IESA Girls Volleyball
2018 Class 7-4A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 424   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 69/126/265   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Arlington Heights South
Host: Arlington Heights South
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Arlington Heights South
Regional 1
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Kennedy   
Rockford Lincoln    (Host Info)
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West   
 
Regional 2
Arlington Heights South   
Barrington Prairie    (Host Info)
Barrington Station   
Cicero Unity   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   
 
Sectional 2
@ Steger Columbia
Host: Steger Columbia
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Steger Columbia
Regional 3
Country Club Hills Southwood   
Flossmoor Parker   
Markham Prairie-Hills   
Matteson Huth    (Co-op)
Park Forest Obama STA    (Co-op)
Robbins Kellar    (Host Info)
 
Regional 4
Chicago Heights Washington   
Homewood Hart   
Lansing Memorial   
Phoenix Coolidge    (Host Info)
Sauk Village Rickover   
Steger Columbia   
 
Sectional 3
@ Homer Junior High
Host: Homer Glen Homer
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Homer Junior High , 15711 Bell Road, Homer Glen   Map
Regional 5
Bolingbrook Brooks    (Host Info)
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Homer Glen Homer   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Romeoville Lukancic   
Romeoville Martinez   
 
Regional 6
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill   
Joliet Dirksen   
Joliet Gompers   
Joliet Hufford   
Joliet Washington   
Mokena    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 4
@ Manteno Middle School
Host: Manteno
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Manteno Middle School , 250 N. Poplar, Manteno   Map
Regional 7
Channahon   
Coal City   
Minooka   
Ottawa Shepherd   
Plano   
Sandwich   
Shorewood Troy    (Host Info)
 
Regional 8
Bourbonnais UGC   
Bradley Central   
Kankakee JHS   
Manhattan   
Manteno    (Host Info)
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2018 Class 7-4A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Pekin Broadmoor
Host: Pekin Broadmoor
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Pekin Broadmoor
Regional 9
Canton Ingersoll   
Dunlap MS   
Dunlap Valley MS   
Macomb    (Host Info)
Pekin Broadmoor   
Pekin Edison   
 
Regional 10
Jacksonville MS   
Quincy   
Springfield Franklin   
Springfield Grant    (Host Info)
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
Springfield Washington    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 6
@ Washington Central
Host: Washington Central
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Washington Central , 1301 Eagle Avenue, Washington   Map
Regional 11
Bloomington JHS   
Clinton   
East Peoria Central   
Lincoln JHS    (Host Info)
Morton JHS   
Washington Central   
 
Regional 12
Bloomington Evans   
Forrest Prairie Central   
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley    (Host Info)
Normal Parkside   
Streator Northlawn   
 
Sectional 7
@ Bethalto Trimpe
Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Bethalto Trimpe
Regional 13
Bethalto Trimpe   
Chatham Glenwood   
Jerseyville Illini   
Rochester    (Host Info)
Roxana   
Taylorville JHS   
 
Regional 14
Cahokia Wirth   
East St. Louis Clark    (Host Info)
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Edwardsville Liberty   
Edwardsville Lincoln   
 
Sectional 8
@ Urbana MS
Host: Urbana MS
Monday, March 5, 2018  6:30 PM
@ Urbana MS
Regional 15
Champaign Edison   
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson   
Danville North Ridge   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Rantoul Eater    (Host Info)
Urbana MS   
 
Regional 16
Charleston   
Decatur Jefferson   
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
Effingham JHS    (Host Info)
Mattoon   
Monticello   
Mt. Zion   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association