IESA Girls Basketball
 

7th Grade Class 1A State Tournament
@ Normal Chiddix JHS
2016 7th Grade Class 1A Champion
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
First Round
  Royal Prairieview Ogden (23-1)
Victor  Pana Sacred Heart (22-1)
31
40
F
INFO
Victor  Washington St. Patrick (20-4)
  LaSalle Trinity Catholic (17-0)
20
17
F
INFO
  Piper City Tri-Point (11-11)
Victor  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (23-0)
12
44
F
INFO
Victor  Carthage (23-0)
  Cuba (15-6)
28
14
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  Pana Sacred Heart (23-1)
  Washington St. Patrick (21-4)
40
11
F
INFO
Victor  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (24-0)
  Carthage (24-0)
28
27
F
INFO
Third Place
  Washington St. Patrick (21-5)
Victor  Carthage (24-1)
18
36
F
INFO
State Championship
  Pana Sacred Heart (24-1)
Victor  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (25-0)
30
40
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (26-0)
2 Pana Sacred Heart (24-2)
3 Carthage (25-1)
4 Washington St. Patrick (21-6)
Royal Prairieview Ogden (23-2)
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (17-1)
Piper City Tri-Point (11-12)
Cuba (15-7)
 
 

7th Grade Class 2A State Tournament
@ Paris High School
2016 7th Grade Class 2A Champion
Mendon Unity
First Round
  Lockport Taft (18-0)
Victor  Effingham St. Anthony (21-2)
21
31
F
INFO
Victor  Mendon Unity (19-2)
  Heyworth (14-9)
24
20
F
INFO
  Glasford Illini Bluffs (17-7)
Victor  Winchester (22-1)
12
26
F
INFO
  Springfield Christ the King (21-2)
Victor  Paris Crestwood (14-6)
26
33
F
INFO
Semifinals
  Effingham St. Anthony (22-2)
Victor  Mendon Unity (20-2)
25
29
F
INFO
Victor  Winchester (23-1)
  Paris Crestwood (15-6)
28
24
F
INFO
Third Place
  Effingham St. Anthony (22-3)
Victor  Paris Crestwood (15-7)
13
18
F
INFO
State Championship
Victor  Mendon Unity (21-2)
  Winchester (24-1)
34
22
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Mendon Unity (22-2)
2 Winchester (24-2)
3 Paris Crestwood (16-7)
4 Effingham St. Anthony (22-4)
Lockport Taft (18-1)
Heyworth (14-10)
Glasford Illini Bluffs (17-8)
Springfield Christ the King (21-3)
 
 

7th Grade Class 3A State Tournament
@ Auburn HS
2016 7th Grade Class 3A Champion
Germantown Hills
First Round
Victor  Farmington Central (23-1)
  Watseka Glenn Raymond (21-0)
40
15
F
INFO
Victor  Piasa Southwestern (23-0)
  Steger Columbia (8-10)
28
9
F
INFO
  Teutopolis (22-3)
Victor  Germantown Hills (22-1)
10
31
F
INFO
Victor  Riverton (9-13)
  St. Joseph (17-7)
28
17
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  Farmington Central (24-1)
  Piasa Southwestern (24-0)
29
21
F
INFO
Victor  Germantown Hills (23-1)
  Riverton (10-13)
31
19
F
INFO
Third Place
Victor  Piasa Southwestern (24-1)
  Riverton (10-14)
17
12
F
INFO
State Championship
  Farmington Central (25-1)
Victor  Germantown Hills (24-1)
31
44
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Germantown Hills (25-1)
2 Farmington Central (25-2)
3 Piasa Southwestern (25-1)
4 Riverton (10-15)
Watseka Glenn Raymond (21-1)
Steger Columbia (8-11)
Teutopolis (22-4)
St. Joseph (17-8)
 
 

7th Grade Class 4A State Tournament
@ Normal Parkside JHS
2016 7th Grade Class 4A Champion
Edwardsville Liberty
First Round
  Flossmoor Parker (18-0)
Victor  Lockport Oak Prairie (18-5)
23
27
F
INFO
  Rockford Kennedy (14-2)
Victor  Edwardsville Liberty (21-2)
25
55
F
INFO
  Chatham Glenwood (22-2)
Victor  Mokena (25-0)
25
27
F
INFO
  Effingham JHS (12-5)
Victor  Normal Parkside (24-1)
13
38
F
INFO
Semifinals
  Lockport Oak Prairie (19-5)
Victor  Edwardsville Liberty (22-2)
23
41
F
INFO
  Mokena (26-0)
Victor  Normal Parkside (25-1)
18
33
F
INFO
Third Place
  Lockport Oak Prairie (19-6)
Victor  Mokena (26-1)
12
30
F
INFO
State Championship
Victor  Edwardsville Liberty (23-2)
  Normal Parkside (26-1)
28
23
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Edwardsville Liberty (24-2)
2 Normal Parkside (26-2)
3 Mokena (27-1)
4 Lockport Oak Prairie (19-7)
Flossmoor Parker (18-1)
Rockford Kennedy (14-3)
Chatham Glenwood (22-3)
Effingham JHS (12-6)