IESA Girls Volleyball
2019 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 424   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 66/122/254   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Thornton Wolcott
Host: Thornton Wolcott
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Thornton Wolcott
Regional 1
Grand Ridge   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Mendota Holy Cross   
Oglesby Holy Family   
Ottawa Wallace   
Streator St. Michael    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Tonica   
 
Regional 2
Elwood GS    (Host Info)
Lockport Fairmont   
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Ottawa Marquette   
Riverdale Patton   
Thornton Wolcott   
 
Sectional 2
@ Danville Schlarman
Host: Danville Schlarman
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Danville Schlarman
Regional 3
Buckley St. John's   
Cornell    (Host Info)
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Odell    (Co-op)
Piper City Tri-Point   
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Saunemin    (Co-op)
 
Regional 4
Cissna Park   
Crescent City    (Co-op)
Danville Schlarman   
Donovan    (Host Info)
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith   
Potomac    (Co-op)
Rossville-Alvin   
 
Sectional 3
@ Williamsfield
Host: Williamsfield
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Williamsfield
Regional 5
Annawan   
Cambridge JHS   
Galesburg Costa   
Kewanee Visitation   
Monmouth ICS    (Host Info)
Williamsfield   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Regional 6
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe   
Peoria Academy   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Holy Family   
Peoria Limestone Walters    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 4
@ Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
Host: Hartsburg-Emden
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School , 400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map
Regional 7
East Peoria Robein   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Metamora St. Mary's   
Morton Blessed Sacrament    (Host Info)
Spring Bay Riverview   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Regional 8
Hartsburg-Emden   
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany   
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph    (Host Info)
South Pekin   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2019 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Waverly
Host: Waverly
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Waverly
Regional 9
Ashland A-C Central    (Host Info)
Franklin   
Greenview   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Virginia   
Waverly   
 
Regional 10
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell    (Host Info)
Springfield Calvary   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield Little Flower   
Springfield St. Aloysius   
 
Sectional 6
@ Rantoul St. Malachy
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Rantoul St. Malachy
Regional 11
Bement    (Host Info)
Decatur Garfield Montessori   
Decatur Holy Family    (Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
DeLand-Weldon   
 
Regional 12
Champaign Next Generation   
Gifford   
Homer Heritage   
Philo St. Thomas   
Rantoul St. Malachy    (Host Info)
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
Thomasboro   
 
Sectional 7
@ Greenfield High School
Host: Greenfield
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Greenfield High School , 511 Mulberry, Greenfield   Map
Regional 13
Brussels    (Co-op)
Greenfield    (Host Info)
Griggsville-Perry   
Lovejoy    (Co-op)
Palmyra Northwestern   
Pleasant Hill   
 
Regional 14
Belleville St. Teresa   
Morrisonville JHS   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pocahontas   
Ramsey   
Sorento   
 
Sectional 8
@ Sigel St. Michael's
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Monday, March 4, 2019,  6:30 PM
@ Sigel St. Michael's
Regional 15
Chrisman Scottland   
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Hume Shiloh   
Mattoon St. John's   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Stewardson-Strasburg   
Windsor   
 
Regional 16
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Grayville   
Martinsville   
Newton St. Thomas   
Sigel St. Michael's    (Host Info)
West Salem   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association