IESA Girls Softball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class AA Regional 1
Regional Host: Barrington Station
Barrington Station (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Barrington Station13     
  9/14/2019  
Glen Ellyn Hadley (4th Seed)   Downers Grove Lakeview
9/11/2019   
Downers Grove Lakeview (5th Seed) Barrington Station 
  Barrington High School's Fields of Dreams Complex
9/16/2019 , 5:00 PM
616 W. Main Street, Barrington   Map  
Marengo (2nd Seed)17        Marengo 
9/11/2019   
Glendale Heights Glenside (7th Seed) Marengo11 
  9/14/2019  
Barrington Prairie (3rd Seed)16    Barrington Prairie
9/11/2019   
Lisle (6th Seed)
Class AA Regional 2
Regional Host: Woodridge Jefferson
Lemont Old Quarry (1st Seed)    
9/11/2019 - FORFEIT  
Willowbrook Westview Hills (8th Seed) Lemont Old Quarry10     
  9/14/2019  
Woodridge Jefferson (4th Seed)17    Woodridge Jefferson
9/11/2019   
Bolingbrook Brooks (5th Seed) Lemont Old Quarry 
  Woodridge Park District - Orchard Field #1
9/16/2019 , 5:00 PM
8413 S. Janes Avenue, Woodridge   Map  
Romeoville Martinez (2nd Seed)15        Romeoville Martinez 
9/11/2019   
Bolingbrook Humphrey (7th Seed) Romeoville Martinez15 
  9/14/2019  
Romeoville Lukancic (3rd Seed)14    Romeoville Lukancic
9/11/2019   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (6th Seed)
Class AA Regional 3
Regional Host: Homer Glen Homer
  Homer Glen Homer (1st Seed)12     
9/11/2019  
Chicago Heights Washington (8th Seed)12    Chicago Heights Washington
09/10/2019     Homer Glen Homer 15     
Steger Columbia (9th Seed)   9/14/2019  
    Homewood Hart
Lockport Kelvin Grove (4th Seed)  
9/11/2019  
Homewood Hart (5th Seed)10  Homer Glen Homer 
    Homer Jr. High School
9/16/2019 , 4:30 PM
15711 Bell Road, Homer Glen   Map  
Mokena (2nd Seed)10      Mokena 
9/11/2019    
Flossmoor Parker (7th Seed) Mokena
  9/14/2019    
Lockport Oak Prairie (3rd Seed)16    Lockport Oak Prairie
9/11/2019    
Lansing Memorial (6th Seed)
Class AA Regional 4
Regional Host: Frankfort Summit Hill
Manteno (1st Seed)11     
9/11/2019  
Peotone (8th Seed) Manteno10     
  9/14/2019  
Kankakee JHS (4th Seed)   Kankakee JHS
9/11/2019   
Bradley Central (5th Seed) Manteno 
  Summit Hill Junior High
9/16/2019 , 4:30 PM
7260 W. North Ave, Frankfort   Map  
Frankfort Hickory Creek (2nd Seed)12        Frankfort Hickory Creek 
9/11/2019   
Momence JHS (7th Seed) Frankfort Hickory Creek
  9/14/2019  
Bourbonnais UGC (3rd Seed)12    Bourbonnais UGC
9/11/2019   
Frankfort Summit Hill (6th Seed)
Class AA Regional 5
Regional Host: Ottawa Shepherd
Shorewood Troy (1st Seed)16     
9/11/2019  
Crest Hill Richland (8th Seed) Shorewood Troy    
  9/14/2019  
Minooka (4th Seed)16    Minooka
9/11/2019   
Princeton Logan (5th Seed) Shorewood Troy 
  Ottawa Shepherd
9/16/2019 , 4:30 PM
711 E. McKinley Road, Ottawa   Map  
Morris GS (2nd Seed)11        Morris GS 
9/11/2019   
Morris Saratoga (7th Seed) Morris GS
  9/14/2019  
Ottawa Shepherd (3rd Seed)10    Ottawa Shepherd
9/11/2019   
Peru Parkside (6th Seed)
Class AA Regional 6
Regional Host: Coal City
Coal City (1st Seed)16     
9/11/2019  
Wilmington (8th Seed) Coal City    
