IESA Girls Volleyball
2017 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 402   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 69/123/288   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Wolcott School, Thornton
Host: Thornton Wolcott
Date: Monday, March 6, 2017
Regional 1
Lockport Fairmont   
Riverdale Patton   
Rockdale   
Thornton Wolcott   
 
Regional 2
Cissna Park   
Crescent City    (Co-op)
Donovan   
Piper City Tri-Point   
 
Sectional 2
@ St. Mary's School, Pontiac
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Date: Monday, March 6, 2017
Regional 3
Grand Ridge   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic    (Co-op)
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Ottawa Marquette   
Ottawa Wallace   
Peru Catholic   
Tonica   
 
Regional 4
Cornell   
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Odell    (Co-op)
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Streator St. Michael    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 3
@ RPA Gym - Williamsfield Schools, Williamsfield
Host: Williamsfield
Date: Monday, March 6, 2017
Regional 5
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe   
East Peoria Robein   
Pekin St. Joseph   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Spring Bay Riverview   
 
Regional 6
Carthage   
London Mills Valley   
Peoria Academy   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria St. Jude    (Co-op)
Williamsfield   
 
Sectional 4
@ Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School, Hartsburg
Host: Hartsburg-Emden
Date: Monday, March 6, 2017
Regional 7
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Metamora St. Mary's   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Normal Calvary   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Regional 8
Delavan   
Greenview   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
South Pekin   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2017 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Holy Cross School, Champaign
Host: Champaign Holy Cross
Date: Monday, March 6, 2017
Regional 9
Danville Schlarman   
Gifford   
Potomac    (Co-op)
Rantoul St. Malachy   
Rossville-Alvin   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Regional 10
Bement   
Champaign Holy Cross   
DeLand-Weldon   
 
Sectional 6
@ Little Flower School, Springfield
Host: Springfield Little Flower
Date: Monday, March 6, 2017
Regional 11
Decatur Garfield Montessori   
Decatur Holy Family    (Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
Springfield Little Flower   
Springfield St. Aloysius    (Co-op)
 
Regional 12
Griggsville-Perry   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Springfield Calvary   
Springfield Christian   
Virginia   
 
Sectional 7
@ Waverly
Host: Waverly
Date: Monday, March 6, 2017
Regional 13
Brussels    (Co-op)
Franklin   
Greenfield   
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Palmyra Northwestern   
Pleasant Hill   
Waverly   
 
Regional 14
Lovejoy    (Co-op)
Morrisonville JHS   
Mt. Olive   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pocahontas   
Sorento   
 
Sectional 8
@ Sigel St. Michael's
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Date: Monday, March 6, 2017
Regional 15
Chrisman Scottland   
Hume Shiloh   
Martinsville   
Sigel St. Michael's   
Stewardson-Strasburg   
Windsor   
 
Regional 16
Dieterich   
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Grayville   
Newton St. Thomas   
West Salem   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association