IESA Girls Volleyball
2020 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 435   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 66/125/259   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Hawthorn Middle School South
Host: Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Hawthorn Middle School South , 600 Aspen Drive, Vernon Hills   Map
Regional 1
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Kennedy   
Rockford Lincoln    (Host Info)
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West   
Sandwich   
 
Regional 2
Arlington Heights South   
Arlington Heights Thomas   
Barrington Prairie   
Barrington Station    (Host Info)
Melrose Park Stevenson   
Plano   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   
 
Sectional 2
@ Heritage Middle School
Host: Summit Heritage
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Heritage Middle School , 6021 S. 74th Ave, Summit   Map
Regional 3
Cicero Unity   
Flossmoor Parker   
Homewood Hart    (Host Info)
Markham Prairie-Hills   
Phoenix Coolidge   
Robbins Kellar   
Summit Heritage   
 
Regional 4
Chicago Heights Washington   
Glenwood Brookwood   
Lansing Memorial   
Park Forest Obama STA    (Co-op)
Sauk Village Rickover   
Steger Columbia    (Host Info)
University Park Crete Monee   
 
Sectional 3
@ Manteno
Host: Manteno
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Manteno
Regional 5
Darien Eisenhower   
Homer Glen Homer   
Lemont Old Quarry   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Mokena   
Willowbrook Westview Hills   
 
Regional 6
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill    (Host Info)
Manhattan   
Manteno   
Matteson Huth    (Co-op)
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino   
 
Sectional 4
@ TBD
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 7
Channahon   
Joliet Dirksen   
Joliet Hufford   
Minooka   
Ottawa Shepherd   
Shorewood Troy    (Host Info)
 
Regional 8
Bolingbrook Brooks    (Host Info)
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Joliet Gompers   
Joliet Washington   
Romeoville Lukancic   
Romeoville Martinez   
 




IESA Girls Volleyball 2020 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Stanford Olympia
Host: Stanford Olympia
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Stanford Olympia
Regional 9
Bourbonnais UGC   
Bradley Central   
Coal City   
Forrest Prairie Central   
Kankakee JHS    (Host Info)
Streator Northlawn   
 
Regional 10
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Morton JHS   
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside    (Host Info)
Stanford Olympia   
Washington Central   
 
Sectional 6
@ Canton Ingersoll
Host: Canton Ingersoll
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Canton Ingersoll
Regional 11
Canton Ingersoll   
Dunlap MS   
Dunlap Valley MS   
East Peoria Central   
Macomb    (Host Info)
Pekin Broadmoor   
Pekin Edison   
 
Regional 12
Quincy   
Springfield Franklin    (Host Info)
Springfield Grant   
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
Springfield Washington    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 7
@ Trimpe Middle School
Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ Trimpe Middle School , 910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map
Regional 13
Bethalto Trimpe   
Chatham Glenwood   
Jacksonville MS    (Host Info)
Jerseyville Community   
Rochester   
Roxana   
 
Regional 14
Cahokia Wirth   
East St. Louis Clark    (Host Info)
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Edwardsville Liberty   
Edwardsville Lincoln   
Granite City Coolidge   
 
Sectional 8
@ North School Annex
Host: Taylorville JHS
Monday, March 16, 2020,  6:30 PM
@ North School Annex , 120 East Bidwell St., Taylorville   Map
Regional 15
Champaign Edison   
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson   
Danville North Ridge   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Rantoul Eater   
Urbana MS    (Host Info)
 
Regional 16
Charleston   
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
Effingham JHS    (Host Info)
Mattoon   
Mt. Zion   
Taylorville JHS   
 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association