IESA Girls Softball
2019 Class A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 259   -   A/AA Enrollment Split: 156   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Pontiac Rec Plex
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Date: Monday, September 23, 2019
Regional 1
Dwight   
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Lockport Taft   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Piper City Tri-Point   
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Rockdale   
South Wilmington    (Co-op)
 
Regional 2
Beecher   
Bourbonnais St. George   
Donovan   
Grant Park   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Kankakee Grace Christian   
Milford   
St. Anne   
 
Sectional B
@ Putnam County Jr. High School
Host: McNabb Putnam County
Date: Saturday, September 21, 2019
Regional 3
Grand Ridge    (Co-op)
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Mendota Holy Cross    (Co-op)
Ottawa Marquette   
Peru Catholic    (Co-op)
Seneca   
Serena   
Waterman Indian Creek   
 
Regional 4
Henry-Senachwine   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
McNabb Putnam County   
Sparland Midland   
Streator St. Michael    (Co-op)
Streator Woodland   
Tonica    (Co-op)
Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Sectional C
@ Williamsfield Schools
Host: Williamsfield
Date: Saturday, September 21, 2019
Regional 5
Brimfield   
Cambridge JHS    (Co-op)
Elmwood   
Galva   
Kewanee Wethersfield    (Co-op)
Oneida ROWVA   
Toulon Stark County   
Williamsfield   
 
Regional 6
Bartonville Monroe   
Bartonville Oak Grove   
East Peoria Robein   
Metamora St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Princeville   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Sectional D
@ Liberty HS Softball Field
Host: Liberty
Date: Saturday, September 21, 2019
Regional 7
Augusta Southeastern   
Camp Point Central   
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
Liberty   
Meredosia-Chambersburg    (Co-op)
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Co-op)
Payson Seymour   
 
Regional 8
Carrollton GS    (Co-op)
Griggsville-Perry   
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Kinderhook Western   
Pleasant Hill   
White Hall North Greene   
Winchester    (Co-op)
 




IESA Girls Softball 2019 Class A Regional Assignments
Sectional E
@ Nate's Park
Host: Ashland A-C Central
Date: Saturday, September 21, 2019
Regional 9
Delavan   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
Pekin Rankin   
South Pekin   
 
Regional 10
Ashland A-C Central   
Franklin    (Co-op)
Havana   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Mason City Illini Central    (Co-op)
New Berlin JHS   
Palmyra Northwestern    (Co-op)
Petersburg PORTA JHS   
 
Sectional F
@ LeRoy Elementary School
Host: LeRoy
Date: Monday, September 23, 2019
Regional 11
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Colfax Ridgeview   
Fisher   
Heyworth   
LeRoy   
Lexington   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS    (Co-op)
Normal Epiphany    (Co-op)
 
Regional 12
Bismarck-Henning   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Danville Schlarman   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Gifford    (Co-op)
Hume Shiloh    (Co-op)
Sidell Salt Fork   
Villa Grove   
 
Sectional G
@ Central A&M High School
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Date: Saturday, September 21, 2019
Regional 13
Argenta-Oreana   
Assumption Central A & M   
Buffalo Tri-City   
Edinburg    (Co-op)
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Mt. Pulaski    (Co-op)
Springfield Calvary    (Co-op)
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Regional 14
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Morrisonville JHS   
Mt. Olive   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
Pawnee   
Ramsey   
Raymond Lincolnwood   
 
Sectional H
@ Teutopolis Junior High School
Host: Teutopolis
Date: Saturday, September 21, 2019
Regional 15
Altamont    (Co-op)
Beecher City    (Co-op)
Effingham St. Anthony    (Co-op)
Kinmundy South Central   
Neoga   
St. Elmo    (Co-op)
Teutopolis   
Windsor    (Co-op)
 
Regional 16
Bridgeport Red Hill   
Casey-Westfield   
Clay City    (Co-op)
Dieterich   
Hutsonville    (Co-op)
Martinsville   
Oblong   
Paris Crestwood   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls softball in 1978. There was one class of girls softball until 2001 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association