  9/14/2019  
Channahon (4th Seed)14    Channahon
9/11/2019   
Clifton Nash (5th Seed) Coal City 
  Coal City Middle School
9/16/2019 , 4:30 PM
500 S. Carbon Hill Road, Coal City   Map  
Braidwood Reed-Custer (2nd Seed)       Braidwood Reed-Custer 
9/11/2019   
Manhattan (7th Seed) Braidwood Reed-Custer10 
  9/14/2019  
Herscher Limestone (3rd Seed)   Pontiac JHS
9/11/2019   
Pontiac JHS (6th Seed)13 
Class AA Regional 7
Regional Host: Farmington Central
  Germantown Hills (1st Seed)11     
9/11/2019  
Dunlap Valley MS (8th Seed)   Peoria Norwood
TBD     Germantown Hills    
Peoria Norwood (9th Seed)   9/14/2019  
    Canton Ingersoll
Canton Ingersoll (4th Seed)14   
9/11/2019  
Farmington Central (5th Seed) Germantown Hills 
    Farmington Central Jr/SR HS
9/16/2019 , 4:30 AM
310 N. Lightfoot Rd, Farmington   Map  
East Peoria Central (2nd Seed)     Dunlap MS 
9/11/2019    
Kewanee Central (7th Seed) East Peoria Central
  9/14/2019    
Dunlap MS (3rd Seed)   Dunlap MS11 
9/11/2019    
Pekin Edison (6th Seed)
Class AA Regional 8
Regional Host: Tremont
Tremont (1st Seed)    
9/11/2019  
Eureka (8th Seed) Tremont10     
  9/14/2019  
Metamora GS (4th Seed)   Metamora GS
9/11/2019   
Washington MS (5th Seed) Tremont 
  Tremont High School
9/16/2019 , 4:30 PM
400 W Pearl Street, Tremont   Map  
Morton JHS (2nd Seed)15        Morton JHS 
9/11/2019   
Washington Beverly Manor (7th Seed) Morton JHS
  9/14/2019  
Washington Central (3rd Seed)   Washington Central
9/11/2019   
El Paso-Gridley (6th Seed)
Class AA Regional 9
Regional Host: Normal Kingsley
Stanford Olympia (1st Seed)11     
9/11/2019  
Bloomington JHS (8th Seed) Stanford Olympia11     
  9/14/2019  
Bloomington Evans (4th Seed)   Normal Parkside
9/11/2019   
Normal Parkside (5th Seed) Stanford Olympia 
  Anderson Park
9/16/2019 , 4:30 PM
503 E College Ave, Normal   Map  
Downs Tri-Valley (2nd Seed)14        Normal Kingsley 
9/11/2019   
Clinton (7th Seed) Downs Tri-Valley
  9/14/2019  
Normal Kingsley (3rd Seed)   Normal Kingsley
9/11/2019   
Normal Chiddix (6th Seed)
Class AA Regional 10
Regional Host: Riverton
Williamsville (1st Seed)18     
9/11/2019  
Riverton (8th Seed) Williamsville     
  Hawks Softball Field
9/14/2019 , 10:00 AM
1000 E. Lincoln Ave., Riverton   Map  
Pana JHS (4th Seed)   Pana JHS 
9/11/2019   
Rochester (5th Seed) Winner Game 5
  Hawks Softball Field
9/16/2019 , 4:30 PM
1000 E. Lincoln Ave., Riverton   Map  
Maroa-Forsyth (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 6
9/11/2019   
Lincoln JHS (7th Seed) Maroa-Forsyth 
  Hawks Softball Field
9/14/2019 , 12:00 PM
1000 E. Lincoln Ave., Riverton   Map  
Athens (3rd Seed)14    Athens 
9/11/2019   
Taylorville JHS (6th Seed)
Class AA Regional 11
Regional Host: Hoopeston Area
Westville JHS (1st Seed)15     
9/11/2019  
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (8th Seed) Westville JHS     
  Hoopeston Area High School
9/14/2019 , 10:00 AM
615 E. Orange, Hoopeston   Map  
Gibson City GCMS (4th Seed)   Gibson City GCMS 
9/11/2019   
Forrest Prairie Central (5th Seed) Winner Game 5
  Hoopeston Area High School
9/16/2019 , 4:30 PM
615 E. Orange, Hoopeston   Map  
