IESA Girls Volleyball
2017 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 402   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 69/123/288   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Bishop McNamara Catholic School, Kankakee
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Monday, March 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Bishop McNamara Catholic School, Kankakee , 550 W. Brookmont Blvd, Kankakee   Map
Regional 1
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC    (Host Info)
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Joliet Laraway   
Lockport Taft   
Markham Obama   
 
Regional 2
Bourbonnais St. George   
Elwood GS   
Grant Park   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara    (Host Info)
Milford   
St. Anne   
 
Sectional 2
@ Woodland High School, Streator
Host: Streator Woodland
Monday, March 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Woodland High School, Streator , 5800 E 3000 North Rd, Streator   Map
Regional 3
Dwight   
Gardner    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Seneca   
Streator Woodland   
 
Regional 4
Henry-Senachwine   
Oglesby Washington   
Roanoke-Benson   
Rockford Barbour   
Sparland Midland    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 3
@ Easton Gym, Easton
Host: Mason City Illini Central
Monday, March 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Easton Gym, Easton , 12544 North State Route 10, Easton   Map
Regional 5
Brimfield   
Elmwood   
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria St. Philomena   
Princeville    (Host Info)
 
Regional 6
Bartonville Oak Grove West   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Mason City Illini Central    (Host Info)
Pekin Rankin   
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
 
Sectional 4
@ Astoria Jr-Sr High School, Astoria
Host: Table Grove VIT
Monday, March 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Astoria Jr-Sr High School, Astoria , 402 N Jefferson St, Astoria   Map
Regional 7
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Colchester West Prairie   
Cuba   
Lewistown Central    (Host Info)
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Co-op)
Table Grove VIT    (Co-op)
 
Regional 8
Augusta Southeastern   
Hamilton   
La Harpe    (Co-op)
Mendon Unity    (Host Info)
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Stronghurst West Central   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2017 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Epiphany Catholic School, Normal
Host: Normal Epiphany
Monday, March 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Epiphany Catholic School, Normal , 1002 E. College Ave., Normal   Map
Regional 9
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Colfax Ridgeview   
LeRoy   
Lexington   
Normal Epiphany    (Host Info)
Normal Metcalf   
 
Regional 10
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Fisher   
Homer Heritage   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS    (Host Info)
Villa Grove   
 
Sectional 6
@ Mt. Pulaski Grade School, Mt. Pulaski
Host: Mt. Pulaski
Monday, March 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Mt. Pulaski Grade School, Mt. Pulaski , 119 N. Garden St., Mt. Pulaski   Map
Regional 11
Buffalo Tri-City   
Edinburg    (Co-op)
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Mt. Pulaski    (Host Info)
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Regional 12
Assumption Central A & M   
Cerro Gordo    (Host Info)
Decatur Dennis   
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Robertson   
 
Sectional 7
@ Bluffs
Host: Bluffs
Monday, March 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Bluffs
Regional 13
Ashland A-C Central    (Host Info)
Bluffs    (Co-op)
Concord Triopia    (Co-op)
Kinderhook Western   
Liberty   
Payson Seymour   
 
Regional 14
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS    (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Madison   
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
Pawnee   
Raymond Lincolnwood    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 8
@ Neoga Jr./Sr. High School, Neoga
Host: Neoga
Monday, March 6, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Neoga Jr./Sr. High School, Neoga , 790 East 7th Street, Neoga   Map
Regional 15
Findlay Okaw Valley    (Host Info)
Hutsonville    (Co-op)
Neoga   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Oblong   
Paris Crestwood   
 
Regional 16
Albion   
Altamont   
Cowden-Herrick    (Co-op)
Effingham St. Anthony    (Host Info)
Louisville North Clay   
Ramsey   
St. Elmo    (Co-op)
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association