IESA Girls Volleyball
2017 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 402   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 69/123/288   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Bishop McNamara Catholic School, Kankakee
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Bishop McNamara Catholic School, Kankakee , 550 W. Brookmont Blvd, Kankakee   Map
Regional 1
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC    (Host Info)
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Joliet Laraway   
Lockport Taft   
Markham Obama   
 
Regional 2
Bourbonnais St. George   
Elwood GS    (Host Info)
Grant Park   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Milford   
St. Anne   
 
Sectional 2
@ Woodland High School, Streator
Host: Streator Woodland
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Woodland High School, Streator , 5800 E 3000 North Rd, Streator   Map
Regional 3
Dwight   
Gardner    (Co-op)
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Seneca   
Streator Woodland    (Host Info)
 
Regional 4
Henry-Senachwine   
Oglesby Washington   
Roanoke-Benson    (Host Info)
Rockford Barbour   
Sparland Midland   
 
Sectional 3
@ Illini Bluffs MS, Glasford
Host: Glasford Illini Bluffs
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Illini Bluffs MS, Glasford , 212 Saylor St, Glasford   Map
Regional 5
Brimfield   
Elmwood   
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria St. Philomena    (Host Info)
Princeville   
 
Regional 6
Bartonville Oak Grove West   
Glasford Illini Bluffs    (Host Info)
Mason City Illini Central   
Pekin Rankin   
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
 
Sectional 4
@ West Prairie Middle School, Colchester
Host: Colchester West Prairie
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ West Prairie Middle School, Colchester , 600 South Hun St, Colchester   Map
Regional 7
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Colchester West Prairie    (Host Info)
Cuba   
Lewistown Central   
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Co-op)
Table Grove VIT    (Co-op)
 
Regional 8
Augusta Southeastern   
Hamilton   
La Harpe    (Co-op)
Mendon Unity    (Host Info)
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Stronghurst West Central   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2017 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Champaign St. Matthew
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Champaign St. Matthew
Regional 9
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Colfax Ridgeview   
LeRoy   
Lexington   
Normal Epiphany    (Host Info)
Normal Metcalf   
 
Regional 10
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign St. Matthew    (Host Info)
Fisher   
Homer Heritage   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
Villa Grove   
 
Sectional 6
@ Central A&M Middle School, Assumption
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Central A&M Middle School, Assumption , 404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map
Regional 11
Buffalo Tri-City   
Edinburg    (Co-op)
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Mt. Pulaski    (Host Info)
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Regional 12
Assumption Central A & M    (Host Info)
Cerro Gordo   
Decatur Dennis   
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Robertson   
 
Sectional 7
@ Lincolnwood High School, Raymond
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Lincolnwood High School, Raymond , 507 N. Prairie, Raymond   Map
Regional 13
Ashland A-C Central   
Bluffs    (Co-op)
Concord Triopia    (Co-op)
Kinderhook Western   
Liberty    (Host Info)
Payson Seymour   
 
Regional 14
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS    (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Madison   
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
Pawnee    (Host Info)
Raymond Lincolnwood   
 
Sectional 8
@ St. Anthony Grade School, Effingham
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ St. Anthony Grade School, Effingham , 405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map
Regional 15
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Hutsonville    (Co-op)
Neoga   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Oblong   
Paris Crestwood    (Host Info)
 
Regional 16
Albion   
Altamont   
Cowden-Herrick    (Co-op)
Effingham St. Anthony   
Louisville North Clay   
Ramsey   
St. Elmo    (Host Info) (Co-op)
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association