IESA Girls Softball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Grant Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Grant Park    
  Grant Park Middle School
9/24/2020 , 4:15 PM
421 Esson Farm Road, Grant Park   Map  
St. Anne (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Anne High School
09/21/2020 , 4:30 PM
650 W Guertin St., St. Anne   Map  
 
Piper City Tri-Point (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Donovan (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Donovan 
  Donovan Baseball Field
9/24/2020 , 4:15 PM
600 North St., Donovan   Map  
Milford (3rd Seed)   Milford 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed)     
Rec Plex
9/24/2020 , 4:30 PM
2100 S. Old Airport Rd., Pontiac   Map  
Odell (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Mazon Centennial Park
9/24/2020 , 4:30 PM
611 Center St., Mazon   Map  
 
South Wilmington (3rd Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Marquette    
  Peck Park (Marquette
9/24/2020 , 4:30 PM
End of State Street, Ottawa   Map  
Waterman Indian Creek (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Indian Creek High School
9/21/2020 , 4:30 PM
506 S. Shabbona Rd., Shabbona   Map  
 
Marseilles Milton Pope (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Peck Park (Marquette)
9/26/2020 , 10:00 AM
End of State Street, Ottawa   Map  
Serena (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Serena 
  Serena High School
9/24/2020 , 4:30 PM
2283 N 3812nd Rd, Serena   Map  
Seneca (3rd Seed)   Seneca 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Streator St. Michael (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Streator St. Michael    
  Bodznick Field
9/24/2020 , 4:30 PM
1004 E. Livingston St., Streator   Map  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Mary's Field
9/21/2020 , 5:30 PM
902 Grant Ave., LaSalle   Map  
 
Peru Catholic (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Streator Woodland (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Streator Woodland 
  Woodland School
9/24/2020 , 4:00 PM
5800 E 3000 North Rd , Streator   Map  
Grand Ridge (3rd Seed)   Grand Ridge 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Gifford (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gifford    
  Gifford Grade School
9/24/2020 , 4:15 PM
406 S Main St, Gifford   Map  
Paris Crestwood (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Paris High School
9/21/2020 , 4:30 PM
14040 E. 1200th Rd, Paris   Map  
 
Champaign St. Matthew (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Fisher (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Fisher 
  Kellar Field
9/24/2020 , 4:15 PM
3rd St., Fisher   Map  
Danville Schlarman (3rd Seed)   Danville Schlarman 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Bloomington Corpus Christi (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Corpus Christi    
  McGraw Park
9/24/2020 , 4:15 PM
3202 Cornelius Dr., Bloomington   Map  
Flanagan (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Flanagan Junior High - field behind school
9/21/2020 , 4:30 PM
202 E. Falcon Hwy, Flanagan   Map  
 
Colfax Ridgeview (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Lexington (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Lexington 
  Keller Park
9/24/2020 , 4:30 PM
702 N. Elm St., Lexington   Map  
Normal Epiphany (3rd Seed)   Normal Epiphany 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Henry-Senachwine (1st Seed)     
Henry-Senachwine Grade School
9/24/2020 , 4:15 PM
201 Richard St., Henry   Map  
Washington St. Patrick (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Lowpoint-Washburn (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Half Moon Park
9/24/2020 , 4:30 PM
N. Washington St., Washburn   Map  
 
Metamora St. Mary's (3rd Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Galva (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Galva    
  Galva Park
9/24/2020 , 5:00 PM
213 SE 6th St., Galva   Map  
Toulon Stark County (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Duryea Park
9/21/2020 , 4:30 AM
371 600 N, Wyoming   Map  
 
Oneida ROWVA (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Williamsfield (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Williamsfield 
  Williamsfield Middle School
9/24/2020 , 4:15 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
Princeville (3rd Seed)   Princeville 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Limestone Walters    
  Limestone Walters School
9/24/2020 , 4:15 PM
8223 W. Smithville Rd., Peoria   Map  
Peoria Christian (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Christian Center Fields
9/21/2020 , 4:15 PM
4100 N. Brandywine Dr., Peoria   Map  
 
