IESA Girls Volleyball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Host: Thornton Wolcott
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Wolcott School
02/28/2017 , 4:30 PM
200 N. WOlcott St., Thornton   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Wolcott School
02/27/2017 , 4:30 PM
200 N. WOlcott St., Thornton   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Wolcott School
03/01/2017 , 5:00 PM
200 N. WOlcott St., Thornton   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Wolcott School
02/28/2017 , 5:30 PM
200 N. WOlcott St., Thornton   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Host: Crescent City
1st Seed    

Date: TBD  
4th Seed Winner Game 1
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
3rd Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Host: Tonica
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Tonica Grade School
03/01/2017 , 4:30 PM
535 N. 1981 Road, Tonica   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Tonica Grade School
02/27/2017 , 4:30 PM
535 N. 1981 Road, Tonica   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Tonica Grade School
03/02/2017 , 5:00 PM
535 N. 1981 Road, Tonica   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Tonica Grade School
02/27/2017 , 5:30 PM
535 N. 1981 Road, Tonica   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Tonica Grade School
03/01/2017 , 5:30 PM
535 N. 1981 Road, Tonica   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Tonica Grade School
02/27/2017 , 6:30 PM
535 N. 1981 Road, Tonica   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Host: Streator St. Michael
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Streator St. Michael
Date: TBD
410 S. Park St,, Streator   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Streator St. Michael
02/27/2017
410 S. Park St., Streator   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Streator St. Michael
Date: TBD
410 S. Park St., Streator   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Streator St. Michael
Date: TBD
410 S. Park St., Streator   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Streator St. Michael
02/27/2017
410 S. Park St., Streator   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Limestone Walters
02/28/2017 , 4:30 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Limestone Walters
02/25/2017 , 10:00 AM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Limestone Walters
03/01/2017 , 4:30 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Limestone Walters
02/28/2017 , 5:30 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Limestone Walters
02/25/2017 , 11:00 AM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Host: Carthage
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Carthage Middle School
02/25/2017 , 12:00 PM
640 Buchanan, Carthage   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Carthage Middle School
02/25/2017 , 10:00 AM
640 Buchanan, Carthage   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Carthage Middle School
02/27/2017 , 5:30 PM
640 Buchanan, Carthage   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Carthage Middle School
02/25/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
640 Buchanan, Carthage   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Carthage Middle School
02/25/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
640 Buchanan, Carthage   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Host: Metamora St. Mary's
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Host: Delavan
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Delavan JHS
02/28/2017 , 6:00 PM
907 Locust St, Delavan   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Delavan JHS
02/25/2017 , 9:00 AM
907 Locust St, Delavan   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Delavan JHS
03/02/2017 , 6:00 PM
907 Locust St, Delavan   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Delavan JHS
02/25/2017 , 10:00 AM
907 Locust St, Delavan   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Delavan JHS
02/28/2017 , 7:00 PM
907 Locust St, Delavan   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Delavan JHS
02/25/2017 , 11:00 AM
907 Locust St, Delavan   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Host: Royal Prairieview Ogden
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  PVO JH (Flatville)
2/27/2017 , 6:00 PM
2499 County Road 2100 East, Thomasboro   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
PVO JH (Flatville)
2/25/2017 , 9:00 AM
2499 County Road 2100 East, Thomasboro   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  PVO JH (Flatville)
3/1/2017 , 6:00 PM
2499 County Road 2100 East, Thomasboro   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  PVO JH (Flatville)
2/27/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
2499 County Road 2100 East, Thomasboro   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
PVO JH (Flatville)
2/25/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
2499 County Road 2100 East, Thomasboro   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Host: Champaign Holy Cross
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
3rd Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Host: Springfield Little Flower
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Little Flower School
02/27/2017 , 6:00 PM
900 Stevenson Drive, Springfield   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Little Flower School
02/25/2017 , 4:00 PM
900 Stevenson Drive, Springfield   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Little Flower School
02/28/2017 , 6:00 PM
900 Stevenson Drive, Springfield   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Little Flower School
02/27/2017 , 7:15 PM
900 Stevenson Drive, Springfield   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Little Flower School
02/25/2017 , 5:15 PM
900 Stevenson Drive, Springfield   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Host: Virginia
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Virginia Schools
02/28/2017 , 6:00 PM
651 S. Morgan, Virginia   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Virginia Schools
02/27/2017 , 6:00 PM
651 S. Morgan, Virginia   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Virginia Schools
03/02/2017 , 6:00 PM
651 S. Morgan, Virginia   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Virginia Schools
02/28/2017 , 7:00 PM
651 S. Morgan, Virginia   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Host: Waverly
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Waverly Grade School
03/02/2017 , 5:45 PM  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Waverly Grade School
02/27/2017 , 5:45 PM  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Waverly Grade School
03/02/2017 , 7:15 PM  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Waverly Grade School
02/27/2017 , 6:30 PM  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Waverly Grade School
03/02/2017 , 6:30 PM  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Waverly Grade School
02/27/2017 , 7:15 PM  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Host: Sorento
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Sorento Elementary School
02/28/2017 , 5:30 AM
510 S Main, Sorento   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Sorento Elementary School
02/27/2017 , 5:30 PM
510 S. Main, Sorento   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Sorento Elementary School
03/01/2017 , 6:00 PM
510 S Main, Sorento   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Sorento Elementary School
02/28/2017 , 6:30 PM
510 S Main, Sorento   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Sorento Elementary School
02/27/2017 , 6:30 PM
510 S Main, Sorento   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St. Michael School
02/27/2017 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
St. Michael School
02/25/2017 , 10:00 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  St. Michael School
02/28/2017 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  St. Michael School
02/27/2017 , 7:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
St. Michael School
02/25/2017 , 11:00 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Host: Grayville
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Grayville Jr./Sr. High School
02/25/2017 , 1:00 PM
728 West North Street, Grayville   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Grayville Jr./Sr. High School
02/25/2017 , 10:00 AM
728 West North Street, Grayville   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Location TBA
02/28/2017 , 6:30 PM  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Grayville Jr./Sr. High School
02/25/2017 , 11:30 AM
728 West North Street, Grayville   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association