IESA Girls Volleyball
2017 Class 7-3A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 402   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 69/123/288   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Limestone Middle School, Kankakee
Host: Herscher Limestone
Date: Monday, March 6, 2017
Regional 1
Calumet City Schrum   
Calumet City Wentworth   
Glenwood Brookwood   
Lansing Heritage   
 
Regional 2
Beecher   
Crest Hill Richland   
Herscher Limestone   
Lockport Kelvin Grove   
Momence JHS   
Peotone   
Wilmington   
 
Sectional 2
@ Wenona Fieldcrest
Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Date: Monday, March 6, 2017
Regional 3
Braidwood Reed-Custer   
Marseilles ES   
Morris Saratoga   
Morris Shabbona   
Pontiac JHS   
 
Regional 4
El Paso-Gridley   
Eureka   
McNabb Putnam County   
Metamora GS   
Peru Parkside   
Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Sectional 3
@ Farmington Central JH, Farmington
Host: Farmington Central
Date: Monday, March 6, 2017
Regional 5
Chillicothe   
Germantown Hills   
Mossville   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington Central   
Washington MS   
 
Regional 6
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Creve Coeur Parkview   
Dunlap Valley MS   
Farmington Central   
Havana   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
 
Sectional 4
@ St. Joseph Middle School, St. Joseph
Host: St. Joseph
Date: Monday, March 6, 2017
Regional 7
Clifton Nash   
Gibson City GCMS   
Hoopeston Area   
Onarga Iroquois West   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
Watseka Glenn Raymond   
 
Regional 8
Bismarck-Henning   
Danville Oakwood   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Sidell Salt Fork   
St. Joseph   
Tolono Unity   
Westville JHS   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2017 Class 7-3A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Lincoln JHS
Host: Lincoln JHS
Date: Monday, March 6, 2017
Regional 9
Downs Tri-Valley   
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Heyworth   
Lincoln JHS   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Tremont   
 
Regional 10
Argenta-Oreana   
Macon Meridian   
Maroa-Forsyth   
Monticello   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Sectional 6
@ MS Gym, Beardstown
Host: Beardstown MS
Date: Monday, March 6, 2017
Regional 11
Athens   
New Berlin JHS   
Petersburg PORTA JHS   
Pleasant Plains   
Riverton   
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
Williamsville   
 
Regional 12
Beardstown MS   
Camp Point Central   
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Quincy St. Peter    (Co-op)
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
White Hall North Greene   
 
Sectional 7
@ Vandalia Junior High School, Vandalia
Host: Vandalia
Date: Monday, March 6, 2017
Regional 13
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Carlinville   
Gillespie   
Girard North Mac   
Litchfield   
Pana JHS    (Co-op)
 
Regional 14
East Alton MS   
Greenville   
Piasa Southwestern   
Roxana   
Staunton   
Vandalia    (Co-op)
Wood River Lewis & Clark   
 
Sectional 8
@ Teutopolis Junior High School, Teutopolis
Host: Teutopolis
Date: Monday, March 6, 2017
Regional 15
Arcola   
Arthur    (Co-op)
Shelbyville Moulton   
Sullivan   
Teutopolis   
Toledo Cumberland   
Tuscola East Prairie   
 
Regional 16
Casey-Westfield   
Lawrenceville Parkview   
Marshall JHS   
Newton Jasper County   
Paris Mayo   
Robinson Nuttall   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association