IESA Girls Volleyball
2017 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 402   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 69/123/288   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Barrington Middle School-Station, Barrington
Host: Barrington Prairie
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Barrington Middle School-Station, Barrington , 215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map
Hosted by Barrington Middle School-Prairie
Regional 1
Rockford Eisenhower    (Host Info)
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Kennedy   
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford Marshall   
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West   
 
Regional 2
Arlington Heights South   
Barrington Prairie   
Barrington Station   
Bolingbrook Brooks   
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams    (Host Info)
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   
 
Sectional 2
@ Summit Hill Junior High, Frankfort
Host: Frankfort Summit Hill
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Summit Hill Junior High, Frankfort , 7260 W. North Ave., Frankfort   Map
Match Begins at 6:30PM
Regional 3
Homer Glen Homer    (Host Info)
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Mokena   
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino   
Romeoville Lukancic   
Romeoville Martinez   
 
Regional 4
Bourbonnais UGC   
Bradley Central   
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill    (Host Info)
Kankakee JHS   
Manteno   
 
Sectional 3
@ Homewood Hart
Host: Homewood Hart
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Homewood Hart
Regional 5
Homewood Hart   
Lansing Memorial   
Markham Prairie-Hills   
Phoenix Coolidge    (Host Info)
Robbins Kellar   
Sauk Village Rickover   
 
Regional 6
Chicago Heights Washington   
Flossmoor Parker   
Matteson Huth    (Co-op)
Park Forest Obama STA    (Co-op)
Steger Columbia    (Host Info)
University Park Crete Monee   
 
Sectional 4
@ Joliet Washington
Host: Joliet Washington
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Joliet Washington
Regional 7
Joliet Dirksen   
Joliet Gompers   
Joliet Hufford   
Joliet Washington    (Host Info)
Manhattan   
Shorewood Troy   
 
Regional 8
Channahon   
Coal City   
Minooka    (Host Info)
Ottawa Shepherd   
Plano   
Sandwich   
Streator Northlawn   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2017 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Morton Junior High School, Morton
Host: Morton JHS
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Morton Junior High School, Morton , 225 E. Jackson, Morton   Map
Regional 9
Canton Ingersoll   
Dunlap MS   
East Peoria Central   
Macomb   
Morton JHS    (Host Info)
Pekin Broadmoor   
Pekin Edison   
 
Regional 10
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
Stanford Olympia    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 6
@ Mattoon Middle School, Mattoon
Host: Mattoon
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Mattoon Middle School, Mattoon , 1200 S. Ninth St., Mattoon   Map
Regional 11
Champaign Edison   
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson    (Host Info)
Forrest Prairie Central   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Rantoul Eater   
 
Regional 12
Charleston   
Danville North Ridge   
Effingham JHS   
Mattoon    (Host Info)
Urbana MS   
 
Sectional 7
@ Clinton Junior High, Clinton
Host: Clinton
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Clinton Junior High, Clinton , 701 Illini Dr., Clinton   Map
1/4 mile south of State Hwy 54, just behind Clinton HS
Regional 13
Clinton    (Host Info)
Decatur Jefferson   
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
Mt. Zion   
Rochester   
Taylorville JHS   
 
Regional 14
Chatham Glenwood   
Jacksonville Turner   
Quincy   
Springfield Franklin   
Springfield Grant    (Host Info)
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Washington    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 8
@ Hillsboro Junior High School, Hillsboro
Host: Hillsboro
Monday, March 13, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Hillsboro Junior High School, Hillsboro , 909 Rountree St, Hillsboro   Map
Regional 15
Alton   
Bethalto Trimpe    (Host Info)
Granite City Coolidge   
Hillsboro   
Jerseyville Illini   
 
Regional 16
Cahokia Wirth   
East St. Louis Clark   
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Edwardsville Liberty    (Host Info)
Edwardsville Lincoln   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association