IESA Girls Volleyball
2020 Class 7-3A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 435   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 66/125/259   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Jesse White Learning Academy
Host: Hazel Crest Jesse White
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
Regional 1
Crest Hill Richland   
Downers Grove Lakeview   
Lisle   
Lockport Kelvin Grove   
Morris GS   
Morris Saratoga   
 
Regional 2
Calumet City Schrum   
Calumet City Wentworth   
Calumet Park Calumet   
Dolton Lincoln   
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Lansing Heritage   
 
Sectional 2
@ John Greer Grade School
Host: Hoopeston Area
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
Regional 3
Beecher   
Braidwood Reed-Custer   
Herscher Limestone   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Momence JHS   
Peotone   
Wilmington   
 
Regional 4
Clifton Nash   
Gibson City GCMS   
Hoopeston Area   
Onarga Iroquois West   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
Watseka Glenn Raymond   
 
Sectional 3
@ Washington Middle School
Host: Washington MS
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
Regional 5
Peru Parkside   
Pontiac JHS   
Rockford Barbour   
Rockford Marshall   
Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Regional 6
Chillicothe   
El Paso-Gridley   
Eureka   
Germantown Hills   
Metamora GS   
Mossville   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington MS   
 
Sectional 4
@ Mercer County Jr High
Host: Joy Mercer County
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
Regional 7
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Joy Mercer County   
Knoxville JHS   
Monmouth-Roseville JHS   
Orion   
Sherrard JHS   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge   
 
Regional 8
Creve Coeur Parkview   
Farmington Central   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Havana   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Tremont   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2020 Class 7-3A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Lincoln Junior High School
Host: Lincoln JHS
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
Regional 9
Beardstown MS   
Bluffs    (Co-op)
Camp Point Central   
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Quincy St. Peter    (Co-op)
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
 
Regional 10
Athens   
Lincoln JHS   
New Berlin JHS   
Petersburg PORTA JHS   
Pleasant Plains   
Riverton   
Williamsville   
 
Sectional 6
@ Salt Fork Jr. High
Host: Sidell Salt Fork
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
Regional 11
Argenta-Oreana   
Clinton   
Downs Tri-Valley   
Heyworth   
Maroa-Forsyth   
Monticello   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Regional 12
Bismarck-Henning   
Danville Oakwood   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Sidell Salt Fork   
St. Joseph   
Tolono Unity   
Westville JHS   
 
Sectional 7
@ Pana Jr. High School
Host: Pana JHS
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
Regional 13
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Carlinville   
Girard North Mac   
Hillsboro   
Litchfield   
Pana JHS    (Co-op)
Vandalia    (Co-op)
 
Regional 14
East Alton MS   
Gillespie   
Greenville   
Piasa Southwestern   
Staunton   
Wood River Lewis & Clark   
 
Sectional 8
@ Roosevelt Gym
Host: Casey-Westfield
Date: Monday, March 9, 2020
Regional 15
Arthur    (Co-op)
Macon Meridian   
Shelbyville Moulton   
Sullivan   
Teutopolis   
Toledo Cumberland   
Tuscola East Prairie   
 
Regional 16
Casey-Westfield   
Lawrenceville Parkview   
Marshall JHS   
Newton Jasper County   
Paris Mayo   
Robinson Nuttall   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association