IESA Girls Volleyball
2017 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 402   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 69/123/288   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Cissna Park
Host: Cissna Park
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Cissna Park
Regional 1
Chicago Learn Hunter Perkins   
Joliet Union   
Lockport Fairmont   
Riverdale Patton   
Rockdale   
Thornton Wolcott    (Host Info)
 
Regional 2
Bourbonnais St. Paul's   
Buckley St. John's   
Cissna Park    (Host Info)
Crescent City    (Co-op)
Donovan   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith   
Piper City Tri-Point   
 
Sectional 2
@ Pontiac St. Mary's
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Pontiac St. Mary's
Regional 3
Grand Ridge    (Host Info)
LaSalle Trinity Catholic    (Co-op)
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Ottawa Marquette   
Ottawa Wallace   
Peru Catholic   
Tonica   
 
Regional 4
Cornell   
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Odell    (Co-op)
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Host Info)
Streator St. Michael    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 3
@ Williamsfield
Host: Williamsfield
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Williamsfield
Regional 5
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe    (Host Info)
East Peoria Robein   
Pekin St. Joseph   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria St. Mark   
Spring Bay Riverview   
 
Regional 6
Carthage   
London Mills Valley    (Host Info)
Peoria Academy   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria St. Jude    (Co-op)
Williamsfield   
 
Sectional 4
@ Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School, Hartsburg
Host: Hartsburg-Emden
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School, Hartsburg , 400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map
Regional 7
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Metamora St. Mary's    (Host Info)
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Normal Calvary   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Regional 8
Delavan   
Greenview   
Hartsburg-Emden    (Host Info)
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
South Pekin   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2017 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ PVO JH (Flatville), Thomasboro
Host: Royal Prairieview Ogden
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ PVO JH (Flatville), Thomasboro , 2499 County Road 2100 East, Thomasboro   Map
Please have any team/fan busses drop off in front of the school and park in the gravel area along the south parking lot.
Regional 9
Danville Schlarman    (Host Info)
Gifford   
Potomac    (Co-op)
Rantoul St. Malachy   
Rossville-Alvin   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
Thomasboro   
 
Regional 10
Bement   
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign St. John   
DeLand-Weldon    (Host Info)
Philo St. Thomas   
 
Sectional 6
@ Little Flower School, Springfield
Host: Springfield Little Flower
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Little Flower School, Springfield , 900 Stevenson Drive, Springfield   Map
Parish Center located behind the main school building
Regional 11
Decatur Garfield Montessori   
Decatur Holy Family    (Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes    (Host Info)
Springfield Little Flower   
Springfield St. Aloysius    (Co-op)
 
Regional 12
Griggsville-Perry   
Jacksonville Our Saviour    (Host Info)
Springfield Calvary   
Springfield Christian   
Virginia   
 
Sectional 7
@ TBD
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 13
Brussels    (Co-op)
Franklin   
Greenfield   
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Palmyra Northwestern   
Pleasant Hill   
Waverly    (Host Info)
 
Regional 14
Lovejoy    (Co-op)
Morrisonville JHS   
Mt. Olive   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pocahontas   
Sorento   
 
Sectional 8
@ Sigel St. Michael's
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Sigel St. Michael's
Regional 15
Chrisman Scottland   
Hume Shiloh   
Martinsville   
Sigel St. Michael's   
Stewardson-Strasburg    (Host Info)
Windsor   
 
Regional 16
Dieterich   
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Grayville    (Host Info)
Newton St. Thomas   
West Salem   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association