IESA Girls Volleyball
2020 Class 8-3A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 435   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 66/125/259   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Saratoga Grade School
Host: Morris Saratoga
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Saratoga Grade School , 4040 N. Division St., Morris   Map
Regional 1
Burr Ridge Gower   
Crest Hill Richland   
Downers Grove Lakeview   
Lisle   
Lockport Kelvin Grove   
Morris GS   
Morris Saratoga   
 
Regional 2
Calumet City Schrum   
Calumet City Wentworth   
Calumet Park Calumet   
Dolton Lincoln   
Dolton Roosevelt   
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Lansing Heritage   
 
Sectional 2
@ GCMS Middle School
Host: Gibson City GCMS
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ GCMS Middle School , 316 E. 19th St., Gibson City   Map
Regional 3
Beecher   
Braidwood Reed-Custer   
Herscher Limestone   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Momence JHS   
Peotone   
Wilmington   
 
Regional 4
Clifton Nash   
Gibson City GCMS   
Hoopeston Area   
Onarga Iroquois West   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
Watseka Glenn Raymond   
 
Sectional 3
@ Fieldcrest Middle School
Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Fieldcrest Middle School , 102 W. Elm Street, Wenona   Map
Regional 5
Manlius Bureau Valley JHS   
Peru Parkside   
Pontiac JHS   
Princeton Logan   
Rockford Barbour   
Rockford Marshall   
Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Regional 6
Chillicothe   
El Paso-Gridley   
Eureka   
Germantown Hills   
Metamora GS   
Mossville   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington MS   
 
Sectional 4
@ Deer Creek Mackinaw High School
Host: Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Deer Creek Mackinaw High School , 401 E 5th Street, Mackinaw 61755   Map
Regional 7
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Joy Mercer County   
Knoxville JHS   
Monmouth-Roseville JHS   
Orion   
Sherrard JHS   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge   
 
Regional 8
Creve Coeur Parkview   
Farmington Central   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Havana   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Tremont   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2020 Class 8-3A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Lincoln Junior High School
Host: Lincoln JHS
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Lincoln Junior High School , 208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map
Regional 9
Beardstown MS   
Bluffs    (Co-op)
Camp Point Central   
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Quincy St. Peter    (Co-op)
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
 
Regional 10
Athens   
Lincoln JHS   
New Berlin JHS   
Petersburg PORTA JHS   
Pleasant Plains   
Riverton   
Williamsville   
 
Sectional 6
@ Maroa-Forsyth Middle School
Host: Maroa-Forsyth
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Maroa-Forsyth Middle School , 101 S. Cedar St., Maroa   Map
Regional 11
Argenta-Oreana   
Clinton   
Downs Tri-Valley   
Heyworth   
Maroa-Forsyth   
Monticello   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Regional 12
Bismarck-Henning   
Danville Oakwood   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Sidell Salt Fork   
St. Joseph   
Tolono Unity   
Westville JHS   
 
Sectional 7
@ Vandalia Junior High School
Host: Vandalia
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Vandalia Junior High School , 1011 W. Fletcher St., Vandalia   Map
Regional 13
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Carlinville   
Girard North Mac   
Hillsboro   
Litchfield   
Pana JHS    (Co-op)
Vandalia    (Co-op)
 
Regional 14
East Alton MS   
Gillespie   
Greenville   
Piasa Southwestern   
Staunton   
Wood River Lewis & Clark   
 
Sectional 8
@ Meridian Middle School
Host: Macon Meridian
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Meridian Middle School , 728 S. Wall Street, Macon   Map
Regional 15
Arthur    (Co-op)
Macon Meridian   
Shelbyville Moulton   
Sullivan   
Teutopolis   
Toledo Cumberland   
Tuscola East Prairie   
 
Regional 16
Casey-Westfield   
Lawrenceville Parkview   
Marshall JHS   
Newton Jasper County   
Paris Mayo   
Robinson Nuttall   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association