IESA Girls Softball
2016 Class A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 215   -   A/AA Enrollment Split: 147   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Putnam Co. Junior High School
Host: McNabb Putnam County
Date: Saturday, September 17, 2016
Regional 1
Grand Ridge    (Co-op)
McNabb Putnam County   
Mendota Holy Cross   
Ottawa Marquette   
Peru Catholic    (Co-op)
Tonica   
Waterman Indian Creek   
 
Regional 2
Henry-Senachwine   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Metamora St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Sparland Midland   
Streator St. Michael    (Co-op)
Streator Woodland   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Sectional B
@ Bishop McNamara Catholic School
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Date: Saturday, September 17, 2016
Regional 3
Dwight   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Odell    (Co-op)
Rockdale   
Seneca   
South Wilmington    (Co-op)
 
Regional 4
Bourbonnais St. George   
Donovan   
Grant Park   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Lockport Taft   
St. Anne   
 
Sectional C
@ Williamsfield Schools Softball Field
Host: Williamsfield
Date: Saturday, September 17, 2016
Regional 5
Brimfield   
Elmwood   
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria Norwood   
Princeville   
Williamsfield   
 
Regional 6
Bartonville Monroe   
Bartonville Oak Grove   
East Peoria Robein   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
Pekin Rankin   
 
Sectional D
@ Villa Grove High School
Host: Villa Grove
Date: Saturday, September 17, 2016
Regional 7
Bloomington Corpus Christi    (Co-op)
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Heyworth   
LeRoy   
Lexington   
Normal Epiphany   
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Co-op)
 
Regional 8
Champaign St. Matthew   
Fisher   
Hume Shiloh    (Co-op)
Milford   
Villa Grove   
 




IESA Girls Softball 2016 Class A Regional Assignments
Sectional E
@ Meridian Middle School
Host: Macon Meridian
Date: Saturday, September 17, 2016
Regional 9
Decatur Lutheran   
Delavan   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Mason City Illini Central   
South Pekin   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Regional 10
Buffalo Tri-City   
Macon Meridian   
Springfield Calvary    (Co-op)
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield St. Aloysius    (Co-op)
 
Sectional F
@ Jacksonville YMCA
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Date: Monday, September 19, 2016
Regional 11
Augusta Southeastern   
Camp Point Central   
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
Liberty   
Payson Seymour   
 
Regional 12
Griggsville-Perry   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Kinderhook Western   
Meredosia-Chambersburg    (Co-op)
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Co-op)
Pleasant Hill   
Winchester    (Co-op)
 
Sectional G
@ Kiwanis Field at Raymond Park
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Date: Monday, September 19, 2016
Regional 13
Ashland A-C Central   
Carrollton GS    (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
New Berlin JHS   
Palmyra Northwestern    (Co-op)
White Hall North Greene   
 
Regional 14
Edinburg    (Co-op)
Morrisonville JHS   
Mt. Olive   
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
Pawnee   
Raymond Lincolnwood   
 
Sectional H
@ Crowder Park
Host: Findlay Okaw Valley
Date: Monday, September 19, 2016
Regional 15
Altamont   
Beecher City    (Co-op)
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Ramsey   
St. Elmo    (Co-op)
 
Regional 16
Casey-Westfield   
Effingham St. Anthony    (Co-op)
Martinsville   
Oblong   
Paris Crestwood   
Toledo Cumberland   
Windsor    (Co-op)
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls softball in 1978. There was one class of girls softball until 2001 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association