Bartonville Oak Grove (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Bartonville Monroe (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Bartonville Monroe 
  Limestone High School
9/24/2020 , 4:30 PM
4201 S. Airport Rd., Bartonville   Map  
Elmwood (3rd Seed)   Elmwood 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Pekin Rankin (1st Seed)     
Rankin Grade School
9/24/2020 , 4:15 PM
13716 S. 5th St., Pekin   Map  
Hartsburg-Emden (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Delavan (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Delavan Schools- behind school
9/24/2020 , 4:30 PM
907 Locust St., Delavan   Map  
 
Mt. Pulaski (3rd Seed) 
Class 1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Dieterich (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dieterich    
  JH Softball Diamond
9/24/2020 , 4:30 PM
Park Street, Dieterich   Map  
Martinsville (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Davidson Field
9/21/2020 , 4:30 PM  
 
Oblong (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Hutsonville (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Hutsonville 
  Daugherty Field
9/24/2020 , 4:30 PM
300 Cherry St., Hutsonville   Map  
Neoga (3rd Seed)   Neoga 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Kinmundy South Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kinmundy South Central    
  Webster Park
9/24/2020 , 4:30 PM
612 E. 1st St., Kinmundy   Map  
Findlay Okaw Valley (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Okaw Valley High School
09/22/2020 , 4:30 AM
709 S St John St, Bethany   Map  
 
Ramsey (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Effingham St. Anthony (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Effingham St. Anthony 
  St. Anthony High School
9/24/2020 , 4:30 PM
304 E. Roadway, Effingham   Map  
Mulberry Grove JHS (3rd Seed)   Mulberry Grove JHS 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Pawnee (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pawnee    
  Pawnee High School
9/24/2020 , 4:30 PM
810 4th St, Pawnee   Map  
Edinburg (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Edinburg Softball Field
9/21/2020 , 4:30 PM
104 W. Douglas St., Edinburg   Map  
 
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Nokomis JHS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Nokomis JHS 
  Memorial Park - adjacent to school
9/24/2020 , 4:30 PM
118 Memorial Park Dr., Nokomis   Map  
Mt. Olive (3rd Seed)   Mt. Olive 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Hardin Calhoun (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hardin Calhoun    
  Calhoun High School
9/24/2020
101 Calhoun Ave, Calhoun   Map  
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Francis Holy Ghost School - field location
9/21/2020 , 4:45 PM
100 W. Fairground Ave, Jerseyville   Map  
 
Carrollton St. John (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Carrollton GS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Carrollton GS 
  Rainey Park
9/24/2020 , 4:30 AM
N 5th St., Carrollton   Map  
Millstadt St. James (3rd Seed)   Millstadt St. James 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Pleasant Hill (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pleasant Hill    
  Field Location
9/24/2020 , 4:30 PM
200 Parkview St., Pleasant Hill   Map  
Griggsville-Perry (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Griggsville-Perry Middle School
9/21/2020 , 4:30 PM
201 E. North, Perry   Map  
 
Franklin (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Ashland A-C Central (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Ashland A-C Central 
  Nate's Park
9/24/2020 , 4:30 PM
13501 IL Route 78, Chandlerville   Map  
Jacksonville Our Saviour (3rd Seed)   Jacksonville Our Saviour 
  
BYE
Class 1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Higher Seed
Liberty (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Liberty    
  Liberty Elementary School
9/24/2020 , 4:30 PM
505 N. Park St., Liberty   Map  
Augusta Southeastern (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Bowen Field
9/21/2020 , 4:30 PM
3rd St., Bowen   Map  
 
Kinderhook Western (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Location TBA - Higher seeded team will host
9/26/2020  
Payson Seymour (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Payson Seymour 
  Payson-Seymour
9/24/2020 , 4:30 PM
404 W. State St., Payson   Map  
Stronghurst West Central (3rd Seed)   Stronghurst West Central 
  
BYE

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls softball in 1978. There was one class of girls softball until 2001 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2020 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association