Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Girls Softball
Girls Softball State Tournament Scores
Class A: 2001-Current
2017 @ Champion Fields, Normal
First Round Glasford Illini Bluffs 5-0 Casey-Westfield
  Kankakee Bishop McNamara 8-2 Camp Point Central
  Heyworth 8-1 McNabb Putnam County
  Macon Meridian 12-2 New Berlin JHS
Semifinals Glasford Illini Bluffs 6-5 Kankakee Bishop McNamara
  Heyworth 10-6 Macon Meridian
Third Place Macon Meridian 11-4 Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Championship Glasford Illini Bluffs 5-3 Heyworth
2016 @ Champion Fields, Normal
First Round Glasford Illini Bluffs 10-1 Villa Grove
  Macon Meridian 8-5 Mendota Holy Cross
  Dwight 5-2 Camp Point Central
  Casey-Westfield 10-3 Ashland A-C Central
Semifinals Glasford Illini Bluffs 10-0 Macon Meridian
  Casey-Westfield 15-1 Dwight
Third Place Macon Meridian 8-4 Dwight
Championship Casey-Westfield 2-1 Glasford Illini Bluffs
2015 @ Champion Fields, Normal
First Round Paris Crestwood 20-6 Camp Point Central
  Brimfield 7-3 St. Anne
  Villa Grove 10-3 Streator St. Michael
  Macon Meridian 11-1 Mt. Olive
Semifinals Brimfield 11-4 Paris Crestwood
  Villa Grove 10-0 Macon Meridian
Third Place Macon Meridian 3-1 Paris Crestwood
Championship Villa Grove 10-1 Brimfield
2014 @ Champion Fields, Normal
First Round Windsor 6-0 White Hall North Greene
  Pontiac St. Mary's 11-1 Ashland A-C Central
  McNabb Putnam County 7-6 Brimfield
  Buffalo Tri-City 9-8 Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
Semifinals Pontiac St. Mary's 3-2 Windsor
  McNabb Putnam County 12-4 Buffalo Tri-City
Third Place Windsor 17-2 Buffalo Tri-City
Championship Pontiac St. Mary's 7-0 McNabb Putnam County
2013 @ Champion Fields, Normal
First Round Casey-Westfield 10-0 Payson Seymour
  Princeville 8-4 Springfield Christ the King
  Bourbonnais Maternity BVM 5-1 McNabb Putnam County
  Pontiac St. Mary's 12-2 White Hall North Greene
Semifinals Casey-Westfield 4-1 Princeville
  Bourbonnais Maternity BVM 6-5 Pontiac St. Mary's
Third Place Princeville 17-1 Pontiac St. Mary's
Championship Casey-Westfield 9-1 Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
2012 @ Champion Fields, Normal
First Round Camp Point Central 7-3 Springfield Christ the King
  Princeville 8-3 Casey-Westfield
  Buffalo Tri-City 4-1 LeRoy
  Bourbonnais Maternity BVM 18-5 McNabb Putnam County
Semifinals Camp Point Central 3-0 Princeville
  Buffalo Tri-City 13-7 Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
Third Place Bourbonnais Maternity BVM 8-7 Princeville
Championship Buffalo Tri-City 4-2 Camp Point Central
2011 @ Champion Fields, Normal
First Round Casey-Westfield 11-0 Dwight
  Bloomington Holy Trinity 6-0 Griggsville-Perry
  Buffalo Tri-City 11-6 Tremont
  Bourbonnais Maternity BVM 3-2 Princeville
Semifinals Casey-Westfield 9-5 Bloomington Holy Trinity
  Bourbonnais Maternity BVM 8-1 Buffalo Tri-City
Third Place Bloomington Holy Trinity 14-0 Buffalo Tri-City
Championship Casey-Westfield 12-6 Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
2010 @ Champion Fields, Normal
First Round Carrollton GS 10-1 LeRoy
  South Wilmington 10-4 Pawnee
  Maroa-Forsyth 13-3 McNabb Putnam County
  Toledo Cumberland 11-4 Glasford Illini Bluffs
Semifinals Carrollton GS 10-5 South Wilmington
  Toledo Cumberland 12-6 Maroa-Forsyth
Third Place South Wilmington 11-1 Maroa-Forsyth
Championship Toledo Cumberland 4-3 Carrollton GS
2009 @ Champion Fields, Normal
First Round McNabb Putnam County 3-2 Winchester
  Bourbonnais Maternity BVM 3-1 Sparland Midland
  Maroa-Forsyth 7-0 Tremont
  Effingham St. Anthony 10-7 Mulberry Grove JHS
Semifinals McNabb Putnam County 2-0 Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
  Maroa-Forsyth 11-0 Effingham St. Anthony
Third Place Bourbonnais Maternity BVM 11-1 Effingham St. Anthony
