IESA Girls Volleyball
2020 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 435   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 66/125/259   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Saunemin Elementary School
Host: Saunemin
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
Regional 1
Elwood GS   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith   
Kankakee Grace Christian   
Riverdale Patton   
Rockdale   
Thornton Wolcott   
 
Regional 2
Cissna Park   
Crescent City    (Co-op)
Donovan   
Odell    (Co-op)
Piper City Tri-Point   
Saunemin   
 
Sectional 2
@ St. Mary's School
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
Regional 3
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Mendota Holy Cross   
Oglesby Holy Family   
Ottawa Marquette   
Tonica   
Utica Waltham North   
 
Regional 4
Cornell   
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Grand Ridge   
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Streator St. Michael    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 3
@ Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
Host: Williamsfield
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
Regional 5
Annawan   
Cambridge JHS   
Galesburg Costa   
Galva   
Kewanee Visitation   
Monmouth ICS   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Regional 6
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Holy Family    (Co-op)
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria St. Jude    (Co-op)
Peoria St. Mark   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
Williamsfield   
 
Sectional 4
@ Roanoke-Benson High School
Host: Roanoke-Benson
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
Regional 7
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Oak Grove   
East Peoria Robein   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph   
Spring Bay Riverview   
 
Regional 8
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Metamora St. Mary's   
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany   
Roanoke-Benson   
Washington St. Patrick   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2020 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Little Flower
Host: Springfield Little Flower
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
Regional 9
Delavan   
Greenview   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
South Pekin   
 
Regional 10
Ashland A-C Central   
Springfield Calvary   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Little Flower   
Springfield St. Aloysius   
Virginia   
 
Sectional 6
@ Next Generation Primary/Middle School
Host: Champaign Next Generation
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
Regional 11
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Next Generation   
DeLand-Weldon   
Gifford   
Rantoul St. Malachy   
Thomasboro   
 
Regional 12
Chrisman Scottland   
Danville Schlarman   
Homer Heritage   
Hume Shiloh   
Potomac    (Co-op)
Rossville-Alvin   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Sectional 7
@ Waverly Elemantary School
Host: Waverly
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
Regional 13
Franklin   
Griggsville-Perry   
Morrisonville JHS   
Palmyra Northwestern   
Pleasant Hill   
Waverly   
 
Regional 14
Belleville St. Teresa   
Brussels    (Co-op)
Lovejoy    (Co-op)
Millstadt St. James   
Mt. Olive   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pocahontas   
Sorento   
 
Sectional 8
@ St. Michael School
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
Regional 15
Bement   
Decatur Holy Family    (Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran   
Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
Mattoon St. John's   
Windsor   
 
Regional 16
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Grayville   
Newton St. Thomas   
Sigel St. Michael's   
Stewardson-Strasburg   
West Salem   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association