IESA Girls Volleyball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-4A Regional 1
Host: Rockford Eisenhower
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Rockford Eisenhower Middle School
02/28/2017 , 5:30 PM
3525 Spring Creek Rd., Rockford   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Rockford Eisenhower Middle School
02/25/2017 , 9:00 AM
3525 Spring Creek Rd., Rockford   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Rockford Eisenhower Middle School
03/02/2017 , 6:00 PM
3525 Spring Creek Rd., Rockford   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Rockford Eisenhower Middle School
02/25/2017 , 10:15 AM
3525 Spring Creek Rd., Rockford   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Rockford Eisenhower Middle School
02/28/2017 , 6:45 PM
3525 Spring Creek Rd., Rockford   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Rockford Eisenhower Middle School
02/25/2017 , 11:30 AM
3525 Spring Creek Rd., Rockford   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 2
Host: Barrington Station
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
02/28/2017 , 4:30 PM
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
02/27/2017 , 4:30 PM
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
03/02/2017 , 4:30 PM
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
02/27/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
02/28/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
02/27/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 3
Host: Homer Glen Homer
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Homer Junior High
02/28/2017 , 4:00 PM
15711 Bell Rd., Homer Glen   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Homer Junior High
02/27/2017 , 4:00 PM
15711 Bell Rd., Homer Glen   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Homer Junior High
03/01/2017 , 4:00 PM
15711 Bell Rd., Homer Glen   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Homer Junior High
02/27/2017 , 5:00 PM
15711 Bell Rd., Homer Glen   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Homer Junior High
02/28/2017 , 5:00 PM
15711 Bell Rd., Homer Glen   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Homer Junior High
02/27/2017 , 6:00 PM
15711 Bell Rd., Homer Glen   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 4
Host: Manteno
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Manteno Middle School
02/28/2017 , 4:30 PM
250 North Poplar St, Manteno   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Manteno Middle School
02/27/2017 , 4:30 PM
250 North Poplar St, Manteno   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Manteno Middle School
03/02/2017 , 4:30 PM
250 North Poplar St, Manteno   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Manteno Middle School
02/28/2017 , 5:30 PM
250 North Poplar St, Manteno   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Manteno Middle School
02/27/2017 , 5:30 PM
250 North Poplar St, Manteno   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 5
Host: Phoenix Coolidge
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 6
Host: Steger Columbia
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Columbia Central School
02/28/2017 , 5:30 PM
94 W. Richton Rd., Steger   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Columbia Central School
02/28/2017 , 3:30 PM
94 W. Richton Rd., Steger   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Columbia Central
03/01/2017 , 4:30 PM
94 W. Richton Rd., Steger   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Columbia Central
02/28/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
94 W. Richton Rd., Steger   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 7
Host: Joliet Washington
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Joliet Washington
02/28/2017 , 4:30 PM  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Joliet Washington
02/27/2017 , 4:30 PM  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Joliet Washington
03/02/2017 , 4:30 PM  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Joliet Washington
02/28/2017 , 4:45 PM  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Joliet Washington
02/27/2017 , 5:45 PM  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 8
Host: Coal City
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 9
Host: Morton JHS
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Morton Junior High School
02/28/2017 , 5:00 PM
225 E. Jackson, Morton   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Morton Junior High School
02/25/2017 , 10:00 AM
225 E. Jackson, Morton   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Morton Junior High School
03/02/2017 , 5:00 PM
225 E. Jackson, Morton   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Morton Junior High School
02/25/2017 , 11:00 AM
225 E. Jackson, Morton   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Morton Junior High School
02/28/2017 , 6:00 PM
225 E. Jackson, Morton   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Morton Junior High School
02/25/2017 , 12:00 AM
225 E. Jackson, Morton   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 10
Host: Normal Kingsley
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Kingsley Junior High School
02/28/2017 , 5:30 PM
303 Kingsley St, Normal   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Kingsley Junior High School
02/27/2017 , 5:30 PM
303 Kingsley St, Normal   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Kingsley Junior High School
03/01/2017 , 5:30 PM
303 Kingsley St, Normal   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Kingsley Junior High School
02/28/2017 , 6:30 PM
303 Kingsley St, Normal   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Kingsley Junior High School
02/27/2017 , 6:30 PM
303 Kingsley St, Normal   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 11
Host: Rantoul Eater
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  JW Eater Junior High School
02/28/2017 , 5:00 PM
400 E Wabash, Rantoul   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
JW Eater Junior High School
02/27/2017 , 5:00 PM
400 E Wabash, Rantoul   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  JW Eater Junior High School
03/01/2017 , 6:00 PM
400 E Wabsh, Rantoul   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  JW Eater Junior High School
02/28/2017 , 6:00 PM
400 E Wabash, Rantoul   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
JW Eater Junior High School
02/27/2017 , 6:00 PM
400 E Wabash, Rantoul   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 12
Host: Mattoon
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Matton Middle School
02/28/2017 , 4:30 PM
1200 S. Ninth St., Mattoon   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Matton Middle School
02/27/2017 , 4:30 PM
1200 S. Ninth St., Mattoon   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Matton Middle School
03/02/2017 , 4:30 PM
1200 S. Ninth St., Mattoon   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Matton Middle School
02/28/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
1200 S. Ninth St., Mattoon   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 13
Host: Clinton
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Clinton Junior High
02/28/2017 , 6:00 PM
701 Illini Dr., Clinton   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Clinton Junior High
02/27/2017 , 6:00 PM
701 Illini Dr., Clinton   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Clinton Junior High
03/02/2017 , 6:00 PM
701 Illini Dr., Clinton   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Clinton Junior High
02/28/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
701 Illini Dr., Clinton   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Clinton Junior High
02/27/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
701 Illini Dr., Clinton   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 14
Host: Springfield Grant
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Springfield Grant Middle School
02/25/2017 , 12:00 PM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Springfield Grant Middle School
02/25/2017 , 9:00 AM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Springfield Grant Middle School
02/27/2017 , 5:00 PM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Springfield Grant Middle School
02/25/2017 , 10:00 AM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Springfield Grant Middle School
01/25/2017 , 1:00 PM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Springfield Grant Middle School
02/25/2017 , 11:00 AM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 15
Host: Hillsboro
1st Seed    
Hillsboro Junior High School
02/27/2017 , 6:00 PM
909 Rountree St, Hillsboro   Map  
4th Seed Winner Game 1
  Hillsboro Junior High School
02/28/2017 , 6:00 PM
909 Rountree St, Hillsboro   Map  
2nd Seed   Winner Game 2
Hillsboro Junior High School
02/27/2017 , 7:00 PM
909 Rountree St, Hillsboro   Map  
 
3rd Seed
Class 7-4A Regional 16
Host: Edwardsville Lincoln
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Edwardsville Lincoln Middle School
2/27/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
145 West Street, Edwardsville   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Edwardsville Lincoln Middle School
02/27/2017 , 4:30 PM
145 West Street, Edwardsville   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Edwardsville Lincoln Middle School
03/01/2017 , 4:30 PM
145 West Street, Edwardsville   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Edwardsville Lincoln Middle School
02/27/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
145 West Street, Edwardsville   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association