IESA Girls Volleyball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-2A Regional 1
Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 2
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Location TBA
02/28/2017 , 4:30 PM  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Location TBA
02/27/2017 , 4:30 PM  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Location TBA
03/02/2017 , 4:30 PM  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Location TBA
02/28/2017 , 5:30 PM  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Location TBA
02/27/2017 , 5:30 PM  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-2A Regional 3
Host: Gardner
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Gardner Grade School
02/28/2017 , 4:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Gardner Grade School
02/27/2017 , 4:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Gardner Grade School
03/02/2017 , 4:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Gardner Grade School
02/28/2017 , 5:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 4
Host: Sparland Midland
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Midland Middle School
02/28/2017 , 4:30 PM
901 Hilltop Dr, Sparland   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Midland Middle School
02/27/2017 , 4:30 PM
901 Hilltop Dr, Sparland   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Midland Middle School
03/02/2017 , 4:30 PM
901 Hilltop Dr, Sparland   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Midland Middle School
02/28/2017 , 5:30 PM
901 Hilltop Dr, Sparland   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 5
Host:
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-2A Regional 6
Host: Mason City Illini Central
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Easton School
02/28/2017 , 5:00 PM
12544 North State Route 10, Easton   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Easton School
02/27/2017 , 4:30 PM
12544 North State Route 10, Easton   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Easton School
03/02/2017 , 6:00 PM
12544 North State Route 10, Easton   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Easton School
02/27/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
12544 North State Route 10, Easton   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Easton School
02/28/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
12544 North State Route 10, Easton   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Easton School
02/27/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
12544 North State Route 10, Easton   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-2A Regional 7
Host: Lewistown Central
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Lewistwon Central
02/27/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
15501 E Ave L, Lewistown   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Lewistwon Central
02/27/2017 , 5:15 PM
15501 E Ave L, Lewistown   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Lewistwon Central
03/01/2017 , 6:00 PM
15501 E Ave L, Lewistown   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Lewistwon Central
02/27/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
15501 E Ave L, Lewistown   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Lewistwon Central
02/27/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
15501 E Ave L, Lewistown   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-2A Regional 8
Host: Mendon Unity
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Unity Middle School
02/28/2017 , 6:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Unity Middle School
02/27/2017 , 6:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Unity Middle School
03/02/2017 , 6:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Unity Middle School
02/28/2017 , 7:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Unity Middle School
02/27/2017 , 7:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-2A Regional 9
Host: Normal Epiphany
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-2A Regional 10
Host: Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Blue Ridge Junior High
02/28/2017 , 5:30 PM
247 McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Blue Ridge Junior High
02/27/2017 , 5:30 PM
247 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Blue Ridge Junior High
03/02/2017 , 5:30 PM
247 McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Blue Ridge Junior High
02/28/2017 , 6:30 PM
247 Mckinley St., Mansfield   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Blue Ridge Junior High
02/27/2017 , 6:30 PM
247 S. McKinley St., Mansfield   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-2A Regional 11
Host: Mt. Pulaski
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Mt. Pulaski Grade School
02/28/2017 , 6:00 PM
119 N. Garden St., Mt. Pulaski   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Mt. Pulaski Grade School
02/27/2017 , 5:00 PM
119 N. Garden St., Mt. Pulaski   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Mt. Pulaski Grade School
03/02/2017 , 6:30 PM
119 N. Garden St., Mt. Pulaski   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Mt. Pulaski Grade School
02/27/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
119 N. Garden St., Mt. Pulaski   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Mt. Pulaski Grade School
02/28/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
119 N. Garden St., Mt. Pulaski   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Mt. Pulaski Grade School
02/27/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
119 N. Garden St., Mt. Pulaski   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-2A Regional 12
Host: Cerro Gordo
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Cerro Gordo Middle School
02/25/2017 , 11:00 AM
300 E Durfee St., Cerro Gordo   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Central Gordo Middle School
02/25/2017 , 9:00 AM
300 E Durfee St., Cerro Gordo   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Cerro Gordo Middle School
02/28/2017 , 6:00 PM
300 E Durfee St., Cerro Gordo   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Cerro Gordo Middle School
02/25/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
300 E Durfee St., Cerro Gordo   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Cerro Gordo Middle School
02/25/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
300 E Durfee St., Cerro Gordo   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-2A Regional 13
Host: Ashland A-C Central
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-2A Regional 14
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Lincolnwood High School
02/28/2017 , 6:15 PM
507 N. Prairie, Raymond   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Lincolnwood High School
02/27/2017 , 5:00 PM
507 N. Prairie, Raymond   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Lincolnwood High School
03/02/2017 , 7:00 PM
507 N. Prairie, Raymond   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Lincolnwood High School
02/27/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
507 N. Prairie, Raymond   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Lincolnwood High School
02/28/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
507 N. Prairie, Raymond   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Lincolnwood High School
02/27/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
507 N. Prairie, Raymond   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-2A Regional 15
Host: Findlay Okaw Valley
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Okaw Valley Middle School
02/28/2017 , 5:30 PM
501 W. Division St., Findlay   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Okaw Valley Middle School
02/27/2017 , 5:30 PM
501 W. Division St., Findlay   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Okaw Valley Middle School
03/02/2017 , 6:00 PM
501 W. Division St., Findlay   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Okaw Valley Middle School
02/28/2017 , 6:30 PM
501 W. Division St., Findlay   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Okaw Valley Middle School
02/27/2017 , 6:30 PM
501 W. Division St., Findlay   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-2A Regional 16
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St. Anthony Grade School
02/27/2017 , 5:30 PM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
St. Anthony Grade School
02/25/2017 , 9:00 AM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  St. Anthony Grade School
03/02/2017 , 6:00 PM
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
St. Anthony Grade School
02/25/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  St. Anthony Grade School
02/27/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
St. Anthony Grade School
02/25/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
405 N. Second St., Effingham   Map  
 
6th Seed

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association