IESA Girls Volleyball
2018 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 424   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 69/126/265   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Regional 1
Chicago Lycee Francais   
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC   
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Lockport Taft   
Markham Obama    (Host Info)
Northfield Sunset Ridge   
 
Regional 2
Bourbonnais St. George   
Elwood GS   
Grant Park    (Host Info)
Joliet Laraway   
Milford   
St. Anne   
 
Sectional 2
@ Putnam County Junior High School
Host: McNabb Putnam County
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Putnam County Junior High School , 13183 North 350th Avenue, McNabb   Map
Regional 3
Dwight   
Gardner    (Host Info) (Co-op)
McNabb Putnam County   
Oglesby Washington   
Rockford Barbour   
Seneca   
Streator Woodland   
 
Regional 4
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Colfax Ridgeview   
Henry-Senachwine   
Normal Metcalf   
Roanoke-Benson   
Sparland Midland    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 3
@ Peoria Heights GS
Host: Peoria Heights GS
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Peoria Heights GS
Regional 5
Brimfield    (Host Info)
Galva   
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Oneida ROWVA   
Toulon Stark County   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Regional 6
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
Peoria St. Philomena   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 4
@ Carthage
Host: Carthage
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Carthage
Regional 7
Augusta Southeastern   
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
Hamilton   
Mendon Unity    (Host Info)
Nauvoo-Colusa   
Stronghurst West Central   
 
Regional 8
Bartonville Oak Grove West   
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Elmwood   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Lewistown JHS    (Host Info)
Table Grove VIT    (Co-op)
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2018 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Nokomis High School
Host: Nokomis JHS
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Nokomis High School , 511 OBERLE ST, NOKOMIS   Map
Regional 9
Delavan   
Mason City Illini Central   
Mt. Pulaski    (Host Info)
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Regional 10
Assumption Central A & M    (Host Info)
Buffalo Tri-City   
Edinburg    (Co-op)
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
Pawnee   
Raymond Lincolnwood   
 
Sectional 6
@ Champaign St. Matthew
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Champaign St. Matthew
Regional 11
Cerro Gordo   
Decatur Dennis   
Decatur Hope    (Host Info)
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Robertson   
Fisher   
LeRoy   
 
Regional 12
Bismarck-Henning   
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Paris Crestwood   
Sidell Salt Fork    (Host Info)
Villa Grove   
 
Sectional 7
@ A-C Central HS
Host: Ashland A-C Central
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ A-C Central HS , 601 W. Buchanan Street, Ashland   Map
Regional 13
Ashland A-C Central    (Host Info)
Bluffs    (Co-op)
Concord Triopia    (Co-op)
Liberty   
Payson Seymour   
 
Regional 14
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Greenfield   
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Madison   
 
Sectional 8
@ St. Elmo Jr./Sr. High School
Host: St. Elmo
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ St. Elmo Jr./Sr. High School , 300 W. 12th St., St. Elmo   Map
Regional 15
Altamont   
Cowden-Herrick    (Co-op)
Findlay Okaw Valley    (Host Info)
Neoga   
Ramsey   
St. Elmo    (Co-op)
 
Regional 16
Albion   
Effingham St. Anthony   
Hutsonville    (Co-op)
Kinmundy South Central   
Louisville North Clay    (Host Info)
Oblong   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association