IESA Girls Softball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Grant Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Grant Park14     
  9/24/2020  
St. Anne (4th Seed)18    St. Anne
09/21/2020   
Piper City Tri-Point (5th Seed) GRANT PARK13 
  9/26/2020  
Donovan (2nd Seed)       Donovan12 
  
BYE Donovan10 
  9/24/2020  
Milford (3rd Seed)   Milford
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed)12     
9/24/2020  
Odell (4th Seed) PONTIAC ST. MARY'S
  9/26/2020  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (2nd Seed)   Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
9/24/2020   
South Wilmington (3rd Seed)
Class 1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Marquette11     
  9/24/2020  
Waterman Indian Creek (4th Seed)13    Waterman Indian Creek
9/21/2020   
Marseilles Milton Pope (5th Seed) OTTAWA MARQUETTE
  9/26/2020  
Serena (2nd Seed)       Serena
  
BYE Serena
  9/24/2020  
Seneca (3rd Seed)   Seneca
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Streator St. Michael (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Streator St. Michael13     
  9/24/2020  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (4th Seed)14    LaSalle Trinity Catholic
9/21/2020   
Peru Catholic (5th Seed) Streator St. Michael
  9/26/2020  
Streator Woodland (2nd Seed)       STREATOR WOODLAND
  
BYE Streator Woodland13 
  9/24/2020  
Grand Ridge (3rd Seed)   Grand Ridge
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Gifford (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gifford    
  9/24/2020  
Paris Crestwood (4th Seed)18    Paris Crestwood11 
9/21/2020   
Champaign St. Matthew (5th Seed) PARIS CRESTWOOD10 
  9/26/2020  
Fisher (2nd Seed)       Danville Schlarman
  
BYE Fisher
  9/24/2020  
Danville Schlarman (3rd Seed)   Danville Schlarman
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Bloomington Corpus Christi (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Corpus Christi12     
  9/24/2020  
Flanagan (4th Seed)   Colfax Ridgeview
9/21/2020   
Colfax Ridgeview (5th Seed)21  Bloomington Corpus Christi
  9/26/2020  
Lexington (2nd Seed)       LEXINGTON
  
BYE Lexington13 
  9/24/2020  
Normal Epiphany (3rd Seed)   Normal Epiphany
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Henry-Senachwine (1st Seed)15     
9/24/2020  
Washington St. Patrick (4th Seed) HENRY-SENACHWINE
  9/26/2020  
Lowpoint-Washburn (2nd Seed)   Metamora St. Mary's
9/24/2020   
Metamora St. Mary's (3rd Seed)12 
Class 1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Galva (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Galva11     
  9/24/2020  
Toulon Stark County (4th Seed)15    Toulon Stark County
9/21/2020   
Oneida ROWVA (5th Seed) GALVA
  9/26/2020  
Williamsfield (2nd Seed)       Williamsfield
  
BYE Williamsfield10 
  9/24/2020  
Princeville (3rd Seed)   Princeville
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Limestone Walters12     
  9/24/2020  
Peoria Christian (4th Seed)17    Peoria Christian
9/21/2020   
Bartonville Oak Grove (5th Seed) Peoria Limestone Walters
  9/26/2020  
Bartonville Monroe (2nd Seed)       BARTONVILLE MONROE
  
BYE Bartonville Monroe
  9/24/2020  
Elmwood (3rd Seed)   Elmwood
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Pekin Rankin (1st Seed)15     
9/24/2020  
Hartsburg-Emden (4th Seed) PEKIN RANKIN 11 
  9/26/2020  
Delavan (2nd Seed)11    Delavan
9/24/2020   
Mt. Pulaski (3rd Seed)
Class 1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Dieterich (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dieterich13     
  9/24/2020  
Martinsville (4th Seed)14    Martinsville
9/21/2020   
Oblong (5th Seed) DIETERICH
  9/26/2020  
Hutsonville (2nd Seed)       Hutsonville
  
BYE Hutsonville15 
  9/24/2020  
Neoga (3rd Seed)   Neoga
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Kinmundy South Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kinmundy South Central10     
  9/24/2020  
Findlay Okaw Valley (4th Seed)12    Findlay Okaw Valley
09/22/2020   
Ramsey (5th Seed) KINMUNDY SOUTH CENTRAL
  9/26/2020  
Effingham St. Anthony (2nd Seed)       Mulberry Grove JHS
  
BYE Effingham St. Anthony
  9/24/2020  
Mulberry Grove JHS (3rd Seed)   Mulberry Grove JHS
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Pawnee (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pawnee16     
  9/24/2020  
Edinburg (4th Seed)   Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge
9/21/2020   
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (5th Seed)14  Pawnee
  9/26/2020  
Nokomis JHS (2nd Seed)       MT. OLIVE
  
BYE Nokomis JHS12 
  9/24/2020  
Mt. Olive (3rd Seed)   Mt. Olive18 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Hardin Calhoun (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hardin Calhoun    
  9/24/2020 - FORFEIT  
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (4th Seed)   Carrollton St. John
9/21/2020   
Carrollton St. John (5th Seed)23  Hardin Calhoun
  09/25/2020  
Carrollton GS (2nd Seed)       CARROLLTON GS
  
BYE Carrollton GS10 
  9/24/2020  
Millstadt St. James (3rd Seed)   Millstadt St. James
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Pleasant Hill (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pleasant Hill    
  9/24/2020  
Griggsville-Perry (4th Seed)16    Griggsville-Perry
9/21/2020   
Franklin (5th Seed)12  Pleasant Hill
  9/26/2020 - FORFEIT  
Ashland A-C Central (2nd Seed)       ASHLAND A-C CENTRAL
  
BYE Ashland A-C Central10 
  9/24/2020  
Jacksonville Our Saviour (3rd Seed)   Jacksonville Our Saviour
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Liberty (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Liberty    
  9/24/2020  
Augusta Southeastern (4th Seed)10    Augusta Southeastern11 
9/21/2020   
Kinderhook Western (5th Seed) Augusta Southeastern
  9/26/2020  
Payson Seymour (2nd Seed)       STRONGHURST WEST CENTRAL
  
BYE Payson Seymour
  9/24/2020  
Stronghurst West Central (3rd Seed)   Stronghurst West Central10 
  
BYE

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls softball in 1978. There was one class of girls softball until 2001 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2020 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - https://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association