IESA Girls Softball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class A Regional 1
Regional Host: Dwight
Dwight (1st Seed)15     
9/5/2018  
Odell (8th Seed) Dwight    
  09/10/2018  
Pontiac St. Mary's (4th Seed)17    Pontiac St. Mary's
09/05/2018   
South Wilmington (5th Seed) PONTIAC ST. MARY'S
  09/12/2018  
Lockport Kelvin Grove (2nd Seed)17        Lockport Kelvin Grove
09/05/2018   
Lockport Taft (7th Seed) Lockport Kelvin Grove
  09/11/2018  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (3rd Seed)   Seneca
09/05/2018   
Seneca (6th Seed)
Class A Regional 2
Regional Host: Grant Park
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kankakee Bishop McNamara11     
  9/10/2018  
Donovan (4th Seed)14    Donovan
9/5/2018   
Grant Park (5th Seed) KANKAKEE BISHOP MCNAMARA11 
  9/12/2018  
Bourbonnais St. George (2nd Seed)13        Bourbonnais St. George
9/5/2018   
St. Anne (7th Seed) Bourbonnais St. George12 
  9/11/2018  
Milford (3rd Seed)17    Milford
9/5/2018   
Crete Illinois Lutheran (6th Seed)
Class A Regional 3
Regional Host: Ottawa Marquette
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Marquette11     
  09/11/2018  
Mendota Holy Cross (4th Seed)12    Mendota Holy Cross
9/5/2018   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (5th Seed) OTTAWA MARQUETTE
  09/12/2018  
Peru Catholic (2nd Seed)       Waterman Indian Creek
09/10/2018   
Grand Ridge (7th Seed) Grand Ridge
  09/11/2018  
Serena (3rd Seed)   Waterman Indian Creek
9/5/2018   
Waterman Indian Creek (6th Seed)
Class A Regional 4
Regional Host: Streator St. Michael
McNabb Putnam County (1st Seed)11     
9/5/2018  
Sparland Midland (8th Seed) McNabb Putnam County    
  09/10/2018  
Lowpoint-Washburn (4th Seed)   Streator Woodland
9/5/2018   
Streator Woodland (5th Seed)11  MCNABB PUTNAM COUNTY10 
  09/11/2018  
Streator St. Michael (2nd Seed)11        Streator St. Michael
9/5/2018   
Tonica (7th Seed) Streator St. Michael13 
  09/10/2018  
Flanagan (3rd Seed)13    Flanagan
9/5/2018   
Henry-Senachwine (6th Seed)
Class A Regional 5
Regional Host: Williamsfield
Brimfield (1st Seed)16     
9/5/2018  
Oneida ROWVA (8th Seed) Brimfield    
  09/10/2018  
Cambridge JHS (4th Seed)   Cambridge JHS
9/5/2018   
Williamsfield (5th Seed) CAMBRIDGE JHS10 
  09/11/2018  
Princeville (2nd Seed)13        Princeville
9/5/2018   
Galva (7th Seed) Princeville
  09/10/2018  
Elmwood (3rd Seed)   Elmwood
9/5/2018   
Toulon Stark County (6th Seed)
Class A Regional 6
Regional Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Limestone Walters16     
  09/10/2018  
Metamora St. Mary's (4th Seed)   Peoria Norwood
9/5/2018   
Peoria Norwood (5th Seed)19  PEORIA LIMESTONE WALTERS15 
  09/12/2018  
Bartonville Monroe (2nd Seed)15        Bartonville Monroe
9/5/2018   
Peoria Christian (7th Seed) Bartonville Monroe16 
  09/10/2018  
Washington St. Patrick (3rd Seed)25    Washington St. Patrick
9/5/2018   
Bartonville Oak Grove (6th Seed)10 
Class A Regional 7
Regional Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
Mt. Sterling Brown County (1st Seed)14     
9/5/2018  
Augusta Southeastern (8th Seed) Mt. Sterling Brown County10     
  9/8/2018  
Payson Seymour (4th Seed)   Payson Seymour
9/5/2018   
Colchester West Prairie (5th Seed) MT. STERLING BROWN COUNTY10 
  9/10/2018  
Camp Point Central (2nd Seed)       Meredosia-Chambersburg
9/5/2018   
Liberty (7th Seed) Camp Point Central
  9/8/2018  
Meredosia-Chambersburg (3rd Seed)   Meredosia-Chambersburg
9/5/2018   
Carthage (6th Seed)
Class A Regional 8
Regional Host: Winchester
Pleasant Hill (1st Seed)16     
9/5/2018  
Griggsville-Perry (8th Seed) Pleasant Hill    
  09/10/2018  
Carrollton GS (4th Seed)12    Carrollton GS
9/5/2018   
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (5th Seed) PLEASANT HILL
  09/11/2018  
Hardin Calhoun (2nd Seed)15        Kinderhook Western
9/5/2018   
Winchester (7th Seed) Hardin Calhoun
  09/10/2018  
Kinderhook Western (3rd Seed)10    Kinderhook Western
9/5/2018   
White Hall North Greene (6th Seed)
Class A Regional 9
