IESA Girls Basketball
 

8th Grade Class 1A State Tournament
@ Clinton JHS
2019 8th Grade Class 1A Champion
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
First Round
Victor  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (26-0)
  Sigel St. Michael's (21-3)
64
13
F
INFO
  Monmouth ICS (18-4)
Victor  Mt. Pulaski (21-3)
28
48
F
INFO
Victor  Ashland A-C Central (23-3)
  LaSalle Trinity Catholic (21-1)
33
31
F
INFO
  Peoria Hollis (17-6)
Victor  Cissna Park (18-5)
27
36
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (27-0)
  Mt. Pulaski (22-3)
63
13
F
INFO
Victor  Ashland A-C Central (24-3)
  Cissna Park (19-5)
37
7
F
INFO
Third Place
Victor  Mt. Pulaski (22-4)
  Cissna Park (19-6)
36
18
F
INFO
State Championship
Victor  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (28-0)
  Ashland A-C Central (25-3)
39
28
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (29-0)
2 Ashland A-C Central (25-4)
3 Mt. Pulaski (23-4)
4 Cissna Park (19-7)
Sigel St. Michael's (21-4)
Monmouth ICS (18-5)
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (21-2)
Peoria Hollis (17-7)
 
 

8th Grade Class 2A State Tournament
@ Havana HS
2019 8th Grade Class 2A Champion
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
First Round
Victor  Winchester (20-3)
  Paris Crestwood (18-4)
35
25
F
(OT)
INFO
  Lockport Taft (20-6)
Victor  Springfield Blessed Sacrament (20-3)
11
32
F
INFO
Victor  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (23-4)
  Louisville North Clay (13-7)
47
28
F
INFO
  Bloomington Corpus Christi (16-6)
Victor  Carthage (16-10)
30
33
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  Winchester (21-3)
  Springfield Blessed Sacrament (21-3)
42
40
F
INFO
Victor  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (24-4)
  Carthage (17-10)
40
25
F
INFO
Third Place
Victor  Springfield Blessed Sacrament (21-4)
  Carthage (17-11)
45
29
F
INFO
State Championship
  Winchester (22-3)
Victor  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (25-4)
28
36
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (26-4)
2 Winchester (22-4)
3 Springfield Blessed Sacrament (22-4)
4 Carthage (17-12)
Paris Crestwood (18-5)
Lockport Taft (20-7)
Louisville North Clay (13-8)
Bloomington Corpus Christi (16-7)
 
 

8th Grade Class 3A State Tournament
@ Germantown Hills Middle School
2019 8th Grade Class 3A Champion
Germantown Hills
First Round
Victor  Germantown Hills (20-3)
  Robinson Nuttall (22-1)
32
21
F
INFO
  Downs Tri-Valley (18-5)
Victor  Peotone (24-1)
23
36
F
INFO
Victor  Pleasant Plains (22-1)
  Roxana (21-3)
28
22
F
INFO
  Lockport Kelvin Grove (22-5)
Victor  Glasford Illini Bluffs (23-1)
26
49
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  Germantown Hills (21-3)
  Peotone (25-1)
26
15
F
INFO
Victor  Pleasant Plains (23-1)
  Glasford Illini Bluffs (24-1)
33
24
F
INFO
Third Place
  Peotone (25-2)
Victor  Glasford Illini Bluffs (24-2)
24
30
F
INFO
State Championship
Victor  Germantown Hills (22-3)
  Pleasant Plains (24-1)
28
14
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Germantown Hills (23-3)
2 Pleasant Plains (24-2)
3 Glasford Illini Bluffs (25-2)
4 Peotone (25-3)
Robinson Nuttall (22-2)
Downs Tri-Valley (18-6)
Roxana (21-4)
Lockport Kelvin Grove (22-6)
 
 

8th Grade Class 4A State Tournament
@ Macon Meridian High School
2019 8th Grade Class 4A Champion
Alton
First Round
Victor  Alton (22-1)
  Harvey Brooks (16-1)
43
15
F
INFO
  Urbana MS (18-3)
Victor  Mokena (25-2)
15
37
F
INFO
Victor  Canton Ingersoll (21-5)
  Quincy (22-0)
36
20
F
INFO
  Arlington Heights Thomas (10-5)
Victor  Shorewood Troy (23-2)
20
39
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  Alton (23-1)
  Mokena (26-2)
34
20
F
INFO
  Canton Ingersoll (22-5)
Victor  Shorewood Troy (24-2)
38
49
F
INFO
Third Place
Victor  Mokena (26-3)
  Canton Ingersoll (22-6)
35
26
F
INFO
State Championship
Victor  Alton (24-1)
  Shorewood Troy (25-2)
57
24
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Alton (25-1)
2 Shorewood Troy (25-3)
3 Mokena (27-3)
4 Canton Ingersoll (22-7)
Harvey Brooks (16-2)
Urbana MS (18-4)
Quincy (22-1)
Arlington Heights Thomas (10-6)