IESA Girls Volleyball
2017 Class 8-3A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 402   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 69/123/288   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Glenwood Brookwood
Host: Glenwood Brookwood
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Glenwood Brookwood
Regional 1
Calumet City Schrum   
Calumet City Wentworth   
Calumet Park   
Dolton Lincoln   
Dolton Roosevelt   
Glenwood Brookwood    (Host Info)
Lansing Heritage   
 
Regional 2
Beecher   
Crest Hill Richland    (Host Info)
Herscher Limestone   
Lockport Kelvin Grove   
Momence JHS   
Peotone   
Wilmington   
 
Sectional 2
@ Wenona Fieldcrest
Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Wenona Fieldcrest
Regional 3
Braidwood Reed-Custer   
Marseilles ES   
Morris Saratoga    (Host Info)
Morris Shabbona   
Pontiac JHS   
 
Regional 4
El Paso-Gridley   
Eureka    (Host Info)
McNabb Putnam County   
Metamora GS   
Peru Parkside   
Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Sectional 3
@ Washington Central, Washington
Host: Washington Central
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Washington Central, Washington , 1301 Eagle Avenue, Washington   Map
Regional 5
Chillicothe   
Germantown Hills    (Host Info)
Mossville   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington Central   
Washington MS   
 
Regional 6
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Creve Coeur Parkview   
Dunlap Valley MS   
Farmington Central    (Host Info)
Havana   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
 
Sectional 4
@ Hoopeston Area
Host: Hoopeston Area
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Hoopeston Area
Regional 7
Clifton Nash   
Gibson City GCMS   
Hoopeston Area   
Onarga Iroquois West   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda    (Host Info)
Watseka Glenn Raymond   
 
Regional 8
Bismarck-Henning   
Danville Oakwood   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Sidell Salt Fork    (Host Info)
St. Joseph   
Tolono Unity   
Westville JHS   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2017 Class 8-3A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Lincoln JHS
Host: Lincoln JHS
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Lincoln JHS
Regional 9
Downs Tri-Valley    (Host Info)
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Heyworth   
Lincoln JHS   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Tremont   
 
Regional 10
Argenta-Oreana   
Macon Meridian    (Host Info)
Maroa-Forsyth   
Monticello   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Sectional 6
@ New Berlin JHS
Host: New Berlin JHS
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ New Berlin JHS
Regional 11
Athens   
New Berlin JHS   
Petersburg PORTA JHS   
Pleasant Plains    (Host Info)
Riverton   
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
Williamsville   
 
Regional 12
Beardstown MS   
Camp Point Central   
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Quincy St. Peter    (Co-op)
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
White Hall North Greene    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 7
@ Auburn Jr. High School at Divernon, Divernon
Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Auburn Jr. High School at Divernon, Divernon , 303 East Kenney Street, Divernon   Map
Please note the Jr. High facility is located in Divernon, IL.
Regional 13
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Carlinville   
Gillespie   
Girard North Mac   
Litchfield   
Pana JHS    (Host Info) (Co-op)
 
Regional 14
East Alton MS   
Greenville   
Piasa Southwestern   
Roxana   
Staunton    (Host Info)
Vandalia    (Co-op)
Wood River Lewis & Clark   
 
Sectional 8
@ Teutopolis Junior High School, Teutopolis
Host: Teutopolis
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Teutopolis Junior High School, Teutopolis , 904 W. Water St., Teutopolis   Map
Regional 15
Arcola   
Arthur    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Shelbyville Moulton   
Sullivan   
Teutopolis   
Toledo Cumberland   
Tuscola East Prairie   
 
Regional 16
Casey-Westfield   
Lawrenceville Parkview   
Marshall JHS   
Newton Jasper County   
Paris Mayo    (Host Info)
Robinson Nuttall   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association