Regional Host: Delavan
Glasford Illini Bluffs (1st Seed)21     
9/5/2018  
South Pekin (8th Seed) Glasford Illini Bluffs14     
  09/10/2018  
East Peoria Robein (4th Seed)   Marquette Heights Georgetowne
9/5/2018   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (5th Seed)18  Glasford Illini Bluffs
  09/12/2018  
Pekin Rankin (2nd Seed)15        PEKIN RANKIN15 
9/5/2018   
Mason City Illini Central (7th Seed) Pekin Rankin10 
  09/11/2018  
Delavan (3rd Seed)18    Delavan
9/5/2018   
Hartsburg-Emden (6th Seed)
Class A Regional 10
Regional Host: New Berlin JHS
Havana (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Havana10     
  09/10/2018  
Petersburg PORTA JHS (4th Seed)   Petersburg PORTA JHS
9/5/2018   
Jacksonville Our Saviour (5th Seed) HAVANA10 
  09/13/2018  
New Berlin JHS (2nd Seed)12        New Berlin JHS
9/5/2018   
Franklin (7th Seed) New Berlin JHS
  09/12/2018  
Ashland A-C Central (3rd Seed)14    Ashland A-C Central
9/5/2018   
Palmyra Northwestern (6th Seed)
Class A Regional 11
Regional Host: Downs Tri-Valley
Heyworth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Heyworth10     
  09/10/2018  
Gibson City GCMS (4th Seed)   Colfax Ridgeview
9/5/2018   
Colfax Ridgeview (5th Seed)12  HEYWORTH
  09/11/2018  
Downs Tri-Valley (2nd Seed)18        Downs Tri-Valley
9/5/2018   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (7th Seed) Downs Tri-Valley11 
  09/10/2018  
LeRoy (3rd Seed)   LeRoy
9/5/2018   
Lexington (6th Seed)
Class A Regional 12
Regional Host: Villa Grove
Villa Grove (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Villa Grove14     
  09/11/2018  
Hume Shiloh (4th Seed)   Gifford
9/5/2018   
Gifford (5th Seed)10  VILLA GROVE
  09/12/2018  
Fisher (2nd Seed)15        Fisher
9/5/2018   
Champaign St. Matthew (7th Seed) Fisher10 
  09/11/2018  
Georgetown Mary Miller (3rd Seed)16    Georgetown Mary Miller
9/5/2018   
Danville Schlarman (6th Seed)
Class A Regional 13
Regional Host: Pawnee
Springfield Calvary (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Calvary11     
  09/10/2018  
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (4th Seed)   Mt. Pulaski
9/5/2018   
Mt. Pulaski (5th Seed)19  SPRINGFIELD CALVARY
  09/11/2018  
Argenta-Oreana (2nd Seed)16        Argenta-Oreana
9/5/2018   
Buffalo Tri-City (7th Seed) Argenta-Oreana
  09/10/2018  
Pawnee (3rd Seed)11    Pawnee
9/5/2018   
Edinburg (6th Seed)
Class A Regional 14
Regional Host: Nokomis JHS
Windsor (1st Seed)16     
9/5/2018  
Mulberry Grove JHS (8th Seed) Windsor10     
  09/10/2018  
Findlay Okaw Valley (4th Seed)   Nokomis JHS
9/5/2018   
Nokomis JHS (5th Seed)18  WINDSOR15 
  09/12/2018  
Raymond Lincolnwood (2nd Seed)16        Raymond Lincolnwood
9/5/2018   
Mt. Olive (7th Seed) Raymond Lincolnwood
  09/11/2018  
Morrisonville JHS (3rd Seed)16    Morrisonville JHS
9/5/2018   
Ramsey (6th Seed)
Class A Regional 15
Regional Host: Kinmundy South Central
Effingham St. Anthony (1st Seed)17     
9/5/2018  
St. Elmo (8th Seed) Effingham St. Anthony12     
  09/10/2018  
Clay City (4th Seed)   Clay City
9/5/2018   
Altamont (5th Seed) EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY
  09/11/2018  
Kinmundy South Central (2nd Seed)15        Kinmundy South Central
9/5/2018   
Dieterich (7th Seed) Kinmundy South Central12 
  09/10/2018  
Teutopolis (3rd Seed)15    Teutopolis11 
9/5/2018   
Beecher City (6th Seed)
Class A Regional 16
Regional Host: Casey-Westfield
Casey-Westfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Casey-Westfield    
  09/10/2018  
Paris Crestwood (4th Seed)15    Paris Crestwood
9/5/2018   
Hutsonville (5th Seed) CASEY-WESTFIELD
  09/11/2018  
Toledo Cumberland (2nd Seed)12        Toledo Cumberland
09/05/2018   
Martinsville (7th Seed) Toledo Cumberland12 
  09/10/2018  
Bridgeport Red Hill (3rd Seed)   Bridgeport Red Hill
9/5/2018   
Oblong (6th Seed)

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls softball in 1978. There was one class of girls softball until 2001 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association