IESA Girls Volleyball
2020 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 435   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 66/125/259   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Barack Obama Learning Academy
Host: Markham Obama
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Barack Obama Learning Academy , 16448 Park Ave, Markham   Map
Regional 1
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC   
Joliet Laraway   
Lockport Fairmont   
Lockport Taft   
Markham Obama   
Morton Grove MCC   
Riverdale Washington   
 
Regional 2
Bourbonnais St. George   
Dwight   
Gardner    (Co-op)
Grant Park   
Milford   
St. Anne   
 
Sectional 2
@ Putnam County Jr High
Host: McNabb Putnam County
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Putnam County Jr High , 13183 North 350th Ave. , McNabb   Map
Regional 3
Henry-Senachwine   
Marseilles ES   
McNabb Putnam County   
Oglesby Washington   
Ottawa Wallace   
Seneca   
Streator Woodland   
 
Regional 4
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Colfax Ridgeview   
LeRoy   
Lexington   
Normal Metcalf   
 
Sectional 3
@ Wethersfield High School
Host: Kewanee Wethersfield
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Wethersfield High School , 439 Willard St., Kewanee   Map
Regional 5
Brimfield   
Elmwood   
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Peoria Norwood   
Princeville   
Sparland Midland   
Toulon Stark County   
 
Regional 6
Bartonville Monroe   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
Peoria St. Philomena   
 
Sectional 4
@ Lewistown Central School
Host: Lewistown JHS
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Lewistown Central School , 15501 East Ave L, Lewistown   Map
Turn East at the Dairy Queen
Regional 7
Augusta Southeastern   
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
Hamilton   
La Harpe    (Co-op)
Mendon Unity   
Nauvoo-Colusa   
 
Regional 8
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Lewistown JHS   
London Mills Valley    (Co-op)
Monmouth United   
Oneida ROWVA   
Stronghurst West Central   
Table Grove VIT    (Co-op)
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2020 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Routt Catholic High School
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Routt Catholic High School , 500 E College Ave, Jacksonville   Map
Doors will open at 5:30pm. Spectator parking north of RCHS, additional parking east of Our Saviour School. Buses park in parking lot NW of RCHS.
Regional 9
Concord Triopia    (Co-op)
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Kinderhook Western   
Liberty   
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Co-op)
Payson Seymour   
 
Regional 10
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS   
Greenfield   
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Madison   
White Hall North Greene   
 
Sectional 6
@ Pawnee Schools 201703-4124
Host: Pawnee
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Pawnee Schools 201703-4124 , 810 4th Street, Pawnee   Map
Please take the black top driveway to the back of the building and drop off players according to the map . Park the bus in the fenced in area by the doors marked "U".
Regional 11
Buffalo Tri-City   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Mason City Illini Central   
Mt. Pulaski   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Regional 12
Assumption Central A & M   
Edinburg    (Co-op)
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
Pawnee   
Ramsey   
Raymond Lincolnwood   
 
Sectional 7
@ Oakland High School
Host: Oakland Lake Crest
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Oakland High School , 410 N Logan Ave, Oakland   Map
Regional 13
Cerro Gordo   
Decatur Dennis   
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Johns Hill   
Fisher   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
 
Regional 14
Arcola   
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Paris Crestwood   
Villa Grove   
 
Sectional 8
@ St. Anthony GS
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ St. Anthony GS , 405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map
Regional 15
Altamont   
Cowden-Herrick    (Co-op)
Effingham St. Anthony   
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Kinmundy South Central   
Neoga   
St. Elmo    (Co-op)
 
Regional 16
Albion   
Dieterich   
Hutsonville    (Co-op)
Louisville North Clay   
Martinsville   
Oblong   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association