St. Joseph (2nd Seed)16        Winner Game 6
9/11/2019   
Rantoul Eater (7th Seed) St. Joseph 
  Hoopeston Area High School
9/14/2019 , 12:00 PM
615 E. Orange, Hoopeston   Map  
Hoopeston Area (3rd Seed)17    Hoopeston Area 
9/11/2019   
Danville North Ridge (6th Seed)
Class AA Regional 12
Regional Host: Paris Mayo
Tolono Unity (1st Seed)16     
9/11/2019  
Champaign Edison (8th Seed) Tolono Unity14     
  9/14/2019  
Champaign Jefferson (4th Seed)   Mahomet-Seymour
9/11/2019   
Mahomet-Seymour (5th Seed) Tolono Unity 
  Paris High School Softball
9/16/2019 , 4:30 PM
14040 E 1200 th Road, Paris   Map  
Monticello (2nd Seed)       Monticello 
9/11/2019   
Urbana MS (7th Seed) Monticello
  9/14/2019  
Champaign Franklin (3rd Seed)   Paris Mayo
9/11/2019   
Paris Mayo (6th Seed)
Class AA Regional 13
Regional Host: Chatham Glenwood
Chatham Glenwood (1st Seed)14     
9/11/2019  
Quincy (8th Seed) Chatham Glenwood10     
  9/14/2019  
Auburn JHS at Divernon (4th Seed)   Girard North Mac
9/11/2019   
Girard North Mac (5th Seed) Chatham Glenwood 
  Glenwood Intermediate School
9/16/2019 , 4:30 PM
465 Chatham Rd, Chatham   Map  
Quincy St. Peter (2nd Seed)10        Pleasant Plains 
9/11/2019   
Springfield St. Agnes (7th Seed) Quincy St. Peter
  9/14/2019  
Springfield Lincoln (3rd Seed)   Pleasant Plains10 
9/11/2019   
Pleasant Plains (6th Seed)
Class AA Regional 14
Regional Host: Gillespie
Gillespie (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gillespie    
  9/14/2019  
Jerseyville Community (4th Seed)   Jerseyville Community
9/11/2019   
Piasa Southwestern (5th Seed) Gillespie 
  Gillespie Middle School
9/16/2019 , 4:30 PM
340 Kelly Street, Gillespie   Map  
Staunton (2nd Seed)       Edwardsville Lincoln 
9/11/2019   
Carlinville (7th Seed)10  Carlinville
  9/14/2019  
Edwardsville Lincoln (3rd Seed)16    Edwardsville Lincoln
9/11/2019   
Alton (6th Seed)
Class AA Regional 15
Regional Host: Macon Meridian
Macon Meridian (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Macon Meridian    
  9/14/2019  
Arthur (4th Seed)   Sullivan
9/11/2019   
Sullivan (5th Seed) Macon Meridian 
  Meridian Middle School
9/16/2019 , 4:30 PM
728 S. Wall Street, Macon   Map  
Mt. Zion (2nd Seed)16        Shelbyville Moulton 
9/11/2019   
Decatur Stephen Decatur (7th Seed) Mt. Zion
  9/14/2019  
Shelbyville Moulton (3rd Seed)17    Shelbyville Moulton
9/11/2019   
Decatur Garfield Montessori (6th Seed)
Class AA Regional 16
Regional Host: Toledo Cumberland
Newton Jasper County (1st Seed)12     
09/11/2019  
Vandalia (8th Seed) Newton Jasper County    
  9/14/2019  
Effingham JHS (4th Seed)11    Effingham JHS
9/11/2019   
Toledo Cumberland (5th Seed) Newton Jasper County 
  Toledo Volunteers Field
9/16/2019 , 4:30 PM
206 S. New Jersey St., Toledo   Map  
Charleston (2nd Seed)10        Mattoon 
09/11/2019   
Lawrenceville Parkview (7th Seed) Charleston
  9/14/2019  
Mattoon (3rd Seed)11    Mattoon
9/11/2019   
Marshall JHS (6th Seed)

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls softball in 1978. There was one class of girls softball until 2001 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association