincoln JHS
Stanford Olympia (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Stanford Olympia29     
  12/05/2019  
Clinton (4th Seed)37    Clinton37 
12/03/2019   
Tremont (5th Seed)25  Clinton34 
  12/06/2019  
Downs Tri-Valley (2nd Seed)27        DOWNS TRI-VALLEY36 
12/03/2019   
Lincoln JHS (7th Seed)20  Downs Tri-Valley23 
  12/05/2019  
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (3rd Seed)31    Mackinaw Dee-Mack22 
12/03/2019   
Green Valley Midwest Central (6th Seed)24 
Class 8-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: Macon Meridian
Maroa-Forsyth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Maroa-Forsyth32     
  12/05/2019  
Macon Meridian (4th Seed)43    Macon Meridian19 
12/02/2019   
Sullivan (5th Seed)38  Maroa-Forsyth27 
  12/06/2019  
Shelbyville Moulton (2nd Seed)32        WARRENSBURG-LATHAM31 
12/02/2019   
Monticello (7th Seed)15  Shelbyville Moulton34 
  12/05/2019  
Warrensburg-Latham (3rd Seed)35    Warrensburg-Latham48 
12/02/2019   
Arthur (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Riverton
Pleasant Plains (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pleasant Plains41     
  12/03/2019  
Petersburg PORTA JHS (4th Seed)18    Riverton16 
12/02/2019   
Riverton (5th Seed)29  PLEASANT PLAINS23 
  12/06/2019  
Athens (2nd Seed)37        Athens22 
12/02/2019   
Auburn JHS at Divernon (7th Seed)12  Athens35 
  12/03/2019  
Williamsville (3rd Seed)27    Williamsville13 
12/02/2019   
New Berlin JHS (6th Seed)19 
Class 8-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Rushville Schuyler Industry
Pittsfield Pikeland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pittsfield Pikeland38     
  12/03/2019  
Quincy St. Peter (4th Seed)49    Quincy St. Peter13 
12/02/2019   
Beardstown MS (5th Seed)20  Pittsfield Pikeland20 
  12/05/2019  
Camp Point Central (2nd Seed)       CAMP POINT CENTRAL25 
  
BYE Camp Point Central32 
  12/03/2019  
Rushville Schuyler Industry (3rd Seed)   Rushville Schuyler Industry
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Pana JHS
Hillsboro (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hillsboro32     
  12/03/2019  
Greenville (4th Seed)44    Greenville27 
12/02/2019   
Girard North Mac (5th Seed)37  HILLSBORO31 
  12/05/2019  
Vandalia (2nd Seed)28        Kincaid South Fork29 
12/02/2019   
Pana JHS (7th Seed) Vandalia29 
  12/03/2019  
Kincaid South Fork (3rd Seed)35    Kincaid South Fork36 
12/02/2019   
Litchfield (6th Seed)18 
Class 8-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Roxana
Roxana (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Roxana30     
  12/03/2019  
East Alton MS (4th Seed)35    Staunton15 
12/02/2019   
Staunton (5th Seed)36  ROXANA38 
  12/05/2019  
Piasa Southwestern (2nd Seed)16        Piasa Southwestern36 
12/02/2019   
Carlinville (7th Seed)14  Piasa Southwestern37 
  12/03/2019  
Gillespie (3rd Seed)34    Gillespie18 
12/02/2019   
Wood River Lewis & Clark (6th Seed)20 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association