IESA Girls Volleyball
2017 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 402   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 69/123/288   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Barrington Middle School-Station
Host: Barrington Prairie
Date: Monday, March 13, 2017
Regional 1
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Kennedy   
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford Marshall   
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West   
 
Regional 2
Arlington Heights South   
Barrington Prairie   
Barrington Station   
Bolingbrook Brooks   
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   
 
Sectional 2
@ Summit Hill Junior High
Host: Frankfort Summit Hill
Date: Monday, March 13, 2017
Regional 3
Homer Glen Homer   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Mokena   
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino   
Romeoville Lukancic   
Romeoville Martinez   
 
Regional 4
Bourbonnais UGC   
Bradley Central   
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill   
Kankakee JHS   
Manteno   
 
Sectional 3
@ James Hart School
Host: Homewood Hart
Date: Monday, March 13, 2017
Regional 5
Homewood Hart   
Lansing Memorial   
Markham Prairie-Hills   
Phoenix Coolidge   
Robbins Kellar   
Sauk Village Rickover   
 
Regional 6
Chicago Heights Washington   
Flossmoor Parker   
Matteson Huth    (Co-op)
Park Forest Obama STA    (Co-op)
Steger Columbia   
University Park Crete Monee   
 
Sectional 4
@ Joliet Washington
Host: Joliet Washington
Date: Monday, March 13, 2017
Regional 7
Joliet Dirksen   
Joliet Gompers   
Joliet Hufford   
Joliet Washington   
Manhattan   
Shorewood Troy   
 
Regional 8
Channahon   
Coal City   
Minooka   
Ottawa Shepherd   
Plano   
Sandwich   
Streator Northlawn   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2017 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Morton Junior High School
Host: Morton JHS
Date: Monday, March 13, 2017
Regional 9
Canton Ingersoll   
Dunlap MS   
East Peoria Central   
Macomb   
Morton JHS   
Pekin Broadmoor   
Pekin Edison   
 
Regional 10
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
Stanford Olympia   
 
Sectional 6
@ Mattoon Middle School
Host: Mattoon
Date: Monday, March 13, 2017
Regional 11
Champaign Edison   
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson   
Forrest Prairie Central   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Rantoul Eater   
 
Regional 12
Charleston   
Danville North Ridge   
Effingham JHS   
Mattoon   
Urbana MS   
 
Sectional 7
@ Clinton Junior High
Host: Clinton
Date: Monday, March 13, 2017
Regional 13
Clinton   
Decatur Jefferson   
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
Mt. Zion   
Rochester   
Taylorville JHS   
 
Regional 14
Chatham Glenwood   
Jacksonville Turner   
Quincy   
Springfield Franklin   
Springfield Grant   
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Washington    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 8
@ Hillsboro Junior High School
Host: Hillsboro
Date: Monday, March 13, 2017
Regional 15
Alton   
Bethalto Trimpe   
Granite City Coolidge   
Hillsboro   
Jerseyville Illini   
 
Regional 16
Cahokia Wirth   
East St. Louis Clark   
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Edwardsville Liberty   
Edwardsville Lincoln   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association