Championship McNabb Putnam County 12-2 Maroa-Forsyth
2008 @ Champion Fields, Normal
First Round Lockport Kelvin Grove 1-0 McNabb Putnam County
  Downs Tri-Valley 5-2 Kinderhook Western
  Mulberry Grove JHS 8-0 Springfield Christ the King
  Sumner Red Hill 6-4 Glasford Illini Bluffs
Semifinals Lockport Kelvin Grove 8-0 Downs Tri-Valley
  Sumner Red Hill 5-4 Mulberry Grove JHS
Third Place Downs Tri-Valley 12-2 Mulberry Grove JHS
Championship Lockport Kelvin Grove 7-4 Sumner Red Hill
2007 @ Champion Fields, Normal
First Round Dwight 4-1 Toledo Cumberland
  Metamora St. Mary's 14-4 Buffalo Tri-City
  Glasford Illini Bluffs 10-6 Mackinaw Dee-Mack
  Springfield Calvary 12-2 Payson Seymour
Semifinals Metamora St. Mary's 7-2 Dwight
  Springfield Calvary 9-4 Glasford Illini Bluffs
Third Place Dwight 3-2 Glasford Illini Bluffs
Championship Metamora St. Mary's 6-5 Springfield Calvary
2006 @ Champion Fields, Normal
First Round Griggsville-Perry 3-1 Toledo Cumberland
  Beecher 5-3 Glasford Illini Bluffs
  Springfield St. Agnes 2-1 Pontiac St. Mary's
  Metamora St. Mary's 10-0 Pawnee
Semifinals Beecher 11-3 Griggsville-Perry
  Metamora St. Mary's 8-7 Springfield St. Agnes
Third Place Griggsville-Perry 12-7 Springfield St. Agnes
Championship Beecher 21-4 Metamora St. Mary's
2005 @ Champion Fields, Normal
First Round Metamora St. Mary's 10-5 Payson Seymour
  Beecher 8-3 Divernon
  Streator St. Stephen 3-2 Effingham St. Anthony
  Springfield St. Agnes 10-5 Brimfield
Semifinals Beecher 8-1 Metamora St. Mary's
  Streator St. Stephen 1-0 Springfield St. Agnes
Third Place Metamora St. Mary's 3-2 Springfield St. Agnes
Championship Streator St. Stephen 3-1 Beecher
2004 @ Champion Fields, Normal
*This was Streator St. Stephens third consecutive appearance and first state championship.
First Round Oblong 10-2 Liberty
  El Paso-Gridley 3-1 Metamora St. Mary's
  Streator St. Stephen 10-2 Springfield St. Aloysius
  Raymond Lincolnwood 3-2 Beecher
Semifinals El Paso-Gridley 7-4 Oblong
  Streator St. Stephen 14-0 Raymond Lincolnwood
Third Place Oblong 9-1 Raymond Lincolnwood
Championship Streator St. Stephen 14-4 El Paso-Gridley
2003 @ Champion Fields, Normal
*This is Coach Hayhurst and Beechers second Class A appearance at the State Tournament and first Class A Championship.
First Round Beecher 5-0 Springfield St. Aloysius
  Streator St. Stephen 7-1 Mackinaw Dee-Mack
  Effingham St. Anthony 3-2 Jacksonville Our Saviour
  Yates City 6-0 Mulberry Grove JHS
Semifinals Beecher 4-0 Streator St. Stephen
  Effingham St. Anthony 4-3 Yates City
Third Place Streator St. Stephen 6-0 Yates City
Championship Beecher 9-0 Effingham St. Anthony
2002 @ Champion Fields, Normal
*This is Glasford Illini Bluffs first championship win since the classes were split in 2001.
Coach Karen Malmgren also won previously in 1999.
First Round Mt. Olive 7-6 Ste. Marie ES
  Glasford Illini Bluffs 3-1 Beecher
  Streator St. Stephen 12-0 Springfield St. Agnes
  Hartsburg-Emden 4-1 Carrollton St. John
Semifinals Glasford Illini Bluffs 8-0 Mt. Olive
  Streator St. Stephen 5-4 Hartsburg-Emden
Third Place Hartsburg-Emden 11-8 Mt. Olive
Championship Glasford Illini Bluffs 10-0 Streator St. Stephen
2001 @ Champion Fields, Normal
*This was the first year of the two class system in softball.
First Round Springfield St. Aloysius 8-5 Ste. Marie ES
  Liberty 5-2 Hartsburg-Emden
  Streator Woodland 18-3 Donovan
  Farmington Chapman 6-5 Carrollton GS
Semifinals Springfield St. Aloysius 3-0 Liberty
  Streator Woodland 6-5 Farmington Chapman
Third Place Farmington Chapman 5-4 Liberty
Championship Streator Woodland 5-0 Springfield St. Aloysius

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls softball in 1978. There was one class of girls softball until 